Geopolymer concrete is concrete whose binder is formed by reacting an aluminosilicate precursor, most often fly ash, ground granulated blast furnace slag (GGBS) or metakaolin, with an alkaline activator solution, instead of hydrating Portland cement. The same chemistry appears in the literature under other names, among them alkali-activated cement and inorganic polymer concrete.[3] A paper by Wagners staff cautions that the label covers many binders whose performance varies with the precursor, the activator, the curing regime and the water to binder ratio,[2] so this profile treats geopolymer and alkali-activated concretes together. Portland-type concrete made with slag, fly ash or limestone cements is covered in the profile on low carbon concrete.
We read supplier papers and brochures, two environmental declarations from one US producer, safety data sheets for activator chemicals, catalogue pages of standards (not the paid texts) and peer-reviewed RILEM round-robin papers; each section says which. Most of the product data comes from two Australian suppliers and is written by them or by consultants they engaged, so the page marks what is supplier-reported and what is independent.
How does geopolymer concrete differ from Portland cement concrete?
Portland cement is made by calcining limestone in a kiln above 1,400 °C; ACM's 2014 brochure names this as the source of cement's emissions.[8] Geopolymer binders replace the clinker with a precursor and a chemical activator. Wagners describes its Earth Friendly Concrete (EFC) as a binder of GGBS and fly ash with three alkali salts as the activator, sold as dry pre-mix powder, ready-mixed concrete or precast;[5] ACM describes E-Crete as fly ash and slag activated with combinations of commercially available silicates, carbonates, hydroxides and aluminates.[8] The differences that matter in use, as the documents state them:
- Heat and early strength. ACM reports calorimetry at 25 °C showing roughly half the total heat of reaction of a Portland cement paste, with set time adjustable.[8] Aldred reports that a Wagners mix generally reached over 80 % of its 28-day strength in 7 days under ambient curing; the Grade 40 production concrete for the Global Change Institute averaged 42.3 MPa at 7 days and 51.7 MPa at 28 days.[3] The Wellcamp authors (AECOM and Wagners) also write that the low heat of reaction appeared to make the concrete more sensitive to thermal shock, and that cold nights initially caused some cracking there.[1]
- Shrinkage. Drying shrinkage to AS 1012.13 at 56 days: about 400 microstrain for E-Crete against about 520 for a blended Portland cement concrete in ACM's test;[8] an average of 350 for EFC in Wagners' test data;[2] a mean of 317 for the Global Change Institute concrete.[3] The mixes, aggregates and test series differ, so these are not a comparison between products.
- Alkali content. Aldred notes that an alkali-activated binder would not be expected to meet the 2.8 kg/m³ sodium oxide equivalent limit that the Australian alkali-aggregate reaction guidance (HB 79, cited through AS 3600) sets for concrete containing Portland cement only, and that alkali-aggregate reaction had not been assessed for the product.[3]
- Degradation mechanisms. The RILEM TC 247-DTA authors write that alkali-activated materials span a wide range of compositions with different microstructures and different prominent degradation mechanisms, so test methods written for Portland cement concrete need validation before they are applied.[16]
Which precursors and activators are used, and how are they handled?
The only peer-reviewed mix designs we opened are the five concretes of RILEM Technical Committee 247-DTA's round robin, tested in ten laboratories and made from hard coal fly ash (BauMineral, Germany), blast furnace slag (Ecocem, France) and flash-calcined metakaolin (Argeco, France). The activators were generally made from sodium silicate solution adjusted with water and sodium hydroxide.[16] The doses show how strongly the activator depends on the precursor. Per 100 g of precursor, the two slag concretes (357 and 375 kg/m³ of slag) used 1.34 and 2.69 g of sodium silicate (as Na₂Si₂O₅) and 3 and 4 g of sodium hydroxide; the two fly ash concretes (425 kg/m³) used 16.5 g and 5.9 g; the metakaolin concrete (350 kg/m³) used 32.3 g and 2.7 g. Water to binder ratios ranged from 0.223 to 0.420 and design strengths from 35 to 65 MPa.[16]
The product documents describe their mixes less fully. Wagners' Wellcamp pavement mix had 415 kg/m³ of GGBS plus fly ash, a water to binder ratio of 0.41, 28 mm nominal aggregate and 37 kg/m³ of activator solids;[1] the S32 mix in its 2020 footprint declaration has 392 kg/m³ of geopolymer binder.[5] The activator formulations are proprietary: the declaration says the three chemical products are a trade secret and were sourced from China, with the slag from Japan and the fly ash from Queensland.[5] ACM states that activators are only a small proportion of the mix and that producing them is of similar emission intensity to Portland cement, whereas Wagners' declaration attributes 57.7 % of the emissions per unit of binder to its three activator products.[8][5] Both statements are shown without deciding between them; they concern different products and different system boundaries.
Supply of precursors is a project question. ACM's brochure says fly ash is readily available in regions with significant coal-fired generation and describes slag as a by-product of iron production.[8] The UK Quality Ash Association reports that UK coal-fired generation ended in 2024, so attention has moved to legacy stockpiles with imports as a supplement, and that it has identified more than 100 million tonnes of coal-derived fly ash in single-use deposits (conference abstract only).[22] We opened no source on the availability of metakaolin or of slag in a particular market.
Handling follows from the chemicals. A supplier's safety data sheet for 50 % sodium hydroxide (Formosa Plastics, version 13, 27 May 2026) classifies it as corrosive to metals (H290), skin corrosion category 1A (H314) and serious eye damage (H318), signal word Danger, and calls for storage in a corrosion-resistant container.[20] PQ Corporation's sheet for an RU sodium silicate solution (47.1 % w/w, modulus above 1.6 up to 2.6, February 2015) classifies it as skin irritant category 2 and eye damage category 1, and says spilled material is very slippery, dries to a glass film that can cut skin and can etch glass if not removed.[21] These are generic chemical sheets for particular grades, not sheets for a mix; the sheets of the products actually supplied govern. On Wellcamp the batch plants were modified for accurate and safe dispensing of activators as a solution;[1] EFC Pty Ltd's website (Internet Archive copy of June 2026) says it delivers its activator and admixtures to the customer's batch plant,[24] and Wagners' declaration also describes a dry pre-mix powder form.[5] We could not find a safety data sheet specific to an alkali-activated concrete mix.
Is there a standard for specifying it?
The position is national and partly in flux. We read catalogue entries, not the standards, and EN 206 and EN 197-1 were not among the documents we opened.
- United Kingdom, PAS 8820:2016. BSI's catalogue lists "Construction materials. Alkali-activated cementitious material and concrete. Specification" (published 30 April 2016) as withdrawn on 26 November 2024, and gives no reason or replacement.[11] As BSI describes the scope, it set performance requirements for alkali-activated cementitious material with aluminosilicate main constituents and an alkali activator, allowed Portland cement only below 5 % of binder solids by mass, gave no detailed composition requirements and excluded hazardous waste; BSI said such products are not fully covered by other British Standards for cement and concrete.[11] A 2017 abstract by John Provis describes the PAS and the work of TC 247-DTA on validating durability tests, and says that performance-based specification depends on reliable tests (abstract only; full text embargoed).[15]
- United States, ASTM C1157/C1157M. ASTM's catalogue lists the 2025 edition of this performance specification for hydraulic cement as active; as the entry summarises the scope, it covers cements for general and special uses and places no limits on what the cement is made of.[12] C-Crete's EPDs say their cements are classified under ASTM C1157 (EPD 20355 lists C1157/C595 for its products that contain clinker).[9][10] Our reading is that a performance route of this kind does not exclude non-Portland binders; we read the catalogue entry only.
- Australia, SA TS 199:2023. Standards Australia lists "Design of geopolymer and alkali-activated binder concrete structures", a technical specification published 5 May 2023, 101 pages, status current. Its synopsis covers requirements and guidance for the design and construction of geopolymer and alkali-activated binder concrete building structures and members with reinforcing steel or tendons, and its contents list includes specification and supply (batching, curing, health and safety), durability (control of alkali cation leaching and efflorescence, carbonation, sulfate, acid, marine and sewage environments, alkali-aggregate reaction, freeze-thaw), fire resistance and case studies including Wellcamp Airport.[13] Earlier, Wagners' 2015 paper said the Concrete Institute of Australia had published a recommended practice on geopolymer concrete in 2011 and that a handbook was being written;[2] a 2017 post by the Australasian slag association described a planned Standards Australia guide to the specification and use of geopolymer concrete.[23] We did not open the recommended practice or find whether that guide was published.
- Research bodies. The RILEM TC 224-AAM report (Springer, 2014, edited by Provis and van Deventer) summarises the committee's 2007 to 2013 work and includes a chapter on standards for mix design and early-age properties; we read Springer's book page and chapter list, not the book.[14] TC 247-DTA then ran the durability round robin described below, and its carbonation paper names TC 283-CAM as the successor committee.[16]
- Germany and elsewhere. Wagners' 2015 paper says there was no international standard for manufacture and specification and that the company was seeking a general technical classification from DIBt in Germany, expected by the end of 2015; we found no outcome.[2]
- Road authority approval. ACM's 2014 brochure says E-Crete is approved under VicRoads' specification (Section 703) for general concrete paving and non-structural use in footpaths and kerb and guttering, with grades of 20, 25 and 32 MPa approved in 2010 after pavement projects; its case studies also list footpath panels and retaining walls that VicRoads specified to its structural-grade concrete sections.[8]
What does the durability evidence show?
The independent evidence is the RILEM TC 247-DTA round robin on the five concretes described above, cured sealed at 20 to 23 °C to 28 days.[16] The committee's authors write that alkali-activated slag concretes have proven sufficiently durable for real-world use, while the long-term durability of other alkali-activated concretes and of reinforced structures made from them is still an open issue.[16] Findings in the two papers:
- Carbonation. Accelerated carbonation (EN 13295, 1 % CO₂) ranked concretes with the same binder type acceptably, but differentiating between binders needed testing at natural CO₂ levels; carbonation had already occurred during curing, which affects extrapolation to service life.[16]
- Chloride. Ponding to NT BUILD 443 gave reliable results at the cost of a long test; the rapid chloride migration test (NT BUILD 492) did not consistently rank concretes even with the same binder; the rapid chloride permeability test (ASTM C1202) gave very high inter-laboratory variation. The slag-based concretes were the most chloride-resistant, which lowered the precision of both main methods.[16]
- Sulfate, alkali-silica reaction and freeze-thaw. Sulfate damage to slag and fly ash concretes in sodium sulfate solution seemed limited; the metakaolin concrete expanded excessively and very early, then stabilised, which the authors say cannot be explained at present. In slag concretes magnesium sulfate caused more expansion and visible damage than sodium sulfate, without exceeding the limits in the standards. In alkali-silica reaction tests (ASTM C1293, RILEM AAR-3.1) only aggregates of known very high reactivity were problematic. Freeze-thaw results depended strongly on curing and test conditions.[17]
Supplier-reported results exist for specific products. They come from the suppliers' own documents, each against a reference concrete chosen in that document, so the table below is not a comparison between products.
| Product and document | Property and test | Result as stated | Reference or limit in the same document | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-Crete, Aurora Construction Materials, brochure of January 2014 | Chloride migration coefficient, NT Build 492, 40 MPa specified concrete, independent laboratory (Pelcon, Denmark) | E-Crete 1: 1; E-Crete 2: 1.3 (×10⁻¹² m²/s) | Standard Portland cement concrete with the same sand and aggregates: 26.6 | [8] |
| E-Crete, same brochure | Drying shrinkage to 56 days, AS 1012.13 | About 400 microstrain | Blended Portland cement concrete about 520; both meet the 600 microstrain limit at 56 days for precast concrete in Australia | [8] |
| E-Crete, same brochure | Fire: ISO 834 standard time-temperature curve, 4 hours, full-size precast panel 3,300 × 3,300 × 150 mm, Victoria University furnace | Exterior face 81 °C above ambient at the end; no spalling observed | Brochure cites the 140 °C temperature rise limit of ASTM E119; no classification stated | [8] |
| EFC mix with 400 kg/m³ binder, Wagners; results from RMIT as reported by Aldred (AECOM), conference paper of 2013 | Accelerated carbonation depth after 56 days | 12.6 mm | 10.0 mm for a 50 MPa concrete with Portland cement only; 13.2 mm for a 40 MPa concrete with 30 % GGBS | [3] |
| EFC pavement mix, Wellcamp Airport, Wagners and AECOM authors | Mean 28-day flexural strength, AS 1012.11, 502 samples | 5.8 MPa (standard deviation 0.5 in one paper, 0.58 in the other) | Specification: average 4.8 MPa, each sample above 4.45 MPa; one result fell nominally below it | [1][2] |
| EFC mix, Wagners staff, conference paper of 2019; test by the University of Queensland Advanced Water Management Centre for Watercare (Auckland) | Corrosion rate by photogrammetry after 12 months in simulated sewer chambers (25 °C, 100 % relative humidity, 50 ppm H₂S) | 1.36 mm/year in the gas phase; 0.98 mm/year partially submerged | The 100 % Portland cement reference ranked worst of the five mixes; its values are in a chart only. The EFC mix had 53 MPa at 28 days against 87.5 MPa for the reference, and a slump of 140 mm against 230 mm | [4] |
Aldred's 2013 paper, based on the Global Change Institute concrete and on tests by RMIT and Queensland TMR, adds data for AS 3600 design properties: a measured elastic modulus of 39 GPa against 36.5 GPa estimated from the standard's formula, a mean flexural strength of 6.4 MPa, a 90-day ponding test (AASHTO T259) with chloride below 0.017 % over the outer 50 mm, a rapid chloride permeability result of 229 coulombs (ASTM C1202) and almost no mass change after nearly a year in sulfuric acid solutions of 0.005 to 0.5 molar. He describes the RMIT marine exposure trials as early (about one year) with reinforcement at 30 mm cover passive or corroding very little by RMIT's criteria.[3] The paper is hosted by the supplier and concerns one proprietary mix; the results do not transfer to other binders.
A documented project: Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport
The most fully documented application we read is the heavy-duty pavement of Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport in southern Queensland, which opened to commercial flights on 17 November 2014. The sources are two conference papers by Wagners staff, one co-written by an AECOM technical director; they are supplier accounts, not an independent audit.[1][2] Their statements:
- Scope. EFC was used for 435 mm thick unreinforced heavy-duty pavements in the aircraft turning node and apron, some 50,500 m² in area, after trials on a private hangar pavement; the pavement design was by ACG Engineers. The authors give about 25,000 m³ of pavement-grade concrete and about 40,000 m³ of geopolymer concrete for the project in total, and believe the pavements to be the largest commercial application of modern geopolymer concrete (which they define as post-1970) at the time of writing.[1][2]
- Mix and production. Binder of 415 kg/m³ (GGBS plus fly ash), water to binder ratio 0.41, activator solids 37 kg/m³. Concrete came from twin mobile wet-mix plants on site, modified to dispense the activators as a solution, at up to 120 m³/hour, delivered by tipper trucks to a slip-form paver.[1][2]
- Compliance. The specification asked for 4.8 MPa average flexural strength at 28 days and a maximum drying shrinkage of 450 microstrain; the two papers describe the shrinkage age differently (after 21 days of drying in one, at 28 days in the other). The 502 flexural results averaged 5.8 MPa, with one result nominally below the 4.45 MPa individual minimum. The first paper says shrinkage was about one third of the limit at 21 days; the second gives an average of 350 microstrain at 56 days from Wagners' test data.[1][2]
- Placement. Ten trial pours of 5 m × 50 m were made on the hangar pavement from May to July 2014, then the turning node (August to September) and apron (October to early November). The authors estimate a 30 % shorter pavement programme than with the traditional method, and say the activator and admixture levels were adjusted for temperatures from 2 °C to 40 °C and transit times of 5 to 20 minutes.[1][2]
- Curing problems. The concrete showed very low bleed and its surface dried out rapidly unless a moist sheen was maintained; drying before set and curing could leave a weak surface. The team developed an alkaline anti-evaporation spray, then used a water-based hydrocarbon resin curing compound and geotextile cover. Cold nights initially caused some thermal-shock cracking. Joints were saw cut at 5 m centres 1 to 5 hours after placement, designed on Portland-cement rules.[1][2]
SA TS 199's contents list names a Wellcamp case study and long-term monitoring at Wellcamp Business Park, but we read only the contents list.[13] We read no independent report on the pavement's later condition.
How do the carbon declarations compare?
We found three declarations that put numbers on products in or next to this field: one footprint declaration for Wagners' alkali-activated concrete and two EPDs from C-Crete for clinker-free cements (neither EPD describes them as alkali-activated or geopolymer). They are kept in separate rows with their own unit, standard and boundary; nothing was converted.
| Product and manufacturer | Document and standard (as printed) | Declared unit | Modules behind the figure | GWP-total, kg CO₂e | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earth Friendly Concrete binder (dry product), Wagners (Australia) | Product Carbon Footprint Declaration, Type II, ISO 14067:2018 with reference to a cement PCR; prepared and certified by The Footprint Company; date of issue 20 February 2020; valid for product produced in Australia up to and including December 2020 (expired) | 1 t dry binder | A1–A3 (A1 67.83, A2 9.27, A3 40.49); hybrid method including indirect company emissions | 117.59 | [5] |
| EFC N32 ready-mixed concrete, Wagners | Same declaration | 1 m³ | A1–A3 | 122.59 (Table 4.1) and 119.62 (Table 5.1); the document does not explain the difference | [5] |
| C-Crete Ultra Low Carbon Cement (fly ash class F 60–80 %, slag 20–40 %, proprietary inorganic compounds), C-Crete Technologies (USA) | EPD 20353, NRMCA programme; ISO 21930:2017 with Smart EPD Part B PCR for cement, version 4.0; third-party verified; registered 2 June 2026, valid to 2 June 2031 | 1 t cement | A1–A3 (A1 33.1, A2 8.85, A3 1.19) | 43.1 | [9] |
| C-Crete clinker-free slag cement ("Slag no clinker"), C-Crete Technologies | EPD 20355, same programme and PCR; registered 17 June 2026, valid to 17 June 2031. Two files carry this number: NRMCA's EPD list (opened 12 Oct 2026) links the one named 7.24.26; one named 6.19.2026 is still downloadable. The EPD also declares three cements containing 5–60 % Portland cement, not shown here | 1 t cement | A1–A3 | 170 in the 6.19.2026 file (A2 0.008); 187 in the 7.24.26 file (A2 17.1) | [10] |
These rows are not directly comparable. The declared units differ (a tonne of dry binder that includes the activator, a cubic metre of concrete, a tonne of cement), as do the standards (a carbon-footprint standard against an EPD standard with a cement PCR) and the accounting. Wagners' declaration assigns no emissions to fly ash and slag as industrial wastes (transport is counted), adds indirect company emissions on a financial basis (estimated at 32 to 34 % of the total) and notes that the other products it compares with are unit-process values that exclude them.[5] C-Crete's EPD says its PCR treats fly ash and slag as recovered materials, so only treatment and transport are assigned to them.[9] The Wagners document was prepared and certified by a consultancy, not issued by a programme operator, and its stated validity ended in December 2020; in the Internet Archive copy of April 2026, EFC Pty Ltd's sustainability page still offered it as its carbon footprint declaration (we could not open the live site because its TLS certificate had expired).[5][24] By our arithmetic the 392 kg/m³ of binder in the S32 mix accounts for about 46 kg (0.392 t × 117.59 kg/t) of the per-m³ figure; the declaration does not itemise the remainder. Neither C-Crete EPD names an activator or calls the cements alkali-activated; both say the process is based on blending and activating alternative raw materials.[9][10] The two files of EPD 20355 carry the same registration date but differ in the transport module (A2) of all five declared products; neither says it replaces the other, and we show both values without choosing.[10] We rank no product.
Published life-cycle studies stress that results depend on the supply chain. McLellan and co-authors (2011, abstract read) found wide variation in the calculated emissions of geopolymers, beneficial or detrimental depending on source location, energy source and mode of transport, and reported 44 to 64 % lower greenhouse gas emissions than Portland cement for some Australian case-study mixes.[18] Turner and Collins (2013, abstract read) note that previous studies show a wide variation in reported emission estimates.[19] Aldred, citing a separate 2012 article by the same authors in Concrete in Australia that we did not open, summarises it as finding slightly lower embodied energy and emissions for a high-activator, steam-cured geopolymer concrete than for a pure Portland cement concrete.[3]
When to specify it, and when not
Where the documents support it
- Aggressive chemical exposure. In the simulated-sewer test for Auckland's Central Interceptor, the EFC mix had the lowest corrosion rate of five mixes including a Portland cement reference, although the paper is by Wagners staff and the mix had lower 28-day strength and slump than the others.[4] In the independent round robin, slag and fly ash concretes showed limited sulfate damage, with an unexplained exception for metakaolin.[17] Test against your own exposure rather than reading these as a general rating.
- Slip-formed and heavy pavements. Wellcamp's flexural results averaged above the specified 4.8 MPa (one result fell nominally below the individual minimum), and the contractor reported better extrusion than conventional concrete, with the curing measures described above.[1]
- Precast. Wagners reports accelerated curing at much lower temperatures than Portland cement concrete, most efficient at an internal 40 to 50 °C, a natural off-white colour and excellent off-form surface quality (supplier statements); for the Global Change Institute's 33 precast floor beams, each spanning 10.5 m, Wagners supplied compliance testing and engineering certification against requirements based on AS 3600.[2][3]
- Sections where heat of reaction matters. ACM's calorimetry shows about half the total heat of reaction of a Portland cement paste,[8] and Aldred reports a temperature rise of 15 °C in a 1 m³ insulated block of the Wagners concrete against 37 °C for a concrete with 65 % GGBS.[3] We read no full-scale mass-concrete trial, and the Wellcamp authors link the early cracking on cold nights to the same low heat of reaction.[1]
Where it needs care or may not suit
- Activator handling. The 50 % sodium hydroxide sheet we read classifies it as skin corrosion category 1A and calls for a corrosion-resistant container, and the sodium silicate sheet warns that spills are very slippery and dry to a film that can cut skin; at Wellcamp the batch plants were modified for accurate and safe dispensing of the activator. Ask for the sheets of the activator actually supplied.[20][21][1]
- Curing and finishing. Wagners writes that thin slabs on ground are somewhat harder and more labour intensive to place than conventional concrete because of high internal cohesion and rapid surface drying, and that quality control matters even more than for conventional concrete.[2] Plan evaporation control, curing and protection from cold nights; the RILEM authors add that carbonation already occurs during curing.[1][2][16]
- Reinforced structures. The independent authors call long-term durability of non-slag alkali-activated concrete and of reinforced structures an open issue; natural-CO₂ carbonation tests are needed to tell binders apart, and chloride and freeze-thaw tests need modification or better understanding.[16][17] In Aldred's RMIT test the EFC mix carbonated to 12.6 mm in 56 days against 10.0 and 13.2 mm for two Portland-based references;[3] his paper also says the alkali limit used for Portland concrete would not be met and that alkali-aggregate reaction had not been assessed for the product.[3]
- Code and approval. PAS 8820 is withdrawn, we read no European standard route, SA TS 199 and ASTM C1157 are national or performance routes we read only as catalogue entries, and the VicRoads approval described in the 2014 brochure was for general paving and non-structural uses.[11][13][12][8] Wagners states EFC is certified to comply with the performance requirements of AS 3600 (certificate not seen).[7] Confirm acceptance with the authority and the structural engineer for the actual element.
- Supply and proprietary risk. The one declaration that lists origins (Wagners, 2020) has slag shipped from Japan and the activator chemicals from China;[5] UK fly ash supply has shifted to stockpiles and imports.[22] Aldred warns that data from one binder chemistry can give the misleading impression that a specific proprietary product has been fully tested, so require evidence for the mix you specify.[3]
- Compared with Portland-type low carbon concrete. Concretes made with slag, fly ash or limestone cements are covered in the low carbon concrete profile. In our reading, the geopolymer documents above rely on national specifications, supplier-specific evidence and project approval; we did not open EN 206 or EN 197-1 and make no statement about what they cover.
- Carbon claims. Ask for a current declaration with its standard, declared unit and boundary stated, and do not compare a figure from one document with another (see the table above).[5][9]
We read no fire test report itself (only the suppliers' and Aldred's summaries), no prices, and nothing that supports choosing between the named suppliers. The list below shows whose documents we read, not who to buy from.
Suppliers whose documents we read
Only companies whose own documents or EPDs we opened are listed. We did not confirm the current status of ACM or E-Crete.
| Supplier | Products | Country | Documents seen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagners / EFC Pty Ltd | Earth Friendly Concrete (EFC), geopolymer concrete and binder | Australia | Conference papers 2013 to 2019, footprint declaration, factsheet, brochure, website.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][24] |
| Aurora Construction Materials (ACM) | E-Crete geopolymer concrete | Australia | Brochure "Engineering Properties and Case Studies", January 2014.[8] |
| C-Crete Technologies LLC | Ultra low carbon cements (fly ash and slag, clinker-free slag) | United States | EPD 20353 and EPD 20355 (NRMCA programme).[9][10] |
Documents are summarised from company files and registry pages; confirm with the supplier before specifying. Listing policy: editorial selection, not paid.
Frequently asked questions about geopolymer concrete
What is geopolymer concrete?
In the documents we read, geopolymer concrete is concrete whose binder is an alkali-activated aluminosilicate: a precursor such as fly ash, blast furnace slag or metakaolin reacted with an alkaline solution, typically based on sodium silicate and sodium hydroxide, in place of Portland cement. Alkali-activated materials cover a wide range of compositions, so performance differs with precursor, activator, curing and water to binder ratio. This profile treats geopolymer and alkali-activated concretes together.
Is there a standard for geopolymer concrete?
Not a single international one in the sources we read. BSI's PAS 8820:2016 for alkali-activated cementitious material and concrete was withdrawn on 26 November 2024. Standards Australia lists SA TS 199:2023, a technical specification for the design of geopolymer and alkali-activated binder concrete structures, as current. ASTM C1157 is a performance specification for hydraulic cement whose catalogue entry states no restriction on composition. We read catalogue entries only, not the texts, and did not open EN 206 or EN 197-1.
Is geopolymer concrete handled differently on site?
The documents we read say yes in specific ways. Activators are added as alkaline solutions, and one supplier's safety data sheet classifies 50 percent sodium hydroxide as skin corrosion category 1A. Wagners and AECOM authors report that batch plants were modified to dose activators, that the concrete has low bleed and dries quickly at the surface so it needs evaporation control and curing, and that cold nights caused early cracking at Wellcamp Airport. Ask the supplier for guidance and a safety data sheet for the actual mix.
Does geopolymer concrete resist chlorides, sulfates and carbonation?
It depends on the binder. In the RILEM TC 247-DTA round robin, slag and fly ash concretes showed limited sulfate damage, while a metakaolin concrete expanded excessively and very early for a reason the authors could not explain. The authors describe alkali-activated slag concrete as sufficiently durable for real-world use and the long-term durability of other types as an open issue. Supplier-reported data exist for specific products, for example chloride and acid tests, but they are not independent.
Is geopolymer concrete lower in carbon than Portland cement concrete?
Some declarations report low A1 to A3 values, for example 117.59 kg CO₂e per tonne of Wagners' Earth Friendly Concrete binder in a 2020 Type II declaration whose stated validity ended in December 2020. Accounting differs between documents: that one assigns no emissions to fly ash and slag as industrial wastes and includes indirect company emissions, and published studies report wide variation with source location, energy source and mode of transport. We do not rank products; check the boundaries of each declaration.
The bottom line on geopolymer concrete
In the documents we read, geopolymer concrete is a family of alkali-activated binders, not one product: the precursor, activator and curing decide the behaviour; the independent RILEM authors are most confident about slag-based mixes, and most product data come from the suppliers themselves. The standards position is national and changing, with PAS 8820 withdrawn and SA TS 199 current, and the carbon declarations differ in unit, standard and accounting. We did not read the texts of EN 206, EN 197-1, PAS 8820, ASTM C1157 or SA TS 199, we found no independent project audit, and the figures above are what the named documents state.
Related materials
Sources
- Aldred, J., Day, J. & Glasby, T., "Geopolymer concrete – no longer labcrete!", 40th Our World in Concrete & Structures conference, Singapore, 26–28 August 2015 (conference paper; read in full). Authors from AECOM and Wagners; supplier-affiliated account of Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport. Used for the Wellcamp mix, specification, results, placement and curing. Read from an Internet Archive copy captured 14 Jan 2025 of the file in the EFC technical library, because earthfriendlyconcrete.com's TLS certificate had expired on 12 Oct 2026. archived PDF
- Glasby, T., Day, J., Genrich, R. & Kemp, M. (Wagners), "Commercial Scale Geopolymer Concrete Construction", Saudi International Building and Constructions Technology Conference, 2015 (11 pages; read in full). Supplier paper; used for Wellcamp, precast and curing statements, volumes, the standards position in 2015 and the Global Change Institute beams. Read from an Internet Archive copy captured 16 Apr 2025, because the link on wagner.com.au returned a 404 error on 12 Oct 2026; the Internet Archive also holds a 2023 capture of a copy on earthfriendlyconcrete.com. archived PDF
- Aldred, J., "Engineering Properties of a Proprietary Premixed Geopolymer Concrete" (conference paper of 2013, cited in [2] as Concrete Institute of Australia biennial conference, Gold Coast; the PDF itself carries no conference header; read in full). Author from AECOM; hosted in the supplier's technical library and read from an Internet Archive copy captured 6 Jul 2024 (live site TLS certificate expired on 12 Oct 2026). Used for AS 3600 properties, strength, shrinkage, temperature rise, the CSIRO fire test summary, durability tests by RMIT, the alkali limit and the summary of a 2012 Turner and Collins article. archived PDF
- Glasby, T., Day, J., Genrich, R. & Kemp, M. (Wagners EFC), "The Use of a Proprietary Geopolymer Concrete in Sewer Infrastructure Applications", Concrete 2019 Conference, Sydney, 8–11 September 2019 (6 pages; read in full). Supplier paper reporting a test by the University of Queensland Advanced Water Management Centre commissioned by Watercare Services (Auckland). Used for the simulated-sewer corrosion results and mix data. Read from an Internet Archive copy captured 5 Oct 2023 (live site TLS certificate expired on 12 Oct 2026). archived PDF
- The Footprint Company for Wagners Concrete, "Product Carbon Footprint Declaration" for Earth Friendly Concrete (Type II, ISO 14067:2018; file "Wagner-EFC-CFD-FINAL-V4"; cover printed "V3 ISSUED" and pages "V4 ISSUED"; date of issue 20 February 2020; report date 5/20/20; author's verification statement dated 4 April 2020; stated validity up to and including December 2020, so expired; 12 pages; read in full). Prepared and certified by The Footprint Company for Wagners, not a programme-operator EPD; it gives 122.59 (Table 4.1) and 119.62 (Table 5.1) kg CO₂e per m³ for the ready-mix without explaining the difference. Used for GWP values, system boundary, allocation, origins and the S32 mix. Read from an Internet Archive copy captured 3 May 2025, because earthfriendlyconcrete.com's TLS certificate had expired on 12 Oct 2026. archived PDF
- Wagners, "Earth Friendly Concrete (EFC)" factsheet (2 pages; read in full from an Internet Archive copy captured 2 Apr 2025; the live link returns an error). Supplier document; its binder description (fly ash and slag chemically activated, no cement) matches [5]; listed as a document seen. archived PDF
- Wagners, "Earth Friendly Concrete (EFC): low carbon design" brochure (7 pages; read in full from an Internet Archive copy captured 19 Jan 2026; the live link returns an error). Supplier document; used only for the statement that EFC is certified to comply with the performance requirements of AS 3600 (certificate not seen). archived PDF
- Aurora Construction Materials (ACM), "E-Crete Engineering Properties and Case Studies", January 2014 (28 pages; read in full). Manufacturer brochure; its test figures are the supplier's. Used for binder description, calorimetry, shrinkage, chloride migration, fire test, VicRoads approval and the supplier's statements on activators. We did not confirm ACM's or E-Crete's current status. PDF
- C-Crete Technologies LLC, "C-Crete Ultra Low Carbon Cement", EPD 20353, NRMCA programme (ISO 21930:2017, Smart EPD Part B PCR for cement v4.0; registered 2 June 2026, valid to 2 June 2031; external verifier Denice V. Staaf; LCA by the manufacturer). Two files carry this number and the same values: the one named 6.23.26, which NRMCA's EPD list links (opened 12 Oct 2026; the list gives no dates or verifier), and an earlier "v1" file still downloadable from nrmca.org. Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified. Used for GWP, composition, ASTM C1157 classification and allocation. PDF · NRMCA EPD list
- C-Crete Technologies LLC, EPD 20355 (same title page, programme and PCR; registered 17 June 2026, valid to 17 June 2031; same verifier; LCA by EPD Express; declares two clinker-free cements and three containing 5–60 % Portland cement). Two files were read: the one named 7.24.26, which NRMCA's EPD list links (opened 12 Oct 2026), and one named 6.19.2026, still downloadable. They differ in the transport module (A2) of all five products, giving 170 (6.19.2026) and 187 (7.24.26) kg CO₂e per tonne for "Slag no clinker". Used for the clinker-free slag cement row and ASTM C1157 classification. PDF (6.19.2026) · PDF (7.24.26)
- BSI Knowledge, "PAS 8820:2016 Construction materials. Alkali-activated cementitious material and concrete. Specification", catalogue page (published 30 April 2016, status withdrawn 26 November 2024), and the BSI shop page of the same title (scope and purpose text), both opened 12 Oct 2026. The standard was not read. knowledge.bsigroup.com · BSI shop
- ASTM International, "ASTM C1157/C1157M-25 Standard Performance Specification for Hydraulic Cement", catalogue page (scope 1.1 as printed on the page; 2025 edition listed active; the C1157/C1157M-23 page lists it as historical), opened 12 Oct 2026. Catalogue entry only; the standard was not read (ASTM prohibits AI use of its content). store.astm.org
- Standards Australia, "SA TS 199:2023 Design of geopolymer and alkali-activated binder concrete structures", catalogue page (technical specification, 5 May 2023, status current, 101 pages, synopsis and table of contents), opened 12 Oct 2026. The text was not read. store.standards.org.au
- Provis, J.L. & van Deventer, J.S.J. (eds), Alkali Activated Materials: State-of-the-Art Report, RILEM TC 224-AAM, RILEM State-of-the-Art Reports vol. 13, Springer, 2014, doi:10.1007/978-94-007-7672-2. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; series volume, the 2007–2013 scope and chapter titles read on the Springer book page; the book itself was not accessed. doi
- Provis, J.L. (2017), "Alkali-activated cementitious materials and concretes – Steps towards standardization", ACI SP-320, 10th ACI/RILEM International Conference on Cementitious Materials and Alternative Binders for Sustainable Concrete (Montreal), doi:10.14359/51701075. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; abstract read on the White Rose repository record; full text embargoed and not accessed. White Rose record
- Gluth, G.J.G., Arbi, K., Bernal, S.A., Bondar, D., Castel, A., Chithiraputhiran, S., Dehghan, A., Dombrowski-Daube, K., Dubey, A., Ducman, V., Peterson, K., Pipilikaki, P., Valcke, S.L.A., Ye, G., Zuo, Y. & Provis, J.L. (2020), "RILEM TC 247-DTA round robin test: carbonation and chloride penetration testing of alkali-activated concretes", Materials and Structures 53, article 21, doi:10.1617/s11527-020-1449-3. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; full text read (open access PDF from Springer). Independent peer-reviewed RILEM report. doi
- Winnefeld, F., Gluth, G.J.G., Bernal, S.A., Bignozzi, M.C., Carabba, L., Chithiraputhiran, S., Dehghan, A., Dolenec, S., Dombrowski-Daube, K., Dubey, A., Ducman, V., Jin, Y., Peterson, K., Stephan, D. & Provis, J.L. (2020), "RILEM TC 247-DTA round robin test: sulfate resistance, alkali-silica reaction and freeze–thaw resistance of alkali-activated concretes", Materials and Structures 53, article 140, doi:10.1617/s11527-020-01562-0. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; full text read (open access PDF from Springer). Independent peer-reviewed RILEM report. doi
- McLellan, B.C., Williams, R.P., Lay, J., van Riessen, A. & Corder, G.D. (2011), "Costs and carbon emissions for geopolymer pastes in comparison to ordinary portland cement", Journal of Cleaner Production 19, 1080–1090, doi:10.1016/j.jclepro.2011.02.010. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; abstract read via Semantic Scholar, full text not accessed. doi
- Turner, L.K. & Collins, F.G. (2013), "Carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2-e) emissions: A comparison between geopolymer and OPC cement concrete", Construction and Building Materials 43, 125–130, doi:10.1016/j.conbuildmat.2013.01.023. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; abstract read via Semantic Scholar, full text not accessed. doi
- Formosa Plastics Corporation, Americas, "Safety Data Sheet: Liquid Caustic Soda 50% Membrane Grade", version 13, revision date 27 May 2026 (11 pages; read in full). Generic chemical SDS from a manufacturer, not specific to concrete. Used for the classification of 50 % sodium hydroxide. PDF
- PQ Corporation, "RU Sodium Silicate Solution" safety data sheet (revision GHS v1, February 2015; 6 pages; read in full). Manufacturer SDS for one grade, an older revision, read from a third-party SDS archive; not specific to concrete. PDF
- Cooke, N. (UK Quality Ash Association), "Coal-Derived Fly Ash – The Outlook Is Bright in the UK", World of Coal Ash 2026, Lexington, Kentucky (conference abstract page, opened 12 Oct 2026; the presentation was not read). Industry-association abstract. uknowledge.uky.edu
- Australasian (iron & steel) Slag Association, "World first Geopolymer Concrete Handbook", blog post of 24 February 2017 (opened 12 Oct 2026). Industry-association post describing a planned handbook; whether it was published was not checked. asa-inc.org.au
- EFC Pty Ltd, earthfriendlyconcrete.com, "Sustainability" and "Solutions" pages (read from Internet Archive copies captured 22 Apr 2026 and 17 Jun 2026, because the live site's TLS certificate had expired on 12 Oct 2026). Supplier website; used for the activator delivery model and to show that the 2020 footprint declaration was still the document offered for download in April 2026. archived sustainability page · archived solutions page