Subscribe to Journal

Material profile  ·  Timber and wood  ·  Construction & Interior Design

Glulam Beams: Strength, Fire and Carbon Data for Designers

Sourced data on strength classes, fire, carbon and certification for architects who specify glued laminated timber.

ArchitectsInterior designers

By Pilar Flores· Published October 8, 2026· Updated October 8, 2026· 9 min read

Glulam properties at a glance

Family
Timber and wood: engineered structural timber (softwood laminations)
Origin
Softwood, mainly spruce. Hasslacher lists Norway spruce, silver fir, Scots pine, larch and Douglas fir and makes its glulam in Sachsenburg, Austria.[1] Rubner's EPD covers sites in Austria and Italy and Moelven's covers Töreboda, Sweden.[2][3]
Production
Boards are dried to about 12 %, strength-graded, finger-jointed into endless laminations, planed to 6 to 45 mm, glued on the wide face and pressed in a straight or curved bed.[1] Moelven states its standard laminations are 45 mm, so beam heights come in multiples of 45 mm.[3]
Forms
Straight beams and columns, curved and 3D components (Rubner)[2], glued solid timber, block glued glulam and special components (Hasslacher). Hasslacher gives a maximum length of 27 m (42 m for custom parts), height up to 4,000 mm and width up to 1,200 mm.[1]
Thermal conductivity (λ)
0.12 W/(m·K) on the Hasslacher and Rubner EPDs; specific heat 1,600 J/(kg·K) (Hasslacher).[1][2] Glulam is a structural material, not an insulant.
Density
480 kg/m³ at 12 % moisture (Hasslacher), 464 kg/m³ at 10 % (Rubner), about 462 kg/m³ at 12 % (Moelven spruce).[1][2][3]
Reaction to fire
Euroclass D-s2,d0 under EN 13501-1 in the Hasslacher and Rubner EPDs.[1][2] Declared burn rate (Hasslacher): 0.70 mm/min as beam or column, 0.65 mm/min as ceiling.[1]
Embodied carbon (A1–A3)
Per m³, GWP-total: Hasslacher −694 kg CO₂e (fossil +81.3, biogenic −776), Rubner −687 (fossil +76.2, biogenic −763), Moelven −674. The EPDs' end-of-life scenario (C3) returns +782, +771 and +751.[1][2][3]
Emissions
Hasslacher reports a 28-day test to EN 16516 by Holzforschung Austria: TVOC 271 µg/m³ (substance-specific) and formaldehyde 7 µg/m³.[1] Rubner's EPD cites formaldehyde tests of 0.01–0.02 mg/m³ for melamine-based adhesives (EN 717-1); the test reports were not seen.[2]
Moisture behaviour
Delivered at about 12 ± 2.5 % moisture (Hasslacher). Water vapour resistance factor μ = 50 (dry) to 20 (wet).[1] Rubner lists 20–50.[2] Use in service classes 1 to 3 under EN 1995-1-1, except glued solid timber (classes 1 and 2).[1]
Certifications seen
IBU EPD-HAS-20260506-IBC1-EN (Hasslacher)[1] · IBU EPD-RUB-20230230-IBC1-EN (Rubner)[2] · NEPD-3736-2685-SE (Moelven)[3] · EN 14080 conformity, which the EPDs state requires CE marking and a declaration of performance.[1] The three EPD numbers and their dates were found in the public IBU and EPD-Global lists on 8 October 2026; Moelven's FSC site listing was found (see the body text); PEFC claims were not checked.

Glulam turns small sawn boards into long, deep, sometimes curved structural members. Architects choose it for exposed beams, columns, portal frames and long roof spans.

This guide sets out what the EPDs, standards pages and peer-reviewed papers we could read say about glulam beams, and where they stop. Most numbers come from manufacturers, so we label them as such.

What is glulam and how is it made?

Laminations, finger joints and glue

Hasslacher describes glulam as a rod-shaped timber element of at least two dried softwood lamellas bonded parallel to the fibres.[1] EN 14080:2013 sets performance requirements for glulam for buildings and bridges. It also covers production requirements, conformity attestation and marking, and it excludes products treated with fire retardants.[4] The standard covers four products: glulam with laminations of 6 to 45 mm, glued solid timber with two to five laminations of 45 to 85 mm, glulam with large finger joints and block glued glulam.[4]

In the Hasslacher process, boards are graded visually or mainly by machine, defects are cut out, and the boards are finger-jointed into endless lamellas before gluing and pressing.[1] The glue is a small share of the product: Hasslacher states about 1.5 % melamine-urea-formaldehyde (MUF) adhesive, Rubner 1 to 2.5 % split roughly 40 % MUF, 20 % melamine and 40 % EPI, and Moelven about 1 % MUF.[1][2][3] The 2026 EPD of the German glulam association (Studiengemeinschaft Holzleimbau) lists MUF at 1.52 % and polyurethane (PUR) at 0.07 %, and its text says phenol-resorcin and EPI adhesives are used in smaller proportions.[10]

Strength classes

Hasslacher lists standard classes GL20h, GL24h, GL24c, GL28h, GL28c, GL30h, GL30c, GL32h, GL32c, GL36h and GL36c. For its range, it gives characteristic tensile strength parallel to grain of 15 to 28.8 N/mm² and a mean modulus of elasticity of 10,400 to 15,750 N/mm².[1] For class GL24h, Rubner declares bending strength 24 N/mm², tensile strength parallel 19.2 N/mm² and modulus of elasticity 11,500 N/mm².[2] Confirm class, species and the declared values on the supplier's declaration of performance for your project.

How does glulam perform?

Fire

Both Hasslacher and Rubner declare Euroclass D, smoke class s2 and no flaming droplets (d0).[1][2] Hasslacher adds that fire gas toxicity corresponds to natural wood and gives a burn rate of 0.70 mm/min for beams and columns and 0.65 mm/min for ceilings, with a zero-strength layer of 7 mm.[1] Structural fire design in Europe follows Eurocode 5, EN 1995-1-2, which covers timber structures in fire.[5] The two rates and the 7 mm layer match Table 3.1 and the reduced cross-section method of EN 1995-1-2 as reproduced in a 2012 European Commission JRC workshop presentation: 0.65 mm/min (one-dimensional) and 0.7 mm/min (notional) for glued laminated softwood of at least 290 kg/m³, and d0 = 7 mm.[12] National annexes can change values, so take the design rate from the version applicable to your project. We did not read the standard text itself.

Moisture and service class

Hasslacher states that glulam, with the exception of glued solid timber, can be used in service classes 1 to 3 under EN 1995-1-1, and that chemical preservative is unusual and permitted only if structural protection is not enough.[1] The product is delivered at about 12 % moisture, so detailing must keep it dry on site.[1] We found no independent durability measurement for exposed glulam in the sources we read.

Thermal and acoustic behaviour

The 0.12 W/(m·K) conductivity[1][2] is roughly three times the 0.038 to 0.041 W/(m·K) in the manufacturer datasheets summarised in our wood fibre insulation profile, so thermal bridging at beam ends needs the same care as for any timber member. We found no sourced acoustic data for glulam.

How much carbon does glulam hold?

What the EPDs show

Under EN 15804+A2, the tree's uptake of CO₂ counts as a negative biogenic term in the production stage. Hasslacher states 212 kg of carbon stored per m³ of glulam, equal to about 779 kg CO₂.[1] Its A1–A3 GWP-total is −694 kg CO₂e per m³, made of +81.3 fossil and −776 biogenic. At end of life the EPD models energy recovery in a biomass plant, which releases +779 kg of biogenic CO₂ in C3 and credits −386 in module D.[1] Rubner's 2023 EPD follows the same pattern with −687 in A1–A3 and +771 in C3.[2] Moelven's A1–A3 total is −674 and its C3 value +751.[3]

−694

kg CO₂e per m³ of Hasslacher glulam, A1–A3, with +782 returned in C3 under the EPD's end-of-life scenario.[1]

Read the number with care

The three EPDs differ in density (462 to 480 kg/m³), product mix, background database and rules for biogenic carbon, so do not rank suppliers by their totals. Moelven's EPD states that the net biogenic carbon cycle across modules A to C is zero.[3] Its own A1–A3 rows (fossil +52.4, biogenic −744, land use +0.365) add up to about −691, not the stated −674, so we use only its stated totals.[3] Hasslacher's production uses 100 % green electricity at a factor of 0.03 kg CO₂e/kWh, so its EPD names timber supply and resin, not electricity, as the main drivers.[1] All three are manufacturer-owned declarations that name an independent verifier.[1][2][3]

Two peer-reviewed papers help put the figures in context. A 2025 study of Japanese glulam production, using data from 12 factories covering 58.1 % of national output, found that lamina manufacturing (38 %), transport (27 %) and electricity (21 %) were the main sources of greenhouse gas emissions. Adhesive type had a relatively minor effect, and the choice of allocation method changed the reported emissions significantly.[6] A 2014 Chalmers study compared glulam roof beams with steel frames and found clear advantages for glulam in all comparable scenarios except one, in which steel frames are recycled and average steel production is substituted, where impacts were similar. In absolute terms, whether glulam is recycled or incinerated mattered a great deal.[7] Both are read from abstracts only, and the Japanese data do not describe European products.

Which standards and certificates apply?

EN 14080:2013 is the product standard, valid from 5 August 2013 on the Estonian catalogue page, and it falls under the Construction Products Regulation (EU) 305/2011.[4] The EPDs state that placing glulam on the EU market needs a declaration of performance and CE marking.[1] Eurocode 5 covers design: EN 1995-1-1 for common rules and EN 1995-1-2 for fire.[1][5] The catalogue page for EN 1995-1-2 lists EN 1995-1-2:2005 with a corrigendum valid from 7 August 2009, an earlier version with the Estonian national annex (2006) and a draft revision.[5] Only catalogue pages were read, not the standard texts.

Moelven's 2022 EPD lists PEFC and FSC management systems, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 for its Töreboda plant.[3] In the FSC certificate database on 8 October 2026, Moelven Limtre AB at Bruksgatan 8, Töreboda is a valid site on group certificate DNV-COC-000538 of Moelven Industrier ASA (licence FSC-C113012, valid until 2 October 2027). Certificate SCS-COC-003672, held by Moelven Töreboda AB at the same street address, was terminated in 2017. We could not see a Töreboda site on group certificate DNV-COC-000624 of Moelven Wood AS, which the register shows as terminated in August 2026.[13] The EPD names the owner Moelven Töreboda AB at Fabriksgatan 8, so confirm with Moelven that the valid entry covers the glulam you specify. The PEFC database sat behind a bot check, so we did not check it.

Where is glulam used, and what are the limits?

Beams, columns and long spans

Best for: architects · structural engineers

Hasslacher describes glulam use from residential and industrial buildings to bridges.[1] Maximum lengths in the EPDs are 27 m (42 m custom) for Hasslacher and under 55 m for Rubner.[1][2] Transport and crane access usually decide the real limit.

Curved and exposed members

Best for: architects · interior designers

Rubner makes curved and 3D-curved glulam components.[2] Hasslacher notes that joinery and surface finishing can be integrated in the production plant, so prefabrication shortens site time.[1] For visible beams, surface quality (visual or industrial visual in the Hasslacher EPD) is a specification choice.[1]

Product and industrial designers

Best for: product designers

We found no sourced data on glulam in product design.

Where has glulam been used in real projects?

The project below is documented by architect-credit and library-database pages. We found no independent monitoring data for it. We left out the Tamedia headquarters in Zurich because none of the pages we read describe its structure as glulam.

Vennesla Library and Culture House, Norway

Architect: Helen & Hard · 2011

The Archilovers project page describes 27 prefabricated glulam ribs that combine structure with ventilation, lighting and furniture, and glulam vertical sun screening.[8] A library-buildings database states that the ribs, walls, lift shaft, slabs and parts of the roof are glue-laminated wood, and ArchDaily lists 1,938 m².[9][11] None of these pages names the structural engineer or timber supplier.

Where to buy glulam in Europe

Suppliers selected by our editors and checked against company documents where available.

SupplierProductsCountryCertifications
HASSLACHER Holding Glulam, glued solid timber, block glued glulam, special components Austria (made by NORITEC Holzindustrie, Sachsenburg) IBU EPD-HAS-20260506-IBC1-EN, issued 11.08.2026, valid to 10.08.2031; the same dates appear in the IBU public EPD list (checked 8 October 2026), and the EPD is externally verified.[1]
Rubner Straight and curved glulam, 3D components Italy and Austria (plants at Brixen, Rohrbach, Ober-Grafendorf) IBU EPD-RUB-20230230-IBC1-EN, issued 27.06.2023, valid to 26.06.2028; the same dates appear in the IBU public EPD list (checked 8 October 2026), and the EPD is externally verified.[2]
Moelven Töreboda Spruce glulam, 12 % moisture Sweden NEPD-3736-2685, registered 29.09.2022, valid to 29.09.2027 in the EPD-Global (EPD Norway) list, which hosts the same PDF (checked 8 October 2026); the EPD is externally verified. ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and PEFC are company statements in the EPD; FSC site listing described above.[3][13]

EPD numbers and dates were matched against the programme operators' public lists on 8 October 2026. Confirm they are still valid before specifying. Listing policy: editorial selection, not paid.

Frequently asked questions about glulam

What is glulam?

Glued laminated timber: at least two softwood laminations, 6 to 45 mm thick, bonded with the grain running in the same direction. EN 14080 sets the requirements.

What strength classes does glulam come in?

Hasslacher's EPD lists GL20h to GL36h, plus combined (c) classes. For GL24h, Rubner declares a bending strength of 24 N/mm² and a modulus of elasticity of 11,500 N/mm².

Is glulam fire resistant?

Glulam is combustible: the Hasslacher and Rubner EPDs declare Euroclass D-s2,d0. It chars at a predictable rate, which Hasslacher declares as 0.70 mm/min for beams, and designers add sacrificial section for the required fire resistance.

Is glulam sustainable?

The three EPDs we read show negative A1–A3 carbon totals of −674 to −694 kg CO₂e/m³ because of stored biogenic carbon, and they model that carbon returning at end of life. The net depends on whether the beams are reused or burned.

What glue is used in glulam?

Melamine-urea-formaldehyde (MUF) adhesive at about 1.5 % in the Hasslacher EPD and about 1 % in Moelven's. Rubner declares 1 to 2.5 % adhesive split between MUF, melamine and emulsion-polymer isocyanate (EPI). The German glulam association's 2026 EPD also lists polyurethane.

Can glulam be used outdoors?

The Hasslacher EPD says glulam, except glued solid timber, can be used in service classes 1 to 3 under Eurocode 5, but it gives no durability test data for exposed use. Check detailing and species with the supplier.

Which standard covers glulam?

EN 14080:2013 covers glulam, glued solid timber, glulam with large finger joints and block glued glulam. Fire design follows Eurocode 5, EN 1995-1-2.

The bottom line on glulam

Glulam is a well-documented structural timber with EN 14080 as its product standard, strength classes up to GL36h, Euroclass D and EPDs that show negative production-stage carbon. Its limits are combustibility, moisture exposure on site and carbon figures that depend on end-of-life assumptions. Ask each supplier for the current EPD, the declaration of performance for your strength class and the registry entry for any certificate it cites.

Related materials

Sources

  1. HASSLACHER Holding GmbH (2026). Environmental Product Declaration, glued laminated timber, glued solid timber, block glued glulam and special components according to EN 14080, EN 15804+A2, declared unit 1 m³ (480 kg/m³, 12 % moisture), EPD-HAS-20260506-IBC1-EN, IBU, issued 11.08.2026, valid to 10.08.2031; LCA by Daxner & Merl; independent verifier Matthias Klingler. Source of strength classes, dimensions, composition, GWP, biogenic carbon, fire data, burn rate, VOC test and service classes. Manufacturer-owned LCA, externally verified (box ticked on the cover page); full text read. The file is byte-identical to the English entry in the IBU public EPD list. PDF (hasslacher.com) · PDF (IBU database)
  2. Rubner Holding AG - S.p.A. (2023). Environmental Product Declaration, Glued laminated timber, EN 15804+A2, declared unit 1 m³ (464 kg/m³, 10 % moisture), EPD-RUB-20230230-IBC1-EN, IBU, issued 27.06.2023, valid to 26.06.2028; verifier Matthias Schulz. Source of GL24h values, adhesives, fire class, GWP, formaldehyde statements. Manufacturer-owned, externally verified (box ticked); full text read in English from the IBU database. The German version (-DE) on rubner.com gives the same values. PDF (IBU database, English) · PDF (rubner.com, German)
  3. Moelven Töreboda AB (2022). Environmental Product Declaration, Glulam, spruce, u 12 %, EN 15804+A2, 1 m³, NEPD-3736-2685-SE, The Norwegian EPD Foundation, issued 29.09.2022, valid to 29.09.2027, year of study 2021; third-party verifier Linda Høibye. Source of density, composition, GWP-total, 45 mm laminations and management systems. Manufacturer-owned, externally verified (box ticked). The GWP table was read from a rendered page: its A1–A3 total is −674, but its fossil, biogenic and land-use rows add to about −691, so only the stated A1–A3 and C3 totals are used. The EPD-Global list entry (NEPD-3736-2685, registered 29.09.2022, valid to 29.09.2027) hosts a byte-identical PDF. EPD-Global entry · PDF (copy hosted by Derome)
  4. Estonian Centre for Standardisation and Accreditation (EVS), catalogue page for EN 14080:2013, "Timber structures - Glued laminated timber and glued solid timber - Requirements": scope, product types, valid from 05.08.2013, Regulation (EU) 305/2011. Independent catalogue page; the standard text was not read. evs.ee
  5. Estonian Centre for Standardisation and Accreditation (EVS), catalogue page for EN 1995-1-2:2005, "Eurocode 5: Design of timber structures, Part 1-2: General, Structural fire design": scope; the page lists EN 1995-1-2:2005 with a corrigendum (valid from 07.08.2009), an earlier version with the Estonian national annex (2006) and a draft revision. Independent catalogue page; no charring values read. evs.ee
  6. Nakano, K., Hattori, N., Koide, M., Imago, M., Yamada, Y. & Ogawa, T. (2025). "Life cycle assessment of structural glued laminated timber production with different dimensions and exposure conditions." Journal of Wood Science 71. Independent peer-reviewed LCA of Japanese glulam production (12 factories). Abstract read on the publisher page and checked against Crossref; full text not read. doi:10.1186/s10086-025-02212-1
  7. Sandin, G., Peters, G.M. & Svanström, M. (2014). "Life cycle assessment of construction materials: the influence of assumptions in end-of-life modelling." International Journal of Life Cycle Assessment 19(4):723–731. Independent peer-reviewed comparison of glulam beams and steel frames. Abstract read on the Chalmers research page; full text not read. doi:10.1007/s11367-013-0686-x · Chalmers page
  8. Archilovers, "Vennesla Library" by Helen & Hard (published 2012): 27 prefabricated glulam ribs, glulam sun screening, credits, completed 2011. Architect-credited directory page. archilovers.com
  9. Library Buildings database, "Vennesla library": use of glue-laminated wood for ribs, walls, lift shaft, slabs and part of the roof; completed 2011. Secondary database page. librarybuildings.info
  10. Studiengemeinschaft Holzleimbau e.V. (2026). Environmental Product Declaration, Glued laminated timber (GL Timber), EN 15804+A2, EPD-SHL-20240270-IBO1-EN, IBU, issued 10.04.2026, valid to 27.05.2030, externally verified (box ticked). Used only for the adhesive mix (MUF 1.52 %, PUR 0.07 %, PRF 0.00 %, EPI 0.00 %, plus its text on adhesive types); no figures from it are used elsewhere. The adhesive section was read, not the full text. PDF (IBU database)
  11. ArchDaily, "Vennesla Library and Culture House / Helen & Hard": completed 2011, 1,938 m², credits. The page does not mention glulam. archdaily.com
  12. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (2012). Workshop "Structural Fire Design of Buildings according to the Eurocodes", Brussels, 27-28 November 2012, presentation "Fire resistance assessment of timber structures" (Frangi): slide 19 reproduces Table 3.1 of EN 1995-1-2 (design charring rates) and slide 45 gives the zero-strength layer d0 = 7 mm. Secondary reproduction of the standard by the EU's research centre; the standard itself was not read. PDF (eurocodes.jrc.ec.europa.eu)
  13. FSC International, FSC Search certificate database (data last updated 8 October 2026): record for Moelven Industrier ASA group certificate DNV-COC-000538 (valid until 2 October 2027, site Moelven Limtre AB, Bruksgatan 8, Töreboda); record for Moelven Töreboda AB certificate SCS-COC-003672 (terminated 26 January 2017); record for Moelven Wood AS group certificate DNV-COC-000624 (terminated 24 August 2026; its site list did not display). Registry records. DNV-COC-000538 · SCS-COC-003672 · DNV-COC-000624