Subscribe to Journal

Guide  ·  Timber and wood  ·  Construction & Interior Design

Timber Building Materials: A Guide to 7 Documented Options

How cross-laminated timber, glulam, thermally modified, acetylated, furfurylated, charred and reclaimed wood compare on the data their own documents declare, and how to choose between them.

ArchitectsInterior designers

By Pilar Flores· Published October 12, 2026· 17 min read

What "timber and wood" means in this guide

The grouping is ours, not a standard, a certification or a performance claim. It collects the seven profiles we have published under the Timber and wood family. They are not interchangeable products: CLT and glulam are engineered structural timber; thermally modified wood is ordinary timber modified by heat for stability and durability; acetylated wood and furfurylated wood are solid softwood modified chemically (with acetic anhydride and furfuryl alcohol), and for each the documents we found come from one maker (Accsys and Kebony); charred wood is timber whose surface has been burned, which research describes as a one-sided thermal modification; and reclaimed wood is timber used again.[2][3][4][8][9][10][1] Other timber products have no profile yet, and this guide adds no facts of its own: every figure comes from the linked profiles, each of which lists its primary sources.

Wood fibre insulation, also made from wood, sits in our bio-based guide and has its own profile, wood fibre insulation; it is not compared here.[7][6] Exposed CLT interiors are covered in a separate article, Mass Timber Interiors: What to Specify When Exposed CLT Is the Finish.[5]

Timber and wood at a glance

The tables repeat what each profile states, with its units, standards and test conditions; each row links to the profile that lists the primary sources. Nothing is converted or averaged. The columns are not like-for-like, because the documents come from different manufacturers, programmes and years.

(a) Structure and engineered timber

Material (profile)What it is, as the profile statesStandards and approvals, as statedReaction to fire and charring, as statedEPD carbon, A1–A3 per m³, as statedSrc
Cross-laminated timberA solid-wood panel of at least three layers of boards glued at right angles (mass timber); softwood, mainly spruce. Panels of 3, 5, 7 or more layers; thickness up to 0.32 m (Stora Enso), 60–360 mm (KLH), 36–360 mm (Mayr-Melnhof). Declared λ 0.12 W/(m·K) by all three.EN 16351:2021 sets requirements for CLT, covers service classes 1 and 2 and excludes fire-retardant-treated CLT and CLT from reused timber. In practice CLT reaches the EU market through an ETA: ETA-14/0349 (Stora Enso), ETA-06/0138 (KLH) and ETA-09/0036 (Mayr-Melnhof), each listed in the EOTA database. EPD International S-P-09949 (Stora Enso; registry status valid to 2028-10-06); IBU EPD-MAY-20240070-IBA1-EN (Mayr-Melnhof; valid to 08.04.2029). FSC licence C125195 (Stora Enso Wood Products), valid on the FSC database. Use in service classes 1 and 2 of EN 1995-1-1 only.Euroclass D-s2,d0 in all three documents; Dfl-s1 for floor use (Stora Enso, Mayr-Melnhof). Fire resistance REI 30 to REI 240 depending on build-up (KLH). Charring rates 0.60–0.65 mm/min for MUF-bonded panels where only the top layer burns, up to 1.30 mm/min in the other cases declared (Mayr-Melnhof).Stora Enso: GWP-total −708 kg CO₂e, of which fossil +52.6 and biogenic −762. Mayr-Melnhof: −642, fossil +117, biogenic −760. Each EPD models the biogenic carbon returning in module C3 (+782 and +766 total). Declared unit 470 kg/m³ in both EPDs (Stora Enso at 12 % moisture, Mayr-Melnhof at 11.5 %). The two figures use different databases and plants and are not a ranking.[2]
GlulamStructural timber built from kiln-dried softwood laminations glued with the grain parallel; straight beams and columns, curved and 3D components. Strength classes from GL20h up to GL36h. Hasslacher gives a maximum length of 27 m (42 m for custom parts), height up to 4,000 mm and width up to 1,200 mm. λ 0.12 W/(m·K) on the Hasslacher and Rubner EPDs.EN 14080 is the product standard (the profile read the catalogue page for EN 14080:2013, not the text); the EPDs state that placing glulam on the EU market needs CE marking and a declaration of performance. Design under Eurocode 5 (EN 1995-1-1; EN 1995-1-2 for fire). Service classes 1 to 3 under EN 1995-1-1, except glued solid timber (classes 1 and 2) (Hasslacher). EPDs: IBU EPD-HAS-20260506-IBC1-EN (Hasslacher), IBU EPD-RUB-20230230-IBC1-EN (Rubner), NEPD-3736-2685-SE (Moelven).Euroclass D-s2,d0 under EN 13501-1 in the Hasslacher and Rubner EPDs. Declared burn rate (Hasslacher): 0.70 mm/min as beam or column, 0.65 mm/min as ceiling.GWP-total: Hasslacher −694 kg CO₂e (fossil +81.3, biogenic −776), Rubner −687 (fossil +76.2, biogenic −763), Moelven −674. The EPDs' end-of-life scenario (C3) returns +782, +771 and +751. Densities 480 kg/m³ at 12 % moisture (Hasslacher), 464 kg/m³ at 10 % (Rubner), about 462 kg/m³ at 12 % (Moelven spruce).[3]

The glulam profile calls glulam a structural material, not an insulant, and the CLT profile says a panel alone needs a separate insulation layer in an envelope.[2][3] Values are manufacturer-declared and differ in density and moisture basis.

(b) Thermal modification and reuse

Material (profile)What it is, as the profile statesStandards, grades and certificates, as statedFire, as statedMoisture, durability and strength, as statedCarbon, as statedSrc
Thermally modified woodOrdinary timber heated in a kiln with steam to at least 160 °C, with no added chemicals. For Nordic softwoods the ThermoWood handbook gives 190 °C for the stability class Thermo-S and 212 °C for the durability class Thermo-D. Not available as strength-graded timber; must not be used for load-bearing structures (handbook).CEN/TS 15679 defines the product. The handbook points to EN 14915 (panelling and cladding) and EN 14342 (wood flooring) for CE marking and notes that thermally modified timber does not typically carry a CE marking of its own. ThermoWood quality logo: only audited association members may use it. EPD Hub HUB-4211 and HUB-4822 (Thermory); RTS EPD RTS_441_25 for HJT-Holz (valid to 26.11.2030); RTS EPD "RTS 180 22" for Lunawood (valid to 12.5.2027).The handbook gives no Euroclass for untreated thermally modified timber and notes that Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/1399 does not give it the default class D-s2,d0 that untreated wood can get; manufacturers must test (the profile notes that the link to thermally modified wood is the handbook's reading). With fire-retardant treatment the handbook states that class C or B can be reached, up to B-s1, d0. The profile found no test report for an untreated product.Equilibrium moisture content is lowered; at 220 °C it is about half that of untreated spruce, and it stays well below the 20 % at which saprotrophic fungi become active. In the handbook's use-class table only Thermo-D is recommended for cladding and decking under prolonged wetting (use class 3.2); no product is recommended for use classes 4 and 5. Bending strength of spruce in the handbook's EN 408 tests: 74.2 N/mm² untreated, 65.0 Thermo-S, 47.5 Thermo-D. HJT-Holz's EPD uses a reference service life of 30 years, which it attributes to the manufacturer.GWP-total per m³: Thermory pine −588 kg CO₂e (fossil +147, biogenic −736); Thermory spruce −564 (fossil +174, biogenic −739); HJT-Holz Thermo-D spruce and pine −673 (fossil +67, biogenic −740); the same HJT-Holz EPD declares Thermo-S spruce and pine at −676 and Thermo-D radiata pine at −621. All three EPDs model the biogenic carbon returning at end of life (module C3). They come from different programme operators and PCR versions.[4]
Reclaimed woodTimber recovered from old buildings, piers or other structures and used again, usually after cleaning, de-nailing and re-milling: beams and posts, floorboards and parquet, cladding, boards for furniture and joinery. Species depend on the source.The profile found no CE mark for reclaimed timber and says the general grading standards do not apply to it. Standard Norge lists NS 3691-1 to -3:2025 on the evaluation of reclaimed wood; part 3 covers visual strength grading of reused spruce and pine from Nordic and Baltic sources (catalogue entry read, standards not read). FSC Recycled claims rest on FSC-STD-40-007. Supplier certificate codes, checked in the FSC public search on 7 and 8 October 2026: FSC-C007915 (group certificate, Ashwells a group member) and FSC-C122513 (reSAWN).The EU default class D-s2,d0 applies to visual- and machine-graded structural timber with a mean density of at least 350 kg/m³ and a thickness of at least 22 mm. Reclaimed pieces are usually ungraded, so whether that default can be used is a question for a fire engineer. The profile found no fire data for ungraded reclaimed timber.UK practitioners describe mature timber as dimensionally stable and lower in moisture content, but the authors say more research is needed to compare it with new wood. The profile found no measured moisture or movement data and gives no strength values.No EPD was found. A US Forest Products Laboratory study (cradle to construction site, including transport) gives fossil CO₂ of 23.9 kg/m³ for recovered softwood framing lumber against 109 for new, and 49.7 against 228 for hardwood flooring. US data, 2013; not an A1–A3 figure.[1]

Table (b) mixes a manufactured product with a recovered one, so its columns do not line up: the thermally modified wood row rests on an association handbook and four EPDs (three of them supply its per-m³ carbon figures), the reclaimed wood row mainly on one US study and a UK interview study. On grading, the reclaimed wood profile says the general grading standards do not apply to reclaimed timber, while Norway has published a visual grading standard for reused spruce and pine (NS 3691-3:2025; catalogue entry read, standard not read).[1]

(c) Chemical modification and charring

Material (profile)What it is, as the profile statesStandards, certificates and approvals, as statedFire, as statedMoisture, durability and fixings, as statedCarbon, as statedSrc
Acetylated woodSolid wood reacted with acetic anhydride so that acetyl groups replace some of the water-attracting hydroxyl groups in the cell wall. The documents the profile read are for Accsys's Accoya, described as made from radiata pine (Scots pine and beech in a 2015 EPD). According to the Kingsport EPD, the process takes roughly 18 hours at up to 155 °C. Density 510 to 515 kg/m³; λ 0.12 W/m·K (EN 12667).Accsys states EN 350 durability class 1 and EN 335 use classes 1 to 4, with a warranty of 50 years above ground and 25 years in ground or fresh water that does not cover attack by marine organisms (manufacturer statements). DIBt-approved strength classes C22 and C16 (for the A1 and A2 grades), in service classes 1 to 3 and for static or quasi-static loads, as Accsys's documents describe the approval (the profile did not read it). EPDs SCS-EPD-10640 (Kingsport) and SCS-EPD-10638 (Accoya Color, Barry), valid 2026.05.08 to 2031.05.07 (checked 14 October 2026). Cradle to Cradle Certified Full Scope Gold certificates 7228 and 7120, expiring 1 and 7 November 2026 (checked 14 October 2026). FSC CU-COC-807363, valid until 12 July 2027 (checked 14 October 2026). ICC-ES ESR-2825.Accsys's documents differ by date. Its 2020 guide states that untreated chemically modified wood is Euroclass D under the EN 14915 tables, a property of the whole cladding system. Its January 2026 guide says that since August 2024 modified wood needs SBI (EN 13823) and single-flame-source testing, that Accoya boards were rated Class E as 19 mm tongue-and-groove over a ventilated 40 mm cavity, and that Class D is possible in some build-ups, for example 22 mm or thicker square-edged boards. Its August 2025 datasheet says Class D or E depending on thickness, profile and construction. In the US test (ASTM E84) both guides report a flame spread index of 95 and a smoke developed index of 155 (Class C). We show these without deciding between them; the profile did not read EN 14915, EN 13501-1 or a classification report.Equilibrium moisture content 3 to 5 % at 65 % RH and 20 °C; oven dry to wet dimensional change 0.7 % radial and 1.5 % tangential (Accsys data sheet). Because of the acetic acid left in the wood, the guide strongly recommends stainless steel or equally corrosion-resistant fixings; sealants and adhesives need a compatibility check with their suppliers.Per m³ (515 kg), GWP-total A1–A3: Accoya rough sawn, Kingsport, +259 kg CO₂e (fossil +1,060, biogenic −816); planed +323 (+1,130, −816); Accoya Color rough sawn, Barry, +523 (+1,280, −816). Both EPDs model the biogenic carbon returning at end of life (C4 biogenic +850 and +840). The printed totals do not equal the sum of their printed components (see the profile).[8]
Furfurylated woodSoftwood impregnated with furfuryl alcohol that is then cured inside the wood; Kebony, based in Norway, is the only maker whose documents the profile found. Kebony Clear is radiata pine and Kebony Character Scots pine, both produced in Skien (Kebony's EPDs). Kebony Clear datasheets: 670 kg/m³ against 480 for untreated wood; Brinell hardness 4.2 against 2.5 (EN 1534). The Clear cladding DoPs print 0.14 in a row labelled for thermal resistance but in the unit of conductivity (W/mK), citing table 4 of EN 14915; we show it as printed.Kebony Clear datasheets: EN 350 durability class 1 against 5 for untreated wood, and use class 3 (outdoor, above ground). The two Clear cladding DoPs differ: class 1 in DoP-002, class 2 in DoP-006. CE marking to EN 14915 is stated on the shiplap datasheet. EPD Norway NEPD-3659-2604 (Clear decking) and NEPD-3513-2106 (Character cladding), listed in the EPD-Global registry on 14 October 2026 as registered 2022 and valid to 2027. Nordic Swan licence copies state "valid to: September 30 2026", a date already past, with renewal not confirmed. FSC and PEFC chain-of-custody certificate copies (registries not checked). SINTEF Technical Approval TG 2493 for Kebony Scots Pine, validity stated to 1 October 2025; no Kebony product found in SINTEF Certification's register on 14 October 2026.Kebony Clear cladding DoPs: D-s2, d0 (EN 13501-1), with the product mounted with an open air gap behind. The SINTEF approval gives D-s2,d0 for 21 mm Kebony Scots Pine cladding on battens with a ventilated gap over an A2 substrate; its stated validity ended on 1 October 2025. Kebony's website states B-s1, d0 for shiplap and tongue-and-groove Kebony Clear with fire-retardant treatment; the profile did not see the test report.Kebony Clear datasheets: maximum tangential swelling from dry to wet 4 % against 8 % for untreated wood. Kebony's use and maintenance guide gives full-saturation swelling across the board width of about 6 % for Kebony Character and about 4 % for Kebony Clear, measured differently. The SINTEF approval and the decking installation guide say the wood is not for contact with soil; no structural grading was found. Stainless steel A4 or A2 only; galvanised or ferrous metal stains the wood dark.GWP-total A1–A3 per m³: Kebony Clear decking −1,080 kg CO₂e (fossil +401, biogenic −1,510, land-use change +25.4), declared mass 670 kg; Kebony Character cladding −715 (fossil +328, biogenic −1,050), declared mass 570 kg. Both EPDs declare module C3 at +1,030 (Clear) and +1,060 (Character) kg CO₂e per m³, assuming all the wood goes to energy recovery.[9]
Charred wood (shou sugi ban)Solid wood whose surface has been burned to a char layer, then usually brushed, oiled or sealed; research describes it as a one-sided thermal modification. The profile read documents from Nakamoto Forestry (Japanese cedar), Pioneer Millworks (western larch) and Yakiwood (production in Lithuania; its website names spruce and larch). Yakiwood's EPD declares an average density of 470 kg/m³. None of the documents read states a λ value.The profile found no use-class or EN 350 durability statement for any charred product. SuMPO EPD JR-BC-20001E-A (Nakamoto Zourin) and International EPD System EPD S-P-10564 (Yakiwood), both found in their registries on 14 October 2026 (the latter shown as valid). PEFC and FSC statements on company pages; certificates not opened.No Euroclass found. Nakamoto's Gendai Alkyd Brown sheet states "ASTM E-84 Class B" and its Suyaki product page states Class A for the unoiled finish, without a report. Independent studies: a USDA Forest Products Laboratory study of 28 commercially available charred variants found no systematic improvement in flammability and did not test Japanese cedar; in a Latvian single burning item test, charring cut the fire growth of spruce by 35 % but it stayed short of Euroclass C, and brushing the char off more than doubled fire growth.Laboratory results only: hot-plate charred spruce showed improved hydrophobicity, with a longer holding time reducing sorption but increasing cupping; in charred beech, water uptake fell by up to 56 % in one radial group, while tangential groups showed no significant decrease. The USDA study found no systematic improvement in decay resistance, with slight gains only for cypress. Manufacturers' service-life figures (30–50 years, "100-year", 80 years and 20 years) are not reconciled by any document the profile read, and it found no independent long-term field data.Yakiwood's EPD (International EPD System): GWP-total A1–A3 −659 kg CO₂e per m³ (fossil +117, biogenic −787). Nakamoto Zourin's EPD (SuMPO): 3.4 kg CO₂e per m² of 15 mm board across raw material, production and distribution, an intermediate product. Different programmes, units and methods, so not comparable. The profile quotes only Yakiwood's A1–A3 figures because the module D values in that EPD appear inconsistent.[10]

Table (c) shows three different cases. The acetylated and furfurylated wood rows each rest on one maker's documents (Accsys, Kebony), several of which are out of date or differ from one another, so the cells keep each document's date and standard; the charred wood row rests on three manufacturers' documents, two EPDs and peer-reviewed studies, and the profile calls the independent evidence thin.[8][9][10] Durability classes (EN 350), reaction to fire (EN 13501-1 or ASTM E84) and EPD programmes are different declared units and standards, so they are shown separately and not compared.

How to choose between timber materials

This section sets out the conditions and trade-offs each profile states, then the constraints that cut across them. It ranks nothing and names no product to buy.

By application

Structure. The CLT profile lists Stora Enso's uses as internal and external walls, floors and roofs; at Brock Commons, 5-ply CLT floor panels sit on glulam columns on a 2.85 × 4.0 m grid and act as two-way slabs, which removes load-carrying beams.[2] The glulam profile covers beams, columns and long spans, with maximum lengths of 27 m (42 m custom) for Hasslacher and under 55 m for Rubner, a note that transport and crane access usually decide the real limit, and curved and 3D-curved components from Rubner.[3] In our reading, the profiles describe CLT as a panel for walls, floors and roofs and glulam as a linear member. Thermally modified wood is not structural, and its profile points to glulam or CLT for structure.[4] Accsys's documents give DIBt-approved strength classes C22 and C16 for acetylated wood in stated section sizes under static or quasi-static loads, but nothing for large spans, and the profile found no sourced comparison with glulam or CLT; for furfurylated wood it found no structural grading.[8][9] Reclaimed timber for structure is possible but uncommon: in the UK study only one participant gave an example, and the profile advises planning an audit before demolition, a grading route and a buyer early.[1]

Cladding and exterior timber. The thermally modified wood profile lists exterior cladding first among its uses: the handbook recommends only Thermo-D for cladding and decking under prolonged wetting, a minimum thickness of 19 mm for outdoor wall and ceiling cladding, and a surface treatment for weather-exposed use, and it does not recommend the wood for contact with soil or water.[4] The CLT documents limit use to service classes 1 and 2, and the CLT profile says to check the class definitions against site conditions; the glulam profile reports service classes 1 to 3 on one EPD and says detailing must keep the product dry on site.[2][3] The reclaimed wood profile lists cladding among supplier products but has no durability or moisture measurements.[1] Accsys states EN 350 durability class 1 for acetylated wood, with a warranty of 25 years in ground or fresh water that does not cover marine organisms, and says no finish is needed for longevity and stability; ICC-ES evaluates it for ground contact under US codes.[8] Kebony's Clear datasheets state use class 3 (outdoor, above ground), and its documents say the board turns silver-grey outdoors and that oil, stain or paint reduces the greying; the SINTEF approval and the decking guide say not in contact with soil, and the profile found no document comparing furfurylated wood with other timbers under the same test.[9] Charred timber suits appearance-led ventilated facades with access for touch-up, because the manufacturers describe periodic oiling and expect soot erosion or flaking; the profile found no use-class or durability statement for a charred product, so soil contact, immersion or a required durability class are not supported by its sources.[10]

Interiors and exposed timber. For indoor cladding, ceilings, saunas and furniture the handbook's use-class table recommends Thermo-D or Thermo-S, and the handbook gives minimum thicknesses of 14 mm for indoor wall and ceiling cladding and 26 mm for floorboards.[4] For exposed CLT, our article reports that KLH, Stora Enso and a Swedish industry guide each define their own surface-class limits, so a class name alone does not fix the appearance; KLH states that cracks and joints form as the panel dries and cannot be prevented, and names an ideal air humidity of 40 to 60 %.[5] For visible glulam, surface quality is a specification choice (Hasslacher EPD).[3] How much exposed timber a building may have depends on its fire design and national rules, which the article did not read.[5] The acetylated wood documents cover cladding, decking and joinery, and the profile notes that uncoated boards bleach and then grey; the furfurylated wood profile lists cladding, decking and roof boards; the charred wood profile describes it as suiting dark, textured surfaces on facades and interiors where the client accepts that the surface changes.[8][9][10]

Reuse. The reclaimed wood profile reports that the benefit depends on what would otherwise happen to the old wood: with standard GWP accounting reuse beat new wood in the base case, but could be worse if all the old timber were burned to displace coal or natural gas, and in the UK 65 % of waste wood (a 2023 figure cited by the authors) already goes to biomass. Old timber may carry lead-based paint or past preservative treatments, so the profile asks for the building's origin and treatment history.[1]

Fixings and compatibility. The acetylated wood guide strongly recommends stainless steel or equally corrosion-resistant fixings because of the acetic acid left in the wood, advises against ordinary or galvanised steel and asks for a compatibility check of sealants and adhesives with their suppliers.[8] The furfurylated wood profile gives stainless steel A4 or A2 only, with A4 near the coast, and notes that galvanised or ferrous metal stains the wood dark; Kebony's user guide says Kebony Character must not be processed further, while the SINTEF approval says processing weakens the protection, and we show both documents without deciding.[9]

By constraint. Fire, moisture and durability class, certification, carbon and documents are set out in the next section.

What cuts across the seven profiles

Fire and charring

Reaction to fire (a Euroclass) and fire resistance are different questions. The CLT profile says the material is combustible, so the question for a designer is how a layered panel chars and whether the bonded layers stay together.[2] Euroclass D-s2,d0 is declared in all three CLT documents and in the Hasslacher and Rubner glulam EPDs; the charring rates in table (a) are declared for two different products and adhesives, so we show both without comparing them.[2][3] The glulam profile notes that national annexes can change the design values of EN 1995-1-2, and the CLT profile cites a 2021 review (abstract only) finding natural-fire charring rates and zero-strength layers higher than common guidance, with delamination able to cause secondary flashovers in small enclosures.[3][2] According to the 2017 Brock Commons project factsheet, published by a provincial forest-products market agency and so a promotional source, the CLT and glulam were fully encapsulated in three to four layers of Type X gypsum board; we cite it as a description of that project's choice, not as evidence of fire performance.[2][5] For thermally modified wood, the handbook says the wood has a smaller fire load and lower smoke production than standard timber, but that these factors may not be used directly in fire design, and it requires application-specific fire planning.[4] For reclaimed wood, whether the EU default class can be used is a question for a fire engineer.[1] For acetylated wood, Accsys's documents differ by date: Euroclass D in the 2020 guide (a property of the whole cladding system), Class E for 19 mm tongue-and-groove boards over a ventilated 40 mm cavity and Class D in some build-ups in the January 2026 guide, and Class D or E in the August 2025 datasheet; the profile read no classification report.[8] Kebony's Clear cladding declarations of performance state D-s2, d0 with an open air gap behind, while the class B-s1, d0 claimed for retardant-treated profiles rests on a report the profile did not see.[9] For charred wood no Euroclass was found, and the independent studies in table (c) show no systematic gain from charring, so the profile treats the char as a finish, not as a fire treatment.[10]

Moisture

The CLT documents deliver panels at 12 ± 2 % moisture (Stora Enso, KLH) and limit use to service classes 1 and 2 of EN 1995-1-1; the glulam profile reports delivery at about 12 ± 2.5 % (Hasslacher) and use in service classes 1 to 3, except glued solid timber (classes 1 and 2). We show both as the documents state them: they are different products from different manufacturers.[2][3] Water vapour resistance factors are given as ranges: KLH declares μ 300 (dry) to 46 (wet) for CLT and Mayr-Melnhof 20–50, a disagreement the CLT profile flags; Hasslacher gives μ = 50 (dry) to 20 (wet) for glulam and Rubner lists 20–50.[2][3] Thermally modified wood has lowered equilibrium moisture content and reduced swelling, but at a cost in strength (table b), and reclaimed wood has no measured moisture data in its profile.[4][1] Acetylated wood is documented at 3 to 5 % equilibrium moisture content with 0.7 % radial and 1.5 % tangential dry-to-wet change (Accsys data sheet); furfurylated wood at a maximum tangential swelling of 4 % against 8 % for untreated wood (Kebony Clear datasheets), or about 6 % for Character in the user guide, measured differently; for charred wood the figures are laboratory results on spruce and beech, with cupping toward the charred face described in the sources.[8][9][10]

Certification and chain of custody

The registry checks in the CLT, glulam, thermally modified wood and reclaimed wood profiles were made on 7 and 8 October 2026, and those in the acetylated, furfurylated and charred wood profiles on 14 October 2026. The CLT profile found Stora Enso Wood Products' FSC licence C125195 valid, while Mayr-Melnhof's EPD states mainly PEFC-certified spruce, which it treats as a company claim.[2] The glulam profile found Moelven's FSC listing but notes that the EPD names a different address from the valid entry, so it advises confirming that the valid entry covers the glulam you specify; PEFC claims were not checked.[3] For thermally modified wood, HJT-Holz's EPD states that its wood comes from PEFC- or FSC-certified forests, a company statement.[4] For reclaimed wood, an FSC Recycled claim rests on FSC-STD-40-007; the profile says it tells you the supplier followed that classification, not that the wood has a structural grade or is free of treatments, and none of reSAWN's 11 product entries is labelled FSC Recycled.[1] For acetylated wood, the SCS listings of Accsys's two EPDs show validity to 2031, the Cradle to Cradle certificates expire on 1 and 7 November 2026, and FSC certificate CU-COC-807363 shows as valid.[8] For furfurylated wood, the two EPDs are listed as valid to 2027, the Nordic Swan licence copies end 30 September 2026 and the SINTEF approval ended 1 October 2025, with Kebony's FSC and PEFC certificate copies not checked in the registries.[9] For charred wood, the SuMPO and International EPD System entries were found, and PEFC and FSC statements on company pages were not checked against certificates.[10]

Embodied and biogenic carbon

Where a profile reports a negative A1–A3 total, it attributes the figure to stored biogenic carbon, counted as a negative biogenic term under EN 15804+A2.[2][3][4] The tables show the fossil and biogenic parts alongside wherever the profile states them, never netted, and the amounts the EPDs model returning at end of life: in Thermory's pine EPD, C3 adds +740 kg CO₂e per m³, almost all biogenic, under a scenario of 82 % recycling and 18 % energy recovery, and HJT-Holz models incineration, with C3 at +767.[4] The figures are not a ranking: the glulam profile says the three EPDs differ in density, product mix, background database and rules for biogenic carbon (and that Moelven's own A1–A3 rows add up to about −691, not the stated −674, so it uses only stated totals), and the thermally modified wood profile says EPDs from different programmes may not be comparable.[3][4] Reclaimed wood has no EPD, and its 2013 US study reports fossil CO₂ and energy, not an A1–A3 figure; the profile says the benefit depends on what would otherwise happen to the old wood.[1] The acetylated wood EPDs declare positive totals (+259 to +524 kg CO₂e per m³, with fossil +1,060 to +1,280 and biogenic −816), which the Kingsport EPD's interpretation attributes to acetic anhydride production, steam and electricity, and Kebony's EPDs give −1,080 (Clear decking) and −715 (Character cladding) with fossil +401 and +328 alongside and C3 at +1,030 and +1,060; the Accoya totals do not equal the sum of their printed components, as the profile notes.[8][9] For charred wood, Yakiwood's EPD gives −659 per m³ (fossil +117, biogenic −787) and Nakamoto Zourin's gives 3.4 kg CO₂e per m² of board for an intermediate product, so the two are not comparable; the profile quotes only Yakiwood's A1–A3 figures because that EPD's module D values appear inconsistent, and does not net the negative total because the same EPD assumes 90 % of the wood is incinerated at end of life.[10] By our count, five of the seven profiles (CLT, glulam, thermally modified, furfurylated and charred wood) report an EPD with a negative production-stage total, and five (CLT, glulam, thermally modified, acetylated and furfurylated wood) report EPDs that model the biogenic carbon returning at end of life.[2][3][4][8][9][10]

Emissions and documentation

Emission evidence is uneven: KLH and Mayr-Melnhof declare formaldehyde class E1 for CLT, Mayr-Melnhof's EPD summarises two chamber tests and Hasslacher reports a 28-day EN 16516 test of glulam (TVOC 271 µg/m³), while the thermally modified wood profile found no current emission label for a product and the reclaimed wood profile names lead-based paint as the documented hazard.[2][3][4][1] The acetylated wood profile found a 2015 EPD statement of low emissions (M1) but did not see a test report or M1 certificate behind it and a vinegar smell on freshly cut boards (a manufacturer statement); Kebony's safety data sheet names wood dust as the main hazard and the profile found no emission test report; for charred wood no VOC or PAH emission data was found.[8][9][10] Taken together, the bottom lines ask for different documents (our summary): the current declaration of performance, the ETA annexes and the fire test that matches your project (CLT); the current EPD, the declaration of performance for your strength class and the registry entry for any certificate cited (glulam); the modification temperature, the EN 350 class of the exact product, the current EPD and the fire test for your build-up (thermally modified wood); origin, treatment history and certificate numbers (reclaimed wood); the batch's durability documentation, the current EPD and certificates, the fire test for your build-up and the fixing specification (acetylated wood); the current EPD, the declaration of performance for your profile, the fire report for your build-up and the Nordic Swan licence status (furfurylated wood); and the char depth, the finish, the fire classification report for your build-up, the current EPD and the maintenance regime (charred wood).[2][3][4][1][8][9][10]

The 7 profiles

Related: bio-based materials. Our bio-based guide covers twelve other profiles, including wood fibre insulation, and notes that mass timber is outside it.[7]

Further reading. Our article Mass Timber Interiors: What to Specify When Exposed CLT Is the Finish sets out what manufacturers' documents and research bodies state about leaving CLT visible as a wall, ceiling or floor finish.[5]

Frequently asked questions about timber building materials

What counts as timber and wood in this guide?

In this guide it means the seven timber profiles we have published: cross-laminated timber, glulam, thermally modified wood, acetylated wood, furfurylated wood, charred wood and reclaimed wood. The grouping is ours, not a standard or a certification, and they answer different questions: structure (CLT, glulam), cladding and durability (thermally modified, acetylated and furfurylated wood), a charred surface (charred wood) and reuse (reclaimed wood). Other timber products are not profiled yet.

How do CLT and glulam differ in what their profiles declare?

CLT is a solid-wood panel of at least three layers of boards glued at right angles; glulam is built from kiln-dried softwood laminations glued with the grain parallel, made to EN 14080 in strength classes from GL20h up to GL36h. Both profiles report Euroclass D-s2,d0 and a declared thermal conductivity of 0.12 W/(m·K). The documents the CLT profile read limit use to service classes 1 and 2 of EN 1995-1-1, while the glulam profile reports service classes 1 to 3 on one manufacturer's EPD, except for glued solid timber (classes 1 and 2). These are manufacturer documents, so check the declaration for your product.

Can thermally modified wood be used for structure?

No, according to the ThermoWood handbook cited in the profile: its products are not available as strength-graded timber and must not be used for load-bearing structures. In the handbook's tests, bending strength of spruce fell from 74.2 N/mm² untreated to 47.5 N/mm² as Thermo-D. Its use-class table recommends only Thermo-D for cladding and decking under prolonged wetting, and recommends no product for use classes 4 and 5, which cover contact with soil, fresh water or salt water.

Can reclaimed timber be specified for structure?

Only project by project. The reclaimed wood profile says current grading standards do not apply to reclaimed timber, that the UK interviewees it cites named the lack of re-certification as the principal barrier and advised an experienced timber grader or engineer, and that insurance is a concern. It also notes that Standard Norge lists NS 3691-1 to -3:2025 on the evaluation of reclaimed wood, part 3 covering visual strength grading of reused spruce and pine from Nordic and Baltic sources, and that it read only the catalogue entries, not the standards.

How should I read the negative carbon figures in timber EPDs?

As stored biogenic carbon over the stages declared, not as a permanent credit. Stora Enso's CLT EPD gives −708 kg CO₂e/m³ in A1–A3, of which fossil +52.6 and biogenic −762, and Hasslacher's glulam EPD gives −694, of which fossil +81.3 and biogenic −776. Both EPDs, like the thermally modified wood EPDs, model the biogenic carbon returning at end of life (module C3, +782 in both of these). Accsys's EPD for rough Accoya (acetylated wood) declares +259 (fossil +1,060, biogenic −816) and Kebony's EPD for Clear decking (furfurylated wood) −1,080 (fossil +401, biogenic −1,510); both model the biogenic carbon returning at end of life, and the Accoya profile notes that its printed totals do not equal the sum of their printed components. Yakiwood's EPD for charred wood gives −659 (fossil +117, biogenic −787). Reclaimed wood has no EPD; its profile cites a 2013 US study of fossil CO₂ instead. Densities, databases and programme rules differ, so we do not rank the figures.

How do acetylated, furfurylated and charred wood differ on fire and durability?

Their documents answer differently. Accsys's 2020 guide states that untreated chemically modified wood is Euroclass D under the EN 14915 tables, while its January 2026 guide reports Class E for 19 mm tongue-and-groove Accoya boards over a ventilated cavity and Class D only in some build-ups, and its August 2025 datasheet says Class D or E depending on thickness, profile and construction; we show these without deciding. Kebony's two Clear cladding declarations of performance state D-s2, d0 but differ on durability (EN 350 class 1 in one, class 2 in the other). For charred wood, the profile found no Euroclass report for a product, and a USDA Forest Products Laboratory study of 28 commercially available charred variants found no systematic gain in flammability or decay resistance. In each case, ask for the test report for your build-up.

About these data

Every figure on this page comes from the linked profiles, each of which lists the primary sources behind its numbers. This guide adds no measurements and no sources of its own, and counts across profiles are ours. Where the profiles state different bases or disagree (service classes, vapour resistance ranges, charring rates of two products, Accsys's fire documents of different dates, Kebony's two declarations of performance), the page shows both. Registry statuses and validity dates are as each profile reports them on its own checking date: confirm them on the registry before specifying.

Sources

  1. Soul Materials, "Reclaimed Wood: Carbon, Grading and Certification for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/reclaimed-wood. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for the recovered-lumber carbon study, grading and standards status, fire default, FSC Recycled and certificate checks, safety and uses.
  2. Soul Materials, "Cross-Laminated Timber: Performance, Carbon and Fire Data for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/cross-laminated-timber. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for declared values, standards and ETAs, fire and charring, EPD figures, service classes and uses.
  3. Soul Materials, "Glulam Beams: Strength, Fire and Carbon Data for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/glulam. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for strength classes, EN 14080, fire, EPD figures, service classes, emissions and certificates.
  4. Soul Materials, "Thermally Modified Wood: Durability, Strength and Carbon Data for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/thermally-modified-wood. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for process classes, durability and use classes, strength loss, fire, EPD figures and certificates.
  5. Soul Materials, "Mass Timber Interiors: What to Specify When Exposed CLT Is the Finish", article by Pilar Flores, /mass-timber-clt. Used here for the surface-class statements, KLH's moisture and cracking note, the Brock Commons encapsulation and the fire-rules caveat.
  6. Soul Materials, "Wood Fiber (Fibre) Insulation: Performance, Carbon and Fire Data for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/wood-fibre-insulation. Linked as the profile for wood-based insulation; no figure on this page is taken from it.
  7. Soul Materials, "Bio-Based Building Materials: A Guide to 12 Documented Options", guide by Pilar Flores, /materials/bio-based. Linked as related reading; used only for the statement that mass timber is outside that guide.
  8. Soul Materials, "Acetylated Wood: Durability, Fixings and Carbon Data for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/acetylated-wood. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for the process, durability class and warranty, fixings, fire documents of different dates, EPD figures and certificates.
  9. Soul Materials, "Furfurylated Wood: Durability, Fire and Carbon Data for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/furfurylated-wood. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for Kebony's datasheet values, declarations of performance, fire, EPD figures, certificates and fixings.
  10. Soul Materials, "Charred Timber Cladding (Shou Sugi Ban): Fire, Durability and EPD Data for Designers", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/charred-wood. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for fire evidence, laboratory moisture and decay results, EPD figures and maintenance statements.