Subscribe to Journal

Material profile  ·  Recycled  ·  Construction & Interior Design

Recycled Aluminium in Buildings: Recycled Content, EPDs and How to Specify It

Sourced guide to recycled aluminium (recycled aluminum, in US spelling) in building extrusions, sheet and facade systems: how recycled content is declared, what the EPDs print, and where it suits.

ArchitectsFacade designersSpecifiers

By Pilar Flores· Published October 12, 2026· 20 min read

Recycled aluminium properties at a glance

Family
Recycled: aluminium alloy made partly or wholly from remelted pre-consumer (production) and post-consumer (end-of-life) scrap, used for extruded window, door, curtain-wall and facade profiles and for rolled sheet.[1][2][5][8][9][10]
Origin
Scrap and primary ingot in proportions each document states: post-consumer 81 %, pre-consumer 8 %, primary 10 % (Hydro Nenzing);[1] 31.8 %, 48.1 % and 20.1 % (Hydro Iberia);[2] more than 99.5 % post-consumer (Profal);[5] 13.2 % post-consumer (Tecnoal);[6] primary 30 % and scrap 70 % without a split (Kawneer);[8] primary 40 %, post-industrial 31 %, post-consumer 29 % for the Aluminum Association's North American extrusion average, which excludes internal run-around scrap.[9] Hydro describes CIRCAL as at least 75 % post-consumer scrap.[12]
Production
Scrap is sorted, shredded, remelted with primary ingot or alloying metals and cast into billet, which is extruded; Profal's EPD lists sorting and shredding, casting billets in a furnace with less than 0.5 % alloyed metals, and extrusion.[5] Hydro's billet EPDs describe remelting of scrap and primary ingot, removal of impurities, alloy additions and casting.[3][4] Anodising, painting and thermal-break assembly are downstream steps outside Hydro's mill-finish declarations; ALsistem's EPD includes them in A3.[1][2][7]
Forms
Extruded profiles for the building and construction sector, including windows, doors and curtain walls;[1][2][5] rolled sheet and plate, often cold-rolled and finished with coatings;[10] billet as an intermediate product.[3][4]
Thermal conductivity (λ)
201 W/(m·K) for EN AW-6063 in temper T6 in Hydro's alloy datasheet (typical value at 20 °C);[19] 118 to 174 W/(m·°C) for 6xxx alloys, tempers T1–T6, in Hydro Iberia's EPD.[2] Neither document addresses recycled-content grades separately.
Density
2.70 g/cm³ for EN AW-6063;[19] 2,550 to 2,900 kg/m³ for the 6xxx range in Hydro Iberia's EPD.[2]
Reaction to fire
Commission Decision 96/603/EC lists "Aluminium and aluminium alloys" (not in finely divided form) among the materials classified A1 and A1FL without testing, under general conditions it sets out.[18] The melting range printed for EN AW-6063 is 615 to 655 °C.[19] We opened no reaction-to-fire report for a recycled-content profile or panel.
Embodied carbon (A1–A3)
Per 1 kg of extruded profile, GWP-total: 1.14 kg CO₂e (Profal 100R), 2.00 (Hydro Nenzing, Circal 75R billet), 5.60 or 2.99 (Hydro Iberia, two modelling approaches), 9.74 (Tecnoal average), 12.2 (ALsistem worst case, surface treatment and thermal break included).[5][1][2][6][7] Per tonne under UL Environment: 6.08E+03 kg CO₂e for extrusions and 3.82E+03 for sheet (Aluminum Association averages).[9][10] Different programmes, PCR versions, coatings and boundaries: not comparable.
Emissions
We opened no indoor-air emissions test report. The Hydro Nenzing, Tecnoal and ALsistem EPDs each state that no SVHC candidate-list substance exceeds 0.1 % of the weight of the product.[1][6][7]
Moisture behaviour
Hydro's alloy datasheet grades corrosion resistance 5 (top grade on its relative scale) for 6060 and 6063 and 4 for 6005, 6005A and 6082;[19] Hydro Iberia's EPD says service life is typically long because of aluminium's corrosion resistance and can be 50 years, citing the literature.[2] The Aluminum Association's EPD says service life is typically long because of durability and corrosion resistance, without giving a figure.[9]
Certifications seen
EPDs verified by a third party and registered with the International EPD System (registry status valid, checked 12 October 2026): Hydro Nenzing, Hydro Iberia, Profal, Tecnoal and ALsistem, plus two Hydro billet EPDs.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7] UL Environment EPDs (Kawneer, Aluminum Association): UL SPOT not checked.[8][9][10] Hydro Iberia's EPD states that its Spain and Portugal facilities are certified to the ASI Performance Standard and Chain of Custody; Hydro states DNV verifies the CIRCAL process. We opened no ASI certificate or registry entry.[2][12]

Recycled aluminium is not one product. The documents we read describe it as a mix of primary ingot, pre-consumer scrap and post-consumer scrap whose proportions, and whose treatment in the carbon calculation, differ from one manufacturer and one programme to the next. This profile covers aluminium extrusions (window, door, curtain-wall and facade profiles) and rolled sheet used in buildings. It does not cover cast components, foundry alloys or aluminium foil.

We read EPDs registered with the International EPD System and issued by UL Environment, manufacturers' web pages, an alloy datasheet, the ASI Chain of Custody Standard and its guidance, a coating specification, a European Commission decision, the International Aluminium Institute's (IAI) page on recycling energy, and the BSI catalogue page for the self-declared claims standard (not the standard). Each section says which. This profile includes no EPD from Novelis, Constellium, Schüco or Alcoa, because we opened none, so rolled facade panels are covered only by the Aluminum Association's industry average. For other materials in the same family see recycled glass surfaces and recycled plastic panels.

How is recycled content declared for aluminium?

Three terms recur. Primary aluminium is made by electrolysis (the Hall-Héroult process, according to the IAI);[14] pre-consumer scrap is generated during manufacturing (Hydro calls it production scrap, and the Aluminum Association's EPDs list post-industrial scrap separately from internal run-around scrap); post-consumer scrap comes from products that have reached the end of their use. The Aluminum Association's EPDs state that their definitions of internal process (run-around), post-industrial and post-consumer scrap are consistent with "ISO 14021/25 (2006)" and UL Environment's related interpretations, and they leave internal run-around scrap out of the composition declaration; the BSI catalogue page for the current ISO 14021:2026 states that the standard defines selected terms used in self-declared claims, and we did not read the standard or its definitions.[9][10][17]

The documents then count the scrap differently. In Hydro's Nenzing EPD the content table assigns 0 kg CO₂e per tonne to the 81 % post-consumer material and 607 kg CO₂e per tonne to the 8 % pre-consumer scrap, and the text says pre-consumer scrap carries an environmental burden through co-product allocation.[1] Hydro's Iberia EPD gives pre-consumer scrap the burden of the average aluminium mix consumed in Europe, treats post-consumer scrap as burden-free except for transport, and prints a second set of results for the other approach, in which pre-consumer scrap is also burden-free.[2] Hydro's recycled-aluminium web page gives the reasoning: the emissions of post-consumer scrap were already accounted for in its first life, while production scrap, which has not yet completed a first life, keeps the footprint of its original production.[11] Profal's EPD uses the ecoinvent "cut-off by classification" model, under which, it says, post-consumer aluminium has no impact as a raw material.[5] Tecnoal's EPD prints a post-consumer share of 13.2 % in its content table, but in its module D calculation it sets the recycled input (MMR in) at 15 % on the stated basis that no post-consumer recycled input is used, and its resource-use table prints 0.371 kg of secondary material per kg; we show all three without deciding.[6] ALsistem's EPD prints 2.36 % post-consumer recycled material against the aluminium (0.93 kg) of its worst-case product, in a column headed mass-% of product; elsewhere it prints 0.758 kg of secondary material per kg for that product and a recycled content of 75.8 % to 99.6 % across the included products, based on its suppliers' EPDs, without saying how these figures relate.[7]

Hydro's two Iberia results show how large the modelling choice can be for one product: 5.60 and 2.99 kg CO₂e per kg of mill-finish profile for A1–A3, a difference of 2.61 (our subtraction), from the same EPD.[2] Hydro's Nenzing and Ghlin EPDs say the zero-burden result is available from the company on request.[1][3]

Brands, verification and mass balance

Hydro CIRCAL is described on Hydro's pages as recycled aluminium containing at least 75 % post-consumer scrap, with the share tracked for each production batch and the process verified by DNV; Hydro's CIRCAL 100R is described as made entirely from post-consumer scrap.[12] The footprint is stated differently on different Hydro pages: an average of 1.9 kg CO₂e per kg on the global recycled-aluminium page; 1.9 kg CO₂e per kg in the EU and 1.5 in the US, marked as product and market dependent, on the global CIRCAL page; 2.3 kg CO₂e per kg or less on the US page about extrusions made with CIRCAL, updated 16 January 2026.[11][12][13] None of the three pages states the life-cycle modules or the specific document behind its figure; we show all three and decide none. In the EPDs we opened, Hydro's CIRCAL 75R billet from Ghlin has a worst-case composition of 75.0 % post-consumer scrap, 8.01 % pre-consumer scrap and 16.84 % primary ingot, with 1.76 kg CO₂e per kg of billet for A1–A3, and the "Recycled Low-Carbon 75R" billet from Sjunnen (a forthcoming product, per its EPD) has 75.00 %, 16.30 % and 7.15 % with 1.28 kg CO₂e per kg of billet. Both are billet, not profile, and are declared per kg of billet.[3][4]

The Aluminium Stewardship Initiative (ASI) Chain of Custody Standard (version 2, May 2022; the PDF also prints version 2.0.1) specifies two starting points for ASI aluminium, primary and recycled, connected by a mass balance system. It limits "Eligible Scrap" to pre-consumer scrap that meets traceability conditions, scrap assessed as post-consumer subject to supplier due diligence, and aluminium recovered from dross. In mass balance, output cannot be allocated as "partially CoC": if 20 % of an entity's outflow is designated CoC, that 20 % is 100 % CoC, as the standard puts it.[15] Recycled content, with the methodology for pre-consumer and post-consumer scrap, appears in the standard only as optional sustainability data (criterion 9.3), and the guidance (version 2.1, April 2023) says that compliance with an optional criterion is not assessed for certification.[15][16] Ask for the method behind any recycled-content figure.

How do the recycled-content and carbon declarations compare?

All results below are GWP-total for modules A1–A3 as printed, with the declared unit, modules, programme and PCR version as each document prints them. Declared units and system boundaries are kept in separate columns and nothing is converted between rows. The first table holds EPDs registered with the International EPD System under EN 15804+A2, each declared per 1 kg of profile; the second holds UL Environment EPDs under different category rules.

Product and manufacturerMetal input, as printedDeclared unit and boundaryGWP-total A1–A3, kg CO₂eProgramme, PCR as printed; validitySrc
Mill-finished profile with Circal 75R billet, Hydro Extrusion Nenzing (Austria)Post-consumer 81 %, pre-consumer 8 %, primary 10 %1 kg profile plus packaging; A1–A3, A4 separately, C1–C4 and D declared; A5, B1–B7 not declared2.00 (GWP-fossil 1.94); module D −1.42International EPD System, PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.3 (registry lists 1.3.4); valid to 2029-05-05[1]
Hydro Recycled Aluminium profile, mill finished, Hydro Extrusion Iberia (Spain, Portugal)Post-consumer 31.8 %, pre-consumer 48.1 %, primary 20.1 %1 kg profile plus packaging; A1–A3, C1–C4 and D declared; A4, A5, B1–B7 not declared5.60 ("Hydro approach"); 2.99 ("additional approach"); module D −4.57 for bothInternational EPD System, PCR 2019:14 version 1.2.5 (registry lists 1.3.4); valid to 2028-09-19[2]
Profal 100R profile, Profal Ltd (Israel)Scrap aluminium, post-consumer, more than 99.5 %; no primary ingot1 kg profile; A1–A5, C1–C4 and D declared; B1–B7 not declared1.14 (GWP-fossil 1.15); module D 0.00International EPD System, PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.4; valid to 2030-01-19[5]
Extruded aluminium profile, average of the product group, Tecnoal (Italy)Post-consumer 13.2 % in the content table (module D text: no post-consumer recycled input)1 kg profile; A1–A3, C1–C4 and D declared; A4, A5, B1–B7 not declared9.74; module D −4.51International EPD System, PCR 2019:14 version 2.0.1; valid to 2031-01-13[6]
Window and door frame profiles, worst case of 26 systems, surface treatment and thermal-break assembly inside A3, ALsistem (Italy)Aluminium post-consumer 2.36 % (range 2.36–87 %); recycled content 75.8–99.6 % in the additional information1 kg profile (worst case 0.93 kg aluminium and 0.07 kg ABS thermal break); A1–A3, C1–C4 and D declared12.2 for the worst case; best-case product 1.64 (GWP-GHG 1.81 against 12.0)International EPD System, PCR 2019:14 version 2.0.1; valid to 2031-03-30[7]
Product and manufacturerMetal input, as printedDeclared unit and boundaryGWP (IPCC AR5) A1–A3, kg CO₂e per 1 kg declared unitGWP (IPCC AR5) A1–A3, kg CO₂e per 1,000 kg declared unitProgramme, PCR as printed; validitySrc
Extruded aluminium, anodised and painted finish, Kawneer North AmericaPrimary metal (including alloying agents) 30 %, scrap supply 70 % (no pre-consumer or post-consumer split)1 kg extrusion; cradle to gate with options (A1–A3, C4 and D reported); packaging excluded8.94 painted; 7.21 anodisednot declared per tonneUL Environment; IBU Part B version 1.6 for aluminium products with UL Part A version 3.2; expiry 30 September 2027[8]
Industry-average extruded aluminium, Aluminum Association (North America)Primary 40 %, post-industrial scrap 31 %, post-consumer scrap 29 %1 metric ton; cradle to gate with C1–C4 and D; packaging and coatings (industry averages) includednot declared per kg6.08E+03UL Environment; ULE PCR Part A version 4 and Part B Aluminum Construction Products version 1.0; issued 27 September 2022, five years[9]
Industry-average rolled sheet, Aluminum Association (North America)Primary 23.8 %, post-industrial scrap 52 %, post-consumer scrap 24.2 %1 metric ton of sheet; cradle to gate with C1–C4 and D; packaging and coatings (industry averages) includednot declared per kg3.82E+03UL Environment; same PCR as above; issued 27 September 2022, five years[10]

Source notes. Registry pages for the five International EPD System rows showed status valid (checked 12 October 2026); the Nenzing and Iberia PDFs print PCR versions 1.3.3 and 1.2.5 while the registry lists 1.3.4 for both, and the download link on each registry page points to the same PDF we read. We show both versions and do not resolve the difference.[1][2][5][6][7] We did not check the UL SPOT listings for the Kawneer and Aluminum Association EPDs. Kawneer's and the association's figures are from different PCR families and primary-data years (2019–2020 and 2015–2019).[8][9] For the Aluminum Association averages, 6.08E+03 kg CO₂e per tonne is 6.08 kg CO₂e per kg (our division, which the EPD says can be applied: results are converted to one kilogram by dividing by 1,000); the EPD's sensitivity analysis states that a one percentage point increase in primary aluminium raises global warming potential by as much as 117 kg CO₂e per 1,000 kg of semi-finished product.[9] Packaging is handled differently: Hydro Nenzing's A1–A3 includes the balancing-out of biogenic carbon in packaging and ALsistem's EPD says packaging biogenic carbon is balanced in A3, while Profal declares A5, where its packaging end of life is modelled. The Nenzing and Profal EPDs both say using A1–A3 without module C is discouraged.[1][5][7]

EPDs from different programmes, PCR versions and product types are not directly comparable. The International EPD System text printed in the Hydro and Profal documents (PCR 1.x) says two EPDs are comparable only if they use the same PCR (including the same version number) or fully aligned PCRs, cover products with identical functions and declared units, and have equivalent system boundaries, data quality, allocation and cut-off rules. The text printed in the Tecnoal and ALsistem documents (PCR 2.0.1) requires the same PCR including the same first-digit version number, identical declared units and identical scope in terms of included life-cycle stages.[1][2][5][6][7] The rows above differ in all of these, and in whether a coating, anodising or thermal break is included. We rank no product and draw no conclusion about which is lower; a figure is meaningful for a project only against an EPD with the same declared unit, boundary and PCR.

How much energy does recycling save?

The IAI gives primary energy consumption for global primary aluminium production, from mine to cast house, as 186 GJ per tonne in 2019 and primary energy demand for recycled aluminium as 8.3 GJ per tonne, which it states as a saving of 95.5 % (8.3 ÷ 186 = 0.045, our division). It says there is no global estimate for scrap-based production, lists three regional datasets (Japan 5.7, Europe 8.5 in 2015 and 7.2 in 2018, North America 9.2 GJ per tonne), says the Japanese one covers wrought alloys only and was excluded from the average it used, and says its global primary figure is higher than the European (140) and North American (136) figures because of a higher share of coal.[14] The Aluminum Association's EPD cover page puts the energy for recycled aluminium at 7 % of that for primary, and Hydro's page says recycling requires 95 % less energy; the three statements differ in basis and we do not reconcile them.[9][11][14] The Aluminum Association's extrusion EPD adds that how primary aluminium is sourced matters: it models Canadian hydropower, Chinese coal-based, Middle Eastern gas-based and North American average supply as scenarios, and its Table 7 lists electricity carbon intensities for primary aluminium from 0.0421 kg CO₂e per kWh (Russia) to 0.778 (rest of the world).[9]

When to specify it, and when not

Where the documents support it

Where it needs care or may not suit

Suppliers whose documents we read

Companies whose own documents we opened. Listing shows whose documents we read, not who to buy from.

SupplierProducts in the documentsCountryDocuments seen
Hydro (Hydro Extrusion Nenzing, Iberia, Lichtervelde and Sweden units)Recycled and CIRCAL billet and mill-finished extrusionsAustria; Spain and Portugal; Belgium; SwedenFour EPDs with registry pages, three web pages, EN AW-6063 datasheet.[1][2][3][4][11][12][13][19]
Profal LtdProfal 100R extruded profilesIsraelEPD and registry page.[5]
Tecnoal Srl UnipersonaleExtruded aluminium profileItalyEPD and registry page.[6]
ALsistem Scrl (ten production sites)Window and door profile systemsItalyEPD (worst case) and registry page.[7]
Kawneer Company, Inc.Anodised and painted extrusionsUnited States and Canada plantsUL Environment EPD.[8]
The Aluminum Association (industry average, not a producer)Extruded aluminium and rolled sheet averagesUnited StatesTwo UL Environment EPDs.[9][10]

Documents are summarised from company files and registry pages; confirm with the supplier before specifying. Listing policy: editorial selection, not paid.

Frequently asked questions about recycled aluminium in buildings

What counts as recycled aluminium in a building product?

In the documents we read it means aluminium made partly or wholly from remelted scrap, and the share differs by document. Hydro's Nenzing profile EPD prints 81 percent post-consumer scrap, 8 percent pre-consumer scrap and 10 percent primary aluminium in the input metal, Profal's EPD prints more than 99.5 percent post-consumer scrap, the Aluminum Association's North American extrusion EPD prints 40 percent primary, 31 percent post-industrial and 29 percent post-consumer, and Kawneer's EPD prints 70 percent scrap without a split. A specification should state the share, the type of scrap and the document it comes from.

How much energy does recycling save compared with primary aluminium?

The International Aluminium Institute gives 186 gigajoules per tonne for global primary production in 2019 and 8.3 gigajoules per tonne for recycled aluminium, which it states as a 95.5 percent saving. It also says there is no global estimate for scrap-based production, lists regional datasets for Japan, Europe and North America, and says the Japanese one, which covers wrought alloys only, was excluded from the average it used. The Aluminum Association's EPD cover page says producing recycled aluminium takes 7 percent of the energy of primary aluminium, and Hydro's web page says 95 percent less.

Is recycled content the same as post-consumer content?

No. The EPDs split scrap into pre-consumer (production scrap) and post-consumer (end-of-life) scrap, and treat them differently in the carbon calculation. Hydro's Nenzing EPD lists post-consumer material at 0 kg CO2e per tonne and pre-consumer scrap at 607 kg CO2e per tonne, and its Iberia EPD prints two A1 to A3 results, 5.60 and 2.99 kg CO2e per kg, for two ways of modelling pre-consumer scrap. The ASI Chain of Custody Standard lists recycled content and the method for pre-consumer and post-consumer scrap as optional data, so ask which method was used.

Can I compare the carbon figures of recycled aluminium products?

Only with care. The EN 15804 EPDs we read declare 1 kg of profile, the UL EPDs declare either 1 kg or 1,000 kg, and the A1 to A3 results range from 1.14 kg CO2e per kg (Profal 100R) to 9.74 (Tecnoal's average profile) for the profiles without coating or thermal break in the declared process, with ALsistem's worst-case finished frame profile at 12.2. The programmes, product category rule versions, finishes, modelling of scrap and system boundaries differ, and the International EPD System's text printed in the EPDs says comparison needs the same PCR (the same version number in the older texts, the same first-digit version in the newer ones) or fully aligned PCRs, identical declared units and equivalent boundaries or life-cycle scope.

Does recycled aluminium perform like primary aluminium, and what about coatings?

Two of the documents we read say so for metal made to the same specification: the Aluminum Association's EPD states there is no relevant chemical composition difference between primary and secondary ingots under the same alloy designation and limits, and Hydro states its CIRCAL meets the same technical and mechanical requirements as conventional alloys. These are association and manufacturer statements; we opened no independent test comparing recycled-content and primary profiles. For organic coatings, QUALICOAT's 2023 specification defines an optional SEASIDE endorsement whose enhanced pretreatment requires at least 2.0 g/m2 etching against 1.0 g/m2 for standard pretreatment; the text we read does not say for which sites it is intended.

Is aluminium infinitely recyclable, and what do EPDs assume at end of life?

Hydro's web page and the Aluminum Association's EPD cover page say aluminium can be recycled infinitely or over and over without losing properties; these are manufacturer and association statements. The EPDs model less than 100 percent: 96 percent collected and 95 percent of that recycled after shredding in Hydro's Nenzing EPD, 95 percent recovery in the Iberia and Aluminum Association EPDs, 90 percent for ALsistem, and 85 percent in Profal's EPD. These are scenario assumptions, not measured rates.

The bottom line on recycled aluminium

In the documents we read, the useful question about recycled aluminium is not how much recycled metal a product has but which scrap, counted how, in which document. The share of post-consumer scrap, the treatment of pre-consumer scrap, the declared unit, the PCR version and whether finishes and thermal breaks are included decide what an EPD figure means, and they differ between manufacturers and programmes. The Aluminum Association states that primary and secondary ingot under the same alloy designation do not differ in relevant chemical composition and Hydro states that CIRCAL meets the same requirements as conventional alloys; the documents differ on carbon figures and on end-of-life assumptions. We did not read the text of EN 13501-1, EN 15804, ISO 14021 or ISO 14025, we did not open the QUALICOAT 3.0 appendix, we opened no EPD from Schüco, Novelis or Constellium, and we read no independent test report comparing recycled-content and primary aluminium; the figures above are what the named documents state.

Related materials

Sources

  1. Hydro Extrusion Nenzing GmbH, "Environmental Product Declaration (EPD) for aluminium profiles implemented with the Circal 75R billet produced by Hydro Extrusion Nenzing GmbH", EPD S-P-11441 (registry EPD-IES-0011441:003), International EPD System (PDF, 17 pages; publication 2024-05-06, revision 2024-09-04, validity 2029-05-05; PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.3 as printed; LCA by Ecoinnovazione; verifier David Althoff Palm, Dalemarken AB). Registry page checked 12 Oct 2026: status valid, PCR 1.3.4, owner Hydro Holding Offenburg GmbH; its download link points to this PDF. Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified; used for input metal, GWP, end-of-life scenario, allocation. PDF · registry page
  2. Hydro Extrusion Iberia, "Environmental Product Declaration for Hydro Recycled Aluminium Profiles produced by Hydro Extrusion Iberia", EPD S-P-10762 (registry EPD-IES-0010762:001), International EPD System (PDF, 18 pages; published 2023-09-19, valid to 2028-09-19; PCR 2019:14 version 1.2.5 as printed; EPD author IDNÓVAM; verifier Lorena Pereda, CTME). Registry page checked 12 Oct 2026: status valid, PCR 1.3.4, EPD owner listed as Hydro Extrusion Spain SA; its download link points to this PDF. Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified; used for input metal, two modelling approaches, properties, ASI statement. PDF · registry page
  3. Hydro Extrusion Lichtervelde S.A. (Ghlin site), "EPD for Hydro Circal 75R Ghlin billet", EPD-IES-0003803 (version 2, revision 2026-01-12, valid to 2029-10-03; PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.4; verifier DNV Business Assurance Italia; PDF, 16 pages). Registry page checked 12 Oct 2026: EPD-IES-0003803:003, status valid, version date 2026-01-12. EPD of multiple products based on worst-case results; used for billet composition and A1–A3 only. PDF · registry page
  4. Hydro Extrusion Sweden AB (Sjunnen site), "EPD for Hydro Recycled Low-Carbon 75R, Sjunnen Plant", EPD-IES-0007378 (S-P-07378; published 2025-05-21, valid to 2030-05-20; PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.4; verifier David Althoff Palm, Dalemarken AB; PDF, 16 pages; "forthcoming product"). Registry page checked 12 Oct 2026: status valid. Used for billet composition and A1–A3 only. PDF · registry page
  5. Profal Ltd, "Environmental Product Declaration: Aluminium profile - Profal 100R", EPD-IES-0013890 (registry :002; publication 2025-01-20 in the PDF, valid to 2030-01-19; PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.4; LCA by KVS; verifier Samara Costa, PIEP; PDF, 14 pages). Registry page checked 12 Oct 2026: status valid, version date 2025-01-22. Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified; used for input metal, modelling approach, GWP, end-of-life scenario. PDF · registry page
  6. TECNOAL SRL UNIPERSONALE, "Environmental Product Declaration: Extruded aluminium profile", EPD-IES-0026622:001 (approval 2026-01-14 in the PDF, registry version date 2026-02-17, valid to 2031-01-13; PCR 2019:14 version 2.0.1; verifier Bureau Veritas Italia; PDF, 24 pages). Registry page checked 12 Oct 2026: status valid. EPD of multiple products based on the average results of the product group; used for content declaration, GWP, module D assumptions. PDF · registry page
  7. ALsistem Scrl, "Environmental Product Declaration: Aluminium profile for window and door frames (worst case)", EPD-IES-0028804:001 (version date 2026-03-31, valid to 2031-03-30; PCR 2019:14 version 2.0.1; verifier DNV Business Assurance Italy; PDF, 18 pages). Registry page checked 12 Oct 2026: status valid. EPD of multiple products based on worst-case results; used for content declaration, GWP worst and best case, recycled content range. PDF · registry page
  8. Kawneer Company, Inc., "Environmental Product Declaration: Aluminum Extrusions, Anodized and Painted Finish", UL Environment declaration 4789733794.102.1, issued 1 October 2021, expiry 30 September 2027 (PDF; verifier James Mellentine, Thrive ESG; LCA by Sphera). The UL SPOT listing was not checked. Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified; used for metal input and GWP. PDF
  9. The Aluminum Association, "Extruded Aluminum: Industry-Average Extruded Aluminum Manufactured in North America", UL Environment declaration 4790545973.104.1, issued 27 September 2022, validity five years (PDF; verifier Cooper McCollum, UL Environment; page 2 names WAP Sustainability as LCA practitioner, the contact page names Sphera Solutions). The UL SPOT listing was not checked: the catalogue refused automated access and showed no result in a browser on 12 Oct 2026. Industry-average declaration; used for metal input, GWP, sensitivity and primary-aluminium electricity table, and the statements on primary and secondary ingot, recycling energy and "infinitely recyclable" printed in it. PDF
  10. The Aluminum Association, "Aluminum Sheet: Industry-Average Rolled Aluminum Sheet", UL Environment declaration 4790545973.103.1, issued 27 September 2022, validity five years (PDF). The UL SPOT listing was not checked. Industry-average declaration; used for metal input and GWP. PDF
  11. Hydro, "Recycled aluminium" web page, hydro.com (undated; opened 12 Oct 2026). Manufacturer web page; used for the pre-consumer and post-consumer statements, the CIRCAL description and average footprint statement, and the "infinitely recycled" and "95% less energy" statements. hydro.com
  12. Hydro, "Hydro CIRCAL - Recycled aluminium with minimum 75% post-consumer scrap and verified low carbon footprint", web page, hydro.com (undated; opened 12 Oct 2026). Manufacturer web page; used for the CIRCAL description, DNV verification statement, footprint figures, compatibility statement and CIRCAL 100R. hydro.com
  13. Hydro, "Aluminum Extrusions made with Hydro CIRCAL", US web page, hydro.com (updated 16 January 2026; opened 12 Oct 2026). Manufacturer web page; used for the US footprint statement. hydro.com
  14. International Aluminium Institute, "Aluminium recycling saves 95% of the energy needed for primary aluminium production", web page (undated; opened 12 Oct 2026). Industry body; used for the 186 and 8.3 GJ per tonne figures, their data basis and caveats. international-aluminium.org
  15. Aluminium Stewardship Initiative, "ASI Chain of Custody (CoC) Standard", version 2, May 2022 (the PDF also prints "Version 2.0.1"; read in full text; sections 4, 8 and 9 used). Standard; used for Eligible Scrap, mass balance and optional recycled-content data. PDF
  16. Aluminium Stewardship Initiative, "ASI Chain of Custody Standard - Guidance", version 2.1, April 2023 (PDF; only the text on criterion 9.3 was read). Guidance; used for the statement that an optional criterion is not assessed for certification. PDF
  17. BSI Knowledge, "BS EN ISO 14021:2026 Environmental statements and programmes for products. Self-declared environmental claims", catalogue page (publication 31 July 2026, status current; opened 12 Oct 2026; only the scope text on the page was read, not the standard). bsigroup.com
  18. Commission Decision 96/603/EC of 4 October 1996 establishing the list of products belonging to Classes A "No contribution to fire" (as amended by Decisions 2000/605/EC and 2003/424/EC), copy on legislation.gov.uk (plain view; opened 12 Oct 2026). Legal text; used for the list of materials classified A1 and A1FL without testing and its general notes. We did not check the consolidated text on EUR-Lex, which returned no content to automation. legislation.gov.uk
  19. Hydro, "Technical datasheet - Extruded products, Alloy EN AW-6063 [AlMg0.7Si]", Rev. 4, 03/2023 (PDF, 4 pages; physical-properties table read from the rendered page). Manufacturer alloy datasheet; used for physical properties, relative gradings and applications. The properties cite "MNC Handbok nr 12, version 2, SIS, 1989". PDF
  20. QUALICOAT, "QUALICOAT Specifications 2023: Specifications for a quality label for liquid and powder coatings on aluminium for architectural applications", master version V02, applicable from 1 July 2023 (PDF, 94 pages; hosted on camdocs.camden.gov.uk; sections on aluminium alloy material, QUALICOAT 3.0, pretreatment and SEASIDE read; appendix A13 not read). Industry quality label specification; used for the SEASIDE etching requirements and the statement on primary and recycled aluminium. PDF