Subscribe to Journal

Material profile  ·  Earth-based  ·  Construction & Interior Design

Low Carbon Concrete: Cements, EPDs and How to Specify It

Sourced guide to low carbon concrete: reduced-clinker cements, GWP limits written from EPDs, exposure-class and early-strength limits, and a table of declarations from seven manufacturers.

ArchitectsStructural engineers

By Pilar Flores· Published October 12, 2026· 20 min read

Low carbon concrete properties at a glance

Family
Mineral, cement-based (ready-mixed concrete made with reduced-clinker cement, supplementary cementitious materials or capture-reduced cement)
Origin
Cement, sand, gravel, water and admixtures; in the Duna-Dráva CEM III mix declaration, 374 kg cement, 754 kg sand, 1,108 kg gravel and 106.4 kg water per m³.[1] Supplementary constituents named in the documents: fly ash, blast furnace slag, limestone, silica fume.[9][6][7][5]
Production
Batched in ready-mix plants and delivered by mixer truck;[1] the cement itself is ground from clinker with gypsum and, in blended types, slag, fly ash, limestone or other constituents.[5][7]
Forms
Ready-mixed concrete (the EPDs read); cement supplied bagged, in big bags or in bulk (OYAK).[7] NB37 also covers precast hollow-core slabs.[9]
Thermal conductivity (λ)
We opened no source for thermal conductivity; it is not what separates a low carbon mix from a conventional one and is not covered here.
Density
2,347 kg/m³ (Duna-Dráva C30/37 declarations); 2,390 kg/m³ (Attica C30/37, 31.5 mm); 2,394 kg/m³ as the sum of constituent masses in the Ribe Betong declaration, which gives a product range of 2,200 to 2,600 kg/m³.[1][2][3][4]
Reaction to fire
We opened no source on reaction to fire for these products.
Embodied carbon (A1–A3)
189, 192, 207 and 295 kg CO₂e per m³ across the four concrete EPDs read (declared unit 1 m³; different programmes and PCR versions, see the comparison table); cement EPDs read: 243 to 667 kg CO₂e per tonne (net where both net and gross are given; the lowest is a prospective carbon-capture declaration).[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
Emissions
We did not open an emissions test report or label for these products.
Moisture behaviour
Set by the exposure class and the maximum water/binder ratio for it; for example NB37 gives under 0.60 for pure Portland cement in durability class M60 and under 0.55 or 0.50 for cements with up to 20 or 35 percent interground fly ash.[9]
Certifications seen
Third-party verified EPDs, with verifiers named in each document;[1][3][7] Duna-Dráva states ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 management systems.[1] No product label.

Low carbon concrete is not a separate material. It is conventional structural concrete whose cement, binder quantity or cement accounting has been changed to cut greenhouse-gas emissions, and the documents we read concentrate on the cement and on how much of it a mix uses. This profile covers Portland-type concrete made with reduced-clinker cements and supplementary cementitious materials (SCMs), and cements whose declarations allocate carbon-capture reductions. It shows how a requirement can be written as a limit on global warming potential (GWP), what the standards and exposure classes allow, and which trade-offs the documents describe. Geopolymer and other alkali-activated concretes, which do not rely on Portland-type cement, are not covered; a separate profile is planned.

We read environmental product declarations (EPDs), one national specification, US federal requirements, catalogue pages of standards (not the paid texts) and research papers, and each section says which. For earth-based walls and finishes see rammed earth, compressed earth blocks and lime plaster.

What counts as low carbon concrete?

We found no single definition. The Norwegian Concrete Association's publication NB37 (in the June 2025 consultation draft we read in full; see below on later editions) defines low carbon concrete as concrete produced in accordance with the NS-EN 206+NA rules in which measures have been taken to limit greenhouse-gas emissions, expressed in CO₂-equivalents weighted by GWP.[9] The abstract of Scrivener, John and Gartner's 2018 paper, which presents the conclusions of a working group initiated by the UN Environment Programme's Sustainable Building and Climate Initiative, states that Portland-based cement approaches will dominate in the near future and names two product-based approaches for further reductions: more use of low-CO₂ supplementary materials as partial replacements for clinker, and more efficient use of clinker in mortars and concretes. We read the abstract only.[19]

A third lever needs no new material. NB37 notes that choosing a higher strength class than necessary can matter nearly as much as the choice of low carbon class: its Table 1 gives 188 kg CO₂e/m³ for B30 in class 20R and 180 for B25 in class 10R, which it reads as meaning that stepping down a strength class can cut emissions about as much as a better recipe.[9] It also advises weighing low carbon concrete against reducing the concrete volume.[9]

Which cements and additions replace clinker?

EN 197-1:2011 is the European standard for common cements. BSI's catalogue page lists it as current and says it defines 27 common cements, 7 sulfate-resisting common cements and low early strength blast furnace cements, each defined by the proportions of its constituents, in nine strength classes. We read the catalogue page, not the standard.[14] Genorma lists a draft revision, prEN 197-1 ("Common cement - Performance assessment and declaration"), with 1 October 2026 as the close of voting; its summary lists, among other combinations, clinker with up to 95 % blast furnace slag (CEM II/A-S, CEM II/B-S, CEM III/A, III/B, III/C) and composite types CEM II/A-M, B-M and C-M. We read only that summary.[15] The cement table further down shows the constituent shares printed in four cement declarations.

NB37 describes how each addition behaves in concrete (Norwegian practice, under its national annex):[9]

Calcined clay and LC3

Limestone calcined clay cement (LC3) replaces part of the clinker with calcined clay and limestone. We did not open a manufacturer document for an LC3 product, so we cite no product, EPD or standard designation for it. A 2025 open-access bibliometric review of LC3 durability (full text read) says that LC3 can reduce CO₂ emissions by 30 to 50 % because 50 % of the clinker is replaced, that calcined clay is heated to nearly 800 °C, and that pore-solution pH is reported around 13.2 for LC3 against 13.8 for ordinary Portland cement, which suggests lower carbonation resistance that may be handled with more concrete cover. These are statements the review takes from earlier studies, not its own measurements. The review analysed 21 articles and notes research gaps for freeze-thaw cycles, alkali-silica reaction, elevated temperatures and combined exposures.[20]

How do you specify low carbon concrete by performance?

The route in every document we read is the same: set a numerical limit for GWP per cubic metre, tied to the strength class, and ask for an EPD that shows the mix meets it. The details differ.

The EPD basis

EN 15804:2012+A2:2019 gives the core rules for Type III environmental declarations of construction products; BSI lists it as current and under review (catalogue page read).[16] The concrete EPDs we read from Hungary and Greece also cite the concrete product rule c-PCR-003, based on EN 16757;[1][3] the Norwegian one cites NPCR 020:2021 Part B.[4] All four cement EPDs refer to the cement product rule EN 16908 (Schwenk, OYAK and Heidelberg Materials Sement Norge as their basis); the Heidelberg Materials UK one states that it is based on the IBU product category rules for cement of 1 August 2021 and lists EN 16908 among its references.[6][7][8][5] GSA's US requirements name the NSF product category rule for concrete (version 2.1, August 2021).[10]

Three ways limits are written

Documentation rules worth copying into a specification

NB37 requires a product-specific EPD or a third-party verified climate declaration (CPD) for the actual mix; average EPDs for a product group are not accepted for classification, and a mix stays documented while its GWP changes by no more than 5 % from the declared value. Published EPDs at EPD Norge are valid for five years, and project-specific EPDs refer to a published one.[9] It also asks the specifier to check local availability before fixing a class, since the class reachable depends on available binders, aggregate quality, transport distances and the supplier's experience.[9]

Gross versus net: a trap in the numbers

NB37 explains that Scandinavian cement EPDs counted emissions from burning fossil-derived waste fuels (gross) until 2025, and that net reporting, which excludes them, was introduced in Norway from 15 June 2025; it says this lowers reported A1 to A3 cement GWP by 10 to 25 %.[9] In the cement declarations we read, Schwenk prints 640 (gross) and 399 (net) kg CO₂e per tonne for one cement,[6] Heidelberg Materials UK reports net 636 and, in a remark, gross 747.8,[5] and the Norwegian prospective EPD prints both.[8] A specification should say which value it limits.

The standard is changing

Genorma lists EN 206:2013+A2:2021 as withdrawn (effective 4 March 2026), revised by EN 206-1:2026 and EN 206-2:2026, with a third part in development.[13] DIN Media lists the German edition DIN EN 206-1:2026-07 (published July 2026) as partially replacing DIN EN 206:2021-06.[12] The two catalogue pages give different dates (a CEN withdrawal date on one, a German publication date on the other), and only DIN Media describes the replacement by Part 1 as partial; we read neither standard and cannot say how the content is split between the parts. Check which edition and national annex your contract documents cite.

How do exposure classes and EN 206 limit the mix?

Exposure classes are set by the environment, not chosen to suit the carbon target, and each one brings composition limits that decide how much clinker can be replaced. The clearest text we read is NB37's guidance on the Norwegian annex to EN 206 (national rules differ; for the UK we read only the Concrete Centre's page for its 2025 guide to specifying with BS EN 206 and BS 8500, not the guide or BS 8500-1 itself):[9][18]

What changes for curing, early strength and site work?

NB37 says fly ash and slag give slower strength development, which can matter for short production cycles in precast. Where the addition is ground into the cement the grinding is often made finer to compensate; when it is added at the concrete plant, compensating usually means lowering the water/binder ratio and therefore adding binder, which it says is normally out of the question when the aim is low carbon concrete.[9] Fly ash concrete is less temperature-sensitive at low temperatures than ordinary structural concrete. Classes 10R and 20R can normally be cast in winter with ordinary measures, 30R may need extra insulation, and 30R to 60R achieved with fly ash or slag need special winter measures such as insulation plus heating. NB37 adds that any heating needed belongs in the project's carbon account, and that an accelerator changes the mix's EPD.[9]

The Concrete Centre's GGBS page says the 7-day strength of GGBS concrete is typically 55 to 65 % of the 28-day strength against 70 to 80 % for a similar CEM I concrete, that similar 28-day strength is normally reached with up to 50 % GGBS at the same cementitious content, and that striking times for up to 50 % GGBS do not normally increase enough to matter; with higher levels, one-day strength may not suffice to remove vertical formwork, particularly at low temperatures, low cementitious contents and in thin sections.[17] The page is undated, and it recommends agreeing a carbon range or limit where a project has low carbon aspirations.[17]

What do capture-reduced cements change in an EPD?

NB37 describes cements from Heidelberg Materials' Brevik plant in Norway as available at three GWP levels: without capture, "evoBuild" (the capture reduction spread over all clinker produced) and "evoZero" (all clinker emissions offset), tracked in a "carbon bank", and says capture technology does not change the cement's technical properties.[9]

We read the prospective EPD (P-EPD) NEPD-15839-19832 for evoBuild Low Carbon Anleggsement FA SR, CEM II/A-V 42,5 N, issued 10 June 2026 by Heidelberg Materials Sement Norge. Its A1 to A3 results per tonne, net, break down into 45.1 kg CO₂e for cement production excluding direct emissions and capture, 435 for direct emissions at the plant and minus 237 for carbon capture and storage, which sum to 243; gross values are 559 for direct emissions and 367 overall. The document states that it is prospective: the capture data derive from design and first-year capture rates, no operational data from the capture facility or storage were available, and results carry uncertainty. It defines the evoZero variant as the first column of the breakdown (45.1 net) and says sales of capture-reduced cement are subject to third-party assurance of the carbon bank, which we did not open (the assurance PDF returned a web page).[8] These are accounting allocations with the direct emissions shown alongside; we do not net them into a statement about the product.

The accounting is still moving. The NB37-2026 consultation draft says that new mass-balance requirements in ISO 22095-2:2026 have led Heidelberg Materials to limit the reduction it allocates by mass balance to 95 % of the relevant direct clinker emissions instead of 100 %, which it puts at an increase of about 50 % in the GWP values of the evoZero cements; as a result, it says, a Lavkarbon 90 class reachable under the 2025 edition can no longer be reached and Lavkarbon 80 is the lowest-emission class reachable with evoZero. The same draft says reductions from mass-balanced capture can be used for NB37 classification but not in climate accounts under rules that accept only EN 15804 EPDs, such as NS 3720.[21] We did not open ISO 22095-2 or a revised evoZero document; the 243 net figure above is what the June 2026 P-EPD states.

How do the EPDs we read compare?

The tables show eight declarations from seven manufacturers, exactly as each document states them; nothing was estimated or converted. Concrete is declared per cubic metre and cement per tonne, so they sit in two tables. Programme and PCR, strength class, declared unit and the life-cycle modules behind the figure are kept in separate columns.

Ready-mixed concrete, declared per 1 m³

Product and manufacturerProgramme and PCR (as printed)Strength class (as printed)Declared unitModules behind the figureGWP-total, kg CO₂eSrc
C30/37 CEM III ready-mixed concrete, Duna-Dráva Cement (Hungary) International EPD System; PCR 2019:14 v2.0.1 with c-PCR-003 (EN 16757) C30/37 (average expected 28-day strength 46.7 N/mm²) 1 m³ A1–A3 (A4, C1–C4, D also declared; carbonation not considered) 189 (GWP-fossil 165) [1]
C30/37 CEM II ready-mixed concrete, Duna-Dráva Cement (Hungary) International EPD System; PCR 2019:14 v2.0.1 with c-PCR-003 (EN 16757) C30/37 (average expected 28-day strength 46.7 N/mm²) 1 m³ A1–A3 (A4, C1–C4, D also declared; carbonation not considered) 295 (GWP-fossil 252) [2]
C30/37 31.5 mm, average of the Attica plants, Holcim Hellas / Lafarge (Greece) International EPD System; PCR 2019:14 printed as v1.11, registry lists 1.3.4; c-PCR-003 (EN 16757) C30/37 1 m³ A1–A3 (A4, A5, B1 carbonation, C1–C4, D shown in separate columns) 207 (GWP-fossil 207) [3]
Lavkarbon A B30 M60 D22, Ribe Betong (Norway) EPD Norge; NPCR 020:2021 Part B with EN 15804+A2 B30 (Norwegian designation, not converted) 1 m³ A1, A2 and A3 printed separately (A4, C1–C4, D also declared) A1 183; A2 8.86; A3 0.571; sum 192 (our addition) [4]

Source notes. Duna-Dráva is the only pair from one manufacturer under one PCR, in the same year and strength class: the CEM III mix declares 189 and the CEM II mix 295 kg CO₂e/m³, which is 106 lower (our subtraction), and GWP-fossil is 165 against 252. The content declarations give 374 kg of cement per m³ for the CEM III mix and 348 for the CEM II mix, and neither document names the CEM II or CEM III sub-type or the share of additions. Both PDFs print 19 February 2026 as the version date; the registry collection page and both registry entries list 20 February 2026, status valid, and validity to 18 February 2031 (checked 12 October 2026).[1][2] The Attica EPD covers 18 ready-mix products as an average across the Attica plants and lists CEM II/B-M (P-W-L), CEM II/A-L and CEM I cements without saying which one is in the C30/37 mix; the cement share for this mix is 13.5 to 14.5 % by weight at 2,390 kg/m³. Its registry page shows status valid, version date 20 June 2024 and validity to 5 December 2026 (checked 12 October 2026).[3] The Ribe Betong declaration (approved 13 January 2023, valid to 13 January 2028, study year 2021) lists 312.07 kg of cement and 59.44 kg of SCM per m³ and does not define B30 or M60; the EPD Norge registry search returned an access error, so we have not checked its status there.[4]

Cement, declared per 1 tonne

Product and manufacturerProgramme and PCR (as printed)Strength class (as in the name)Declared unitModules behind the figureGWP-total, kg CO₂eConstituents statedSrc
CEM II/A-LL 52.5N, Heidelberg Materials UK (weighted average of three works) IBU; PCR Cement of 1 August 2021 with EN 15804+A2 52.5N 1 t A1–A3 636 net; 747.8 gross (given in a remark) Clinker 82.9 %, gypsum 6.7 %, limestone 10.4 % [5]
CEM II/B-M (V-LL) 42,5 N, Allmendingen plant, Schwenk Zement (Germany) EPD Norge; EN 16908 and EN 15804+A2 42,5 N 1 t A1–A3 640 gross; 399 net Clinker 65–89 %, fly ash 11–35 %, natural aggregates 11–35 % [6]
Duracem CEM III/A 42.5 N, OYAK Çimento (Türkiye) International EPD System; PCR 2019:14 v1.3.4 with c-PCR-001 (EN 16908) 42.5 N (minimum 28-day strength 42.5 MPa, 2-day 10.0 MPa per the document) 1 t A1–A3 (A4 and A5 in separate columns) 667 (basis not stated; GWP-GHG 669) Grey clinker 60–61 %, slag 35–36 %, gypsum 3–4 % [7]
evoBuild Low Carbon Anleggsement FA SR, CEM II/A-V 42,5 N, Heidelberg Materials Sement Norge (Norway) Prospective EPD, programme operator printed as EPD-Global; EN 16908 and EN 15804+A2 42,5 N 1 t A1–A3 including allocated carbon capture and storage (minus 237) 243 net; 367 gross Clinker 80–94 %, fly ash 6–20 %, minor constituents 0–5 %, gypsum 0–7 % [8]

Source notes. The CEM III/A cement declares 667, above the net 636 of the CEM II/A-LL and the net 399 of the CEM II/B-M (V-LL). The documents differ in plant, country, year, PCR and accounting basis, and OYAK's states that its Iskenderun plant is not an integrated cement facility and that the clinker is supplied from other plants, including OYAK's Adana plant, with each supplier's clinker modelled separately.[7] Our reading is that a cement's CEM II or CEM III label does not by itself tell you its GWP; the declaration does. Heidelberg Materials UK's EPD is valid from 19 July 2024 to 18 July 2029.[5] Schwenk's was issued 27 January 2025 and is valid to 27 January 2030; the gross and net values are as printed, with the first value gross.[6] OYAK's PDF cover shows a version date of 13 January 2025 and the registry page shows version :002 dated 21 January 2025, status valid, both with validity to 12 January 2030 (checked 12 October 2026).[7] The evoBuild declaration is prospective and was issued on 10 June 2026.[8]

EPDs from different programmes or built on different product category rules are not directly comparable. EPD International's own text in the Duna-Dráva documents says EPDs in the same product category from different programmes may not be comparable, and asks for the same PCR including the first-digit version number, identical declared units, the same life-cycle stages and the same assessment method.[1] By that wording the Duna-Dráva EPDs (PCR version 2.0.1) and the Attica EPD (printed version 1.11) would not be comparable even though both come from the same programme. We rank no product and draw no conclusion about which is lower from the tables.

When to specify it, and when not

Where the documents support it

Where it needs care or may not suit

We read no independent test report on the strength, durability or fire performance of any product named here, and the documents give no basis for choosing between the named manufacturers. The list of suppliers below shows whose documents we read, not who to buy from.

Suppliers whose documents we read

Companies whose own declarations we opened. We opened no document for an LC3 product.

SupplierProductsCountryDocuments seen
Duna-Dráva Cement Ltd. Ready-mixed concrete in CEM II and CEM III versions Hungary EPDs for C30/37 CEM III and CEM II; registry collection page listing 14 EPDs.[1][2]
Holcim Hellas (Lafarge brand) Ready-mixed concrete for the Attica area Greece EPD S-P-04981 (PDF) and registry page.[3]
Ribe Betong AS Ready-mixed low carbon concrete Norway EPD NEPD-4137-3361-NO.[4]
Heidelberg Materials UK Portland limestone cement CEM II/A-LL 52.5N United Kingdom IBU EPD EPD-HEI-20240152-CAD2-EN.[5]
SCHWENK Zement GmbH & Co. KG Cement CEM II/B-M (V-LL) 42,5 N, Allmendingen Germany EPD NEPD-8843-8480.[6]
OYAK Çimento Fabrikaları A.Ş. Duracem CEM III/A 42.5 N Türkiye EPD EPD-IES-0016751 (PDF) and registry page.[7]
Heidelberg Materials Sement Norge AS evoBuild Low Carbon Anleggsement FA SR (Brevik plant) Norway Prospective EPD NEPD-15839-19832.[8]

Documents are summarised from company files and registry pages; confirm with the supplier before specifying. Listing policy: editorial selection, not paid.

Frequently asked questions about low carbon concrete

What is low carbon concrete?

There is no single definition in the documents we read. The Norwegian Concrete Association's publication NB37 defines it as concrete made in accordance with NS-EN 206+NA in which measures have been taken to limit greenhouse-gas emissions, expressed in CO₂-equivalents. In practice the measures are cements in which part of the clinker is replaced, less binder per cubic metre, and, more recently, cements whose declarations allocate carbon-capture reductions.

How do I specify low carbon concrete without naming a product?

Set a limit for global warming potential (GWP) per cubic metre for each strength class and require a product-specific environmental product declaration (EPD) for the mix. NB37 limits cover modules A1 to A3 and exclude transport to site, and it does not accept average EPDs for classification. The US General Services Administration interim requirements of May 2023 give limits in kg CO₂e per m³ by strength class, based on EPDs that follow one named product category rule. The documents differ in basis, so a limit from one cannot be applied to an EPD written under another.

Do slag and fly ash cements slow down strength gain?

The documents we read say yes, to different degrees. NB37 states that fly ash and slag give slower strength development than concrete without them, and that concrete with more than 50 percent slag in the cement is also more temperature sensitive. The Concrete Centre says the 7-day strength of GGBS concrete is typically 55 to 65 percent of the 28-day strength, against 70 to 80 percent for a similar CEM I concrete. Effects are largest at low temperature, in thin sections and at high replacement levels.

Can I compare the GWP figures from two concrete EPDs directly?

Only if they use the same product category rule, declared unit, life-cycle modules and accounting basis. EPD International states that EPDs in the same product category from different programmes may not be comparable. In the documents we read, three cement EPDs report both a gross value that includes waste-fuel emissions and a net value that excludes them, and the gap is large, for example 640 and 399 kg CO₂e per tonne in one German declaration. Compare like with like; NB37 accepts only product-specific EPDs, published or project-specific, for classification.

What does carbon-capture cement change in an EPD?

It adds a separate line for the capture credit. In Heidelberg Materials Sement Norge's prospective EPD for a CEM II/A-V cement from its Brevik plant, the A1 to A3 breakdown shows direct emissions of 435 kg CO₂e per tonne (net), a capture and storage line of minus 237 and a result of 243 net. The document states that the capture data come from plant design, not operation. NB37 says capture-reduced cements do not change the cement's technical properties.

The bottom line on low carbon concrete

In the documents we read, low carbon concrete is specified as a limit, not a product: a GWP figure for each strength class, a named set of life-cycle modules, a gross or net basis and a product-specific EPD. The documents we read agree on that and on the main trade-offs, slower early strength, winter measures, carbonation and frost classes, but differ in limits, PCR versions and editions. We did not read the texts of EN 197-1, EN 206, EN 15804 or BS 8500-1, we found no LC3 product document, and we read no independent test report; the figures above are what the named documents state.

Related materials

Sources

  1. Duna-Dráva Cement Ltd., "C30/37 - CEM III ready-mixed concrete", EPD EPD-IES-0028809:001, The International EPD System (PDF, 18 pages; version date printed 2026-02-19, valid to 2031-02-18; third-party verifier Dr.-Ing. Nikolay Minkov, greentability Ltd.). The company's registry collection page (14 EPDs) and the registry entry (status valid) were checked 12 Oct 2026. Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified. Used for GWP, content declaration, system boundary, comparability text. PDF · registry collection
  2. Duna-Dráva Cement Ltd., "C30/37 - CEM II ready-mixed concrete", EPD EPD-IES-0028816:001, The International EPD System (PDF; version date printed 2026-02-19, valid to 2031-02-18). Manufacturer declaration; used for GWP and content declaration. PDF
  3. Heraclès General Cement Company / Holcim Hellas (Lafarge), "Ready Mix Concrete for Attica", EPD S-P-04981 (registry EPD-IES-0004981:011), The International EPD System (PDF, 30 pages; published 2021-12-06, revised 2024-06-20, valid to 2026-12-05; verified by EUROCERT S.A.). The C30/37 31.5 mm results were read from the rendered page; the registry page was checked 12 Oct 2026 (status valid; it lists PCR version 1.3.4). Manufacturer declaration; used for GWP, mix table, cement types and PCR. PDF · registry page
  4. Ribe Betong AS, "Lavkarbon A B30 M60 D22", EPD NEPD-4137-3361-NO, EPD Norge (PDF, 11 pages, Norwegian; approved 13.01.2023, valid to 13.01.2028; verified through an approved EPD tool, third-party verifier Jane Anderson, Construction LCA). The EPD Norge registry search returned an access error, so status there was not checked. Manufacturer declaration; used for module results, material table and PCR. PDF
  5. Heidelberg Materials UK, "Heidelberg Materials Portland Limestone Cement (CEM II/A-LL 52.5N)", EPD EPD-HEI-20240152-CAD2-EN, IBU (PDF; issued 19.07.2024, valid to 18.07.2029). Manufacturer declaration; used for GWP net and gross, constituent shares and PCR. PDF
  6. SCHWENK Zement GmbH & Co. KG, "2023 CEM II/B-M (V-LL) 42,5 N (az) Allmendingen", EPD NEPD-8843-8480, EPD Norge (PDF; issued 27.01.2025, valid to 27.01.2030; the result table was read from the rendered page). Manufacturer declaration; used for gross and net GWP and constituent shares. PDF
  7. OYAK Çimento Fabrikaları A.Ş., "Duracem (CEM III/A 42.5N)", EPD EPD-IES-0016751 (registry version :002), The International EPD System (PDF; cover version date 2025-01-13, valid to 2030-01-12; third-party verifier Stephen Forson, ViridisPride Ltd.). The registry page was checked 12 Oct 2026 (status valid, version date 2025-01-21). Manufacturer declaration; used for GWP, constituents, strength figures and stated applications. PDF · registry page
  8. Heidelberg Materials Sement Norge AS, prospective EPD NEPD-15839-19832, "evoBuild Low Carbon Anleggsement FA SR, CEM II/A-V 42,5 N - MH/LA/NSR" (PDF, 13 pages; issued 10.06.2026, valid to 10.06.2031; third-party verifier Martin Erlandsson, CarbonZero AB; programme operator printed as EPD-Global). Manufacturer declaration, prospective; the evoZero assurance statement was not opened. PDF
  9. Norsk Betongforening, publikasjon nr. 37 "Lavkarbonbetong" (NB37), consultation draft (file "Horingsutkast-NB37-juni-2025.pdf", Norwegian, 26 pages; its foreword refers to an August 2025 revision). Industry-association specification and guidance; read in full. The revised edition released on 23 Oct 2025 (sold through the association's shop) was not opened; see [21] for the 2026 consultation draft. PDF
  10. U.S. General Services Administration, "Interim IRA Low Embodied Carbon Material Requirements", 16 May 2023, and "FAQs: GSA Interim IRA Low Embodied Carbon (LEC) Material Requirements", 16 May 2023. Federal funding-pilot requirements; later versions were not opened (December 2023 PDF and GSA web pages returned errors). requirements PDF · FAQ PDF
  11. Global Cement and Concrete Association (GCCA), "GCCA Low Carbon Ratings (LCR) and prEN 206-1: 2024 (E) Provisions" (undated; URL path 2025/11, PDF metadata created October 2024 and modified November 2025). Industry-association note describing a draft; the draft itself was not read. PDF
  12. DIN Media, "DIN EN 206-1:2026-07" catalogue page (opened 12 Oct 2026; the standard was not read). dinmedia.de
  13. Genorma, "EN 206:2013+A2:2021" catalogue page (opened 12 Oct 2026; the standard was not read). genorma.com
  14. BSI Knowledge, "BS EN 197-1:2011 Cement - Composition, specifications and conformity criteria for common cements", catalogue page (opened 12 Oct 2026; the standard was not read). bsigroup.com
  15. Genorma, "prEN 197-1 Cement - Part 1: Common cement - Performance assessment and declaration", catalogue page (opened 12 Oct 2026; stage 40.60, close of voting 1 Oct 2026; the draft was not read). genorma.com
  16. BSI Knowledge, "BS EN 15804:2012+A2:2019 Sustainability of construction works. Environmental product declarations. Core rules for the product category of construction products", catalogue page (opened 12 Oct 2026; the standard was not read). bsigroup.com
  17. MPA The Concrete Centre, "GGBS" (undated page, opened 12 Oct 2026). Industry-body guidance; used for strength-development and striking statements. concretecentre.com
  18. MPA The Concrete Centre, "Specifying Sustainable Concrete: BS 8500" (2025 guide), publication page (opened 12 Oct 2026; the guide and BS 8500-1 were not opened). concretecentre.com
  19. Scrivener, K., John, V. & Gartner, E. (2018). "Eco-efficient cements: Potential economically viable solutions for a low-CO2 cement-based materials industry." Cement and Concrete Research 114:2-26. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; abstract read via Semantic Scholar, full text not accessed. doi:10.1016/j.cemconres.2018.03.015
  20. Shamseldein, A., Shamass, R. & Zhou, X. (2025). "Bibliometric Review and Research Evolution on the Durability of LC3 Cement." The Scientific World Journal 2025, article 4832631 (open access, CC BY 4.0). Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; full text read (Europe PMC copy). Secondary review: its LC3 statements cite earlier studies. doi:10.1155/tswj/4832631
  21. Norsk Betongforening, "NB37-2026 til høring" (consultation draft of NB37 Lavkarbonbetong, revision October 2026, Norwegian; comments due 28 Sept 2026), and the association's news pages "Revidert utgave av NB37 Lavkarbonbetong er klar!" (23 Oct 2025) and "Ny utgave av NB37-Lavkarbonbetong på høring" (11 Sept 2026), opened 12 Oct 2026. Industry-association draft and news; used for edition status, the 2026 class names and limits, and the evoZero allocation change. Draft, not a final edition. PDF · 2025 edition news · 2026 consultation news