What "recycled" means in this guide
In this guide, a recycled building material is a product whose profile describes its main input as recovered material: waste plastic and PET bottle flakes, glass cullet and post-industrial glass scrap, remelted aluminium scrap, and fibre from used garments or garment off-cuts and, in one product, PET bottles.[1][2][3][4] This is our editorial scope, not a standard, a certification or a performance claim.
The profiles use pre-consumer for production scrap and post-consumer for material recovered after use, but the documents do not apply the terms evenly: Smile Plastics states a mix without a split, and the Métisse documents use neither term.[1][4] BSI lists BS EN ISO 14021:2026 (self-declared environmental claims) and BS EN 15343:2007 (traceability and recycled content of recycled plastics) as current; the profiles read only the catalogue entries, so this page does not say what either requires.[1][3]
Recycled building materials at a glance
The tables repeat what each profile states, with its units, standards and test conditions; nothing is converted, averaged or ranked. Table (a) has one row per material. Table (b) lists each recycled-content statement and the document behind it; EPD figures with different declared units, programmes or PCR versions are not comparable.
(a) The four materials
| Material (profile) | What is recycled, as the profile states | Forms | Key properties, with standard or test condition | How recycled content is documented | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recycled plastic panels | Waste plastic, as each maker describes it: sorted waste PET, HIPS and HDPE, a mix of pre- and post-consumer waste with no split given (Smile Plastics); post-consumer recycled PET fibre plus virgin fibre (Woven Image, whose fibre is melt-spun from bottle flakes, and Times Fibrefill), or PET at about 60 % post-consumer with the remainder unstated (Texfel); post-consumer recycled PVC (Pretty Plastic). | Pressed solid sheets 3,000 × 1,200 mm, 12 or 20 mm (Smile); needle-punched PET felt panels 24 mm (Woven Image), 5 to 24 mm (Times), 9 mm (Texfel); injection-moulded facade tiles 400 × 304 × 29 mm (Pretty Plastic). | Reaction to fire: PET sheet C-s1, d0 in Smile's data sheet and fire brochure (data sheet: 12 mm calcium silicate board substrate; brochure: "silica backer"), but "a possible Class C, s1, d0 but a definite Class C, s2, d0" in the 2022 BTTG report; HIPS sheet E; HDPE sheet no class stated; PET felt B-s2, d0 (Texfel EPD); PVC tile B-s3, d0 (Pretty Plastic EPD). Density (Smile data sheet, indicative): 1.28 g/cm³ PET, 1.06 HIPS, 0.95 HDPE. Thermal expansion: 82.7, 97.6 and 158.4 µm/m°C. Standards (ISO 1183-1, ISO 11359) are printed on the PET and HIPS pages only. Sound absorption: up to αw 0.90, class A (Texfel EPD; EN ISO 11654, EN ISO 354 test). Thermal conductivity: no source opened. | Manufacturer statement ("100 % recycled/recyclable", Smile data sheet and website); third-party verified EPDs (six, from five manufacturers), five with a recycled-content figure and Pretty Plastic's describing recycled PVC without one; Smile's HPD for its PET panels is self-prepared. No certificate under a recycled-content scheme opened. | [1] |
| Recycled glass surfaces | Glass cullet and post-industrial glass scrap: bottles, windows and other glass (Vetrazzo); mostly post-industrial glass (IceStone); "recycled glass and mirror" (Compac); 100 % recycled pre-consumer glass, footnoted post-industrial scrap (SQ Mosaic, ONIX). Binders: Portland cement (Vetrazzo, IceStone) or polyester resin (Compac). | Cement-bound slabs (Vetrazzo about 9 ft × 5 ft at 3 cm; IceStone 108 × 60 in at 1.25 in); resin-bound slabs (Compac Obsidiana, 12, 20 and 30 mm); fired mosaic tiles 4.3 to 5.5 mm thick on meshes. | Water absorption: 0.79 % (Vetrazzo, ASTM C413-12, 2017 data sheet), 0.18 % unsealed (IceStone, ASTM C-642), 0.02 to 0.05 % (Compac, EN 14617-1). Flexural: 890 to 1,004 psi (cement-bound, ASTM methods); 40 to 60 MPa (Compac, EN 14617-2). Thermal conductivity: 1.1 W/(m·K) (Compac, EN 10456); none found for the cement-bound slabs or mosaics. Fire: IceStone ASTM E-84 Class 1(A), flame spread index 0, smoke density index 0; Compac A2fl-s1 (EN 13501-1); the mosaic EPDs state none. The methods differ, so these are not a ranking. | Data sheets and guides (Vetrazzo, IceStone) and IceStone's self-prepared HPD; third-party verified EPDs for Compac and the two mosaic makers only. No EPD found for the cement-bound slabs. | [2] |
| Recycled aluminium | Aluminium alloy made partly or wholly from remelted pre-consumer (production) and post-consumer (end-of-life) scrap, with primary ingot in proportions each document states. | Extruded profiles for windows, doors, curtain walls and facades; rolled sheet and plate; billet as an intermediate product. | Thermal conductivity: 201 W/(m·K) for EN AW-6063 T6 (Hydro alloy datasheet, typical value at 20 °C); 118 to 174 W/(m·°C) for 6xxx alloys, tempers T1–T6 (Hydro Iberia EPD); neither addresses recycled-content grades separately. Density 2.70 g/cm³ (EN AW-6063). Fire: Commission Decision 96/603/EC lists aluminium and aluminium alloys (not in finely divided form) as A1 and A1FL without testing, under general conditions it sets out. Corrosion resistance on Hydro's relative scale: 5 for 6060 and 6063, 4 for 6005, 6005A and 6082. | Third-party verified EPDs (International EPD System: Hydro Nenzing, Hydro Iberia, Profal, Tecnoal, ALsistem and two Hydro billet EPDs; UL Environment: Kawneer, Aluminum Association). Hydro states DNV verifies its CIRCAL process; no ASI certificate opened. | [3] |
| Recycled textile insulation | Textile fibre from used garments or garment off-cuts (cotton, denim) or, in one product, recycled PET bottle fibre, usually with a binder fibre and a fire treatment. | Batts and panels (UltraTouch, Métisse RT, Pavatextil P); loose-fill (Métisse Flocon, COTON-FRP); dense felt mats 10 and 20 mm (IsoFelt); rolls (SupaSoft). | λD 0.039 W/(m·K) for Métisse RT and Pavatextil P (ACERMI); 0.046 for COTON-FRP (EN 12667, EN ISO 10456); 0.047 for Métisse Flocon (ACERMI); 0.0370 and 0.0380 for IsoFelt 10 and 20 mm (EN 12667, ISO 8301); UltraTouch is declared as a thermal resistance of 3.94 ft²·h·°F/Btu per inch, not a λ. Fire: Métisse RT E (2020 data sheet) and D-s2,d0 (ACERMI registry); COTON-FRP B-s2,d0; IsoFelt "no performance determined"; UltraTouch ASTM E84 flame-spread index below 25 and smoke-developed index below 450 at 3 in and 1.2 lb/ft³ (Euroclasses and ASTM E84 indices cannot be converted). The two European assessments exclude wetting; the COTON-FRP assessment requires 19.5 % settlement to be allowed for in design. | ICC-ES report, data sheets, ACERMI certificates and ETAs; a current third-party verified EPD only for SupaSoft (recycled PET); a verified 2015 Métisse declaration that is no longer current; three newer Métisse declarations listed on INIES whose PDFs were not opened. The statements differ in basis (table (b)). | [4] |
Fire classes are Euroclass designations as printed unless the cell says otherwise; not every document names EN 13501-1 or a classification report (the Smile data sheet and the ACERMI registry pages do not). The columns are not like-for-like: the thermal values are declared, typical or derived on different bases, and the products are different forms.
(b) Recycled-content statements and the document behind them
| Product (maker) | Recycled-content statement, as printed | Document type | EPD: declared unit and GWP-total A1–A3, kg CO₂e, as printed | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheets in PET, HIPS and HDPE (Smile Plastics) | "100 % recycled/recyclable" (data sheet, website); a mix of pre- and post-consumer waste, no split; EPDs: 100.0 % secondary material input and 81.8 % secondary material in outputs, ">99 %" recycled polymer with pigment under 0.78 % of the mass. | Data sheet and website (manufacturer statements); two third-party verified EPDs (EPD Hub), one for PET and one for HIPS; self-prepared HPD for the PET panels only. | PET: 1 panel 3,000 × 1,200 × 12 mm (59.2 kg), −6.65 (GWP-fossil 18.4). HIPS: same panel (49.7 kg), −9.51 (GWP-fossil 16.4). EPD Hub Core PCR v1.0; reference service life 5 years. No EPD among the six for HDPE. | [1] |
| EchoPanel 24 mm (Woven Image) | 60 % post-consumer recycled PET; the remainder is virgin low-melt bicomponent fibre. | Third-party verified EPD (International EPD System). | 1 m² (3.0 kg), 8.20 (GWP-fossil 8.93); PCR 2019:14 v1.3.4; service life 30 years. | [1] |
| TAP Acoustics Panel 9 mm (Times Fibrefill) | 1.08 kg recycled PET fibre and 0.72 kg virgin PET fibre per m² (1.8 kg), which is 60 % and 40 %. Times lists GRS among its company certifications. | EPD; the GRS certificate was not opened. | 1 m² (1.8 kg), 5.54 (GWP-fossil 5.53); PCR 2019:14 v2.0.1 with c-PCR-014; reference service life 50 years. | [1] |
| Echo 9, 9 mm (Texfel) | 1.60 kg PET at 61.2 % post-consumer and 0.0216 kg polyester per m²; 60.4 % post-consumer overall; "100 % PET composition, minimum 60 % recycled". The EPD does not say what the remainder is. | Third-party verified EPD. | 1 m² of installed panel (1.62 kg), 2.93 (GWP-fossil 2.93); PCR 2019:14 printed as 1.2.5 on page 2 and 1.3.1 in the reference list (registry lists 1.3.4); reference service life 50 years. | [1] |
| FirstOne facade tile, 29 mm (Pretty Plastic) | Post-consumer recycled PVC (EPD description); the profile gives no percentage. | Third-party verified EPD (NIBE). | 1 m² of facade cladding including fasteners (24.42 kg): A1 0.224, A2 0.0168, A3 27.6 (sum 27.8, the profile's addition); NMD Determination method v1.1. | [1] |
| Classic Collection slabs (Vetrazzo) | "Up to 85% recycled glass with Portland cement, water and proprietary inert ingredients"; "up to 83% recycled materials"; "100% recycled glass including both post-consumer and post-industrial sources". Earlier sheet: pre-consumer share of the glass from 0 to 76.1 % by colour. 2022 brochure: "100% recycled glass". | Technical data and fabrication guide (September 2017), an earlier undated sheet and a 2022 brochure: manufacturer statements. | No EPD found. | [2] |
| Slabs (IceStone) | "100% recycled glass, Portland cement, and non-toxic pigments" as ingredients; colour table: post-industrial glass 52.8 to 69 %, post-consumer glass 0 to 11 %, post-consumer mother of pearl 0 to 7.85 %; guide specification "70%-75% post industrial"; HPD: recycled glass (pre-consumer) 55 to 75 %. | Product data and guide specification (December 2023); HPD (2023, self-prepared). | No EPD found. | [2] |
| Obsidiana (Compac) | "Recycled glass and mirror" more than 0.90 kg per kg; the post-consumer column reads 100 % for the glass line and ">90.0 %" for the total. | Third-party verified EPD S-P-06530. | 1,000 kg of stone surface, 954 (GWP-fossil 970); PCR 2019:14 v1.11 as printed (registry lists 1.3.4). | [2] |
| Glass mosaics (SQ Mosaic, ONIX) | "100% recycled pre-consumer glass as the main component"; glass 8.93 of 9.10 kg per m² in the reference product; footnote "100% post-industrial scrap". | Third-party verified EPDs (2026). | 1 m² of reference product (9.1 kg/m²; CUBE for SQ Mosaic, SQUARE for ONIX), 10.7 in both (GWP-biogenic −0.298; GWP-fossil 11.0), the same to the digits printed; A4 differs (0.669 and 0.684); PCR 2019:14 v2.0.1 with c-PCR-009. Not a figure for every format. | [2] |
| Profile with Circal 75R billet (Hydro Nenzing) | Post-consumer 81 %, pre-consumer 8 %, primary 10 %. | Third-party verified EPD. | 1 kg profile plus packaging, 2.00 (GWP-fossil 1.94); PCR 2019:14 v1.3.3 as printed (registry lists 1.3.4). | [3] |
| Hydro Recycled Aluminium profile (Hydro Iberia) | Post-consumer 31.8 %, pre-consumer 48.1 %, primary 20.1 %. | Third-party verified EPD. | 1 kg profile plus packaging, 5.60 ("Hydro approach") or 2.99 ("additional approach"); PCR 2019:14 v1.2.5 as printed (registry lists 1.3.4). | [3] |
| 100R profile (Profal) | Scrap aluminium, post-consumer, more than 99.5 %; no primary ingot. | Third-party verified EPD. | 1 kg profile, 1.14 (GWP-fossil 1.15); PCR 2019:14 v1.3.4. | [3] |
| Extruded profile, average of the product group (Tecnoal) | Post-consumer 13.2 % in the content table; the module D text says no post-consumer recycled input is used. | Third-party verified EPD. | 1 kg profile, 9.74; PCR 2019:14 v2.0.1. | [3] |
| Window and door frame profiles, worst case of 26 systems (ALsistem) | Aluminium post-consumer 2.36 % (range 2.36–87 %); additional information: recycled content 75.8–99.6 %. | Third-party verified EPD. | 1 kg profile (0.93 kg aluminium, 0.07 kg ABS thermal break), surface treatment and thermal break inside A3, 12.2; PCR 2019:14 v2.0.1. | [3] |
| Extruded aluminium, anodised and painted (Kawneer) | Primary metal 30 %, scrap supply 70 %, no pre-consumer or post-consumer split. | UL Environment EPD; UL SPOT not checked. | 1 kg extrusion, 8.94 painted and 7.21 anodised (GWP, IPCC AR5); IBU Part B v1.6 with UL Part A v3.2. | [3] |
| Industry averages (Aluminum Association) | Extrusions: primary 40 %, post-industrial 31 %, post-consumer 29 %. Sheet: primary 23.8 %, post-industrial 52 %, post-consumer 24.2 %. | UL Environment EPDs; UL SPOT not checked. | 1 metric ton: 6.08E+03 (extrusions), 3.82E+03 (sheet) (GWP, IPCC AR5); ULE PCR Part A v4 and Part B v1.0. | [3] |
| CIRCAL (Hydro) | "At least 75 % post-consumer scrap" (CIRCAL); CIRCAL 100R made entirely from post-consumer scrap. Footprint on three web pages: 1.9 kg CO₂e per kg; 1.9 in the EU and 1.5 in the US; 2.3 or less. None states modules or the document behind it. | Manufacturer web pages; DNV verification is Hydro's statement, not opened. Two billet EPDs. | Billet EPD, CIRCAL 75R from Ghlin, worst-case composition: 75.0 % post-consumer, 8.01 % pre-consumer, 16.84 % primary; 1.76 per kg of billet (not profile). | [3] |
| UltraTouch (Carlisle Fibers / Bonded Logic, Henry) | "Post-industrial recycled denim and cotton fibers" (ESR-1134); "made from recycled denim clothing" (guide specification); "Crafted from 80% recycled denim and cotton fibers" (web page); "a minimum of 80% cotton" (11/25 data sheet). | ICC-ES ESR-1134, guide specification (2025), web page, data sheet. | No EPD found. | [4] |
| Métisse RT (Le Relais) | "85% textiles recyclés (dont teneur minimum de 70% de coton)" and 15 % polyester binder (2020); "85% coton recyclé" (2014 M+ sheet); FDES 2015: 85 % "fibres textiles recyclées et traitées", 15 % "fibres polyester neuves", 12 % fire treatment, 0.6 % biocide. | Data sheets; FDES (June 2015, verified, no longer current); three newer INIES records not opened. | FDES: 1 m² at 100 mm (about 2 kg), 2.48 (EN 15804+A1, 50-year reference life). | [4] |
| Métisse Flocon (Le Relais) | "100% textile recyclés (dont teneur minimum de 73% de coton)" (2020); "fibres textiles (100% coton) issues du recyclage des vêtements" (dossier). | Data sheet 2020; application dossier. | INIES lists a declaration (1 m² at R = 2.13, validated 2024); its PDF was not opened. | [4] |
| Pavatextil P (Soprema) | Cotton fibres, polyester binder fibres and additives; no percentages and no statement of recycled content. | Data sheet. | No EPD found. | [4] |
| COTON-FRP (RMT Insulation) | "Cotton fibres made from frayed waste textile clothes": at least 65 % cotton, at most 35 % other textile fibres. | ETA 10/0311. | No EPD found. | [4] |
| IsoFelt (Guimavil) | "Textile waste of vegetable origin": 75 % cotton, 25 % polypropylene; the word recycled is not used. | ETA 19/0224. | No EPD found. | [4] |
| SupaSoft (Eden Renewable Innovations) | Recycled PET 0.90 kg per kg (100 % post-consumer), PET 0.10 kg (0 %); total post-consumer 90 %. | Third-party verified EPD S-P-04469. | 1 m² at R = 1 m²·K/W plus packaging, 1.27 (GWP-fossil 1.13); EN 15804+A2; PCR 2019:14 v1.11 as printed (registry lists 1.3.4). | [4] |
Percentages here have different bases: a share of the whole product, of the glass component, of the metal input, or a minimum cotton content that is not a recycled-content figure. Where an EPD gives GWP-fossil and GWP-biogenic separately, the profiles do not net them.
How to read a recycled-content claim
Three kinds of document
The plastic panels profile describes three levels of evidence: the manufacturer's own statement; a content declaration inside a third-party verified EPD; and a certificate under a recycled-content scheme. It opened no certificate of the third kind (Times lists the Global Recycled Standard among its company certifications), and the aluminium profile opened no ASI certificate; ASI's standard treats recycled content, with its method for pre-consumer and post-consumer scrap, as optional data that is not assessed for certification.[1][3] In our reading, the glass and textile profiles show the first two kinds.[2][4]
What an EPD does and does not tell you
A recycled percentage is not a carbon figure: Hydro Nenzing prints 81 % post-consumer and 2.00 kg CO₂e per kg, Hydro Iberia 31.8 % and 5.60 (or 2.99 under its second approach), and Profal more than 99.5 % and 1.14, and the documents do not attribute the differences between companies. How scrap is counted matters: Nenzing's content table assigns 0 kg CO₂e per tonne to post-consumer material and 607 to pre-consumer scrap, and Iberia prints two results for two approaches to pre-consumer scrap.[3] In the plastic EPDs declared per square metre, mass runs from 1.62 to 24.42 kg per m² (Smile's declare a whole sheet), Smile's life cycle starts after the plastic has passed end-of-waste, and Times allocates no impact to recycled PET.[1] The glass profile puts it in one line: recycled content going in is documented, recyclability coming out is not.[2]
How to choose between recycled building materials
This section sets out the conditions and trade-offs each profile states. It ranks nothing and does not choose between manufacturers.
By application
Acoustic, wall and ceiling panels. In the plastic profile, Texfel's EPD states up to αw 0.90 and class A (EN ISO 11654, EN ISO 354 test), Woven Image's EPD lists wall panels or tiles, dividers and ceiling baffles, and Times's states a noise reduction coefficient of 0.26 to 1 without a mounting condition in the passage read. Absorption depends on thickness and air gap (Woven Image's 7 mm sheet: NRC 0.25, 0.45 and 0.70 with no, 20 mm and 50 mm gap), so the profile treats a figure without its mounting as not a specification; Woven Image's sheet also asks to avoid excessive water.[1]
Surfaces, worktops and joinery. Smile's HPD, which is self-prepared, describes its sheets as suited to furniture, fit-outs, washrooms and wall cladding, and Smile says HDPE is generally difficult to glue.[1] IceStone and Vetrazzo list countertops and other work surfaces, Compac's EPD scenario is 95 % countertops, and the mosaic EPDs describe walls, wellness areas and pools, with no slip or frost data read; the glass profile's deciding question is the construction: cement-bound, resin-bound or fired mosaic.[2]
Facade and window systems. The Profal, Kawneer, Hydro Iberia and ALsistem EPDs name windows, doors or curtain walls as applications, which the profile treats as manufacturers' statements of intended use. Its own suggestion, not a document's, is to ask in a tender for the post-consumer and pre-consumer share, the programme and PCR version, the modules, the declared unit and, where an EPD prints two results, the approach each follows.[3] The Pretty Plastic PVC facade tile EPD gives a fire class and mounting rules but no UV or weathering test.[1]
Insulation. The textile profile separates batts and panels, loose-fill, a dense felt for impact sound and one recycled PET batt, with thermal values on different bases; the documents keep US and European approvals separate (UltraTouch under ICC-ES; Métisse, Pavatextil P, COTON-FRP and IsoFelt under ACERMI certificates or ETAs; the profile found no approval document for SupaSoft).[4] For fibre insulations from other raw materials, the textile profile points to the sheep wool, cellulose, wood fibre and flax insulation profiles, which our bio-based guide also covers.[4]
By constraint
- Fire class. The profiles tie classes to polymer, product and test set-up: plastic sheet C-s1, d0 or C-s2, d0 (PET, see below), E (HIPS), felt B-s2, d0, PVC tile B-s3, d0; glass slabs ASTM E-84 Class 1(A) (IceStone) or A2fl-s1 (Compac), none stated for mosaics; aluminium listed A1 and A1FL without testing under Decision 96/603/EC, with nothing on painted profiles beyond its conditions; textile insulation E, D-s2,d0, B-s2,d0, none determined, or ASTM E84 indices.[1][2][3][4] The plastic and textile profiles both say to use the classification report for the exact build-up.[1][4]
- Moisture and binder. Glass slabs differ by binder: IceStone says its slabs are "very dense, but still porous" and need sealing, with annual resealing for a typical installation; Vetrazzo's 2017 care guide recommends yearly resealing and waxing every six months; Compac says not to apply sealant, which it says may result in loss of the warranty, and not to place Obsidiana outdoors.[2] Smile calls its sheets waterproof (fungal growth 0 %, ASTM G21-15) while a Woven Image sheet cautions on its felt, and the two European textile assessments exclude wetting.[1][4] Binders named elsewhere include 15 % polyester in Métisse RT and 25 % polypropylene in IsoFelt, and the SupaSoft EPD says "no chemicals additives or binders" while naming a PET bi-component binder.[4]
- Exterior use. Smile does not recommend HIPS outdoors because of UV, while its PET EPD mentions interior and exterior applications; the profile read no weathering test for any plastic product.[1]
- Corrosion and coastal exposure, as the aluminium profile states it. Hydro's alloy datasheet grades corrosion resistance 5 for 6060 and 6063 and 4 for 6005, 6005A and 6082. QUALICOAT's 2023 specification defines a SEASIDE endorsement with an enhanced pretreatment (at least 2.0 g/m² of aluminium etched, against at least 1.0 g/m² for standard); the text read does not say for which sites, so linking it to coastal projects is a reading of its name. The profile opened no document comparing corrosion or coating performance of recycled-content and primary profiles.[3]
- Documentation available. The profiles found third-party verified EPDs for the six plastic panel products named in table (b) (none for Smile's HDPE sheet), Compac, the two mosaics, the aluminium products named above and SupaSoft, plus a verified 2015 Métisse RT declaration that is no longer current; they found none for Vetrazzo, IceStone, UltraTouch, COTON-FRP, IsoFelt or Pavatextil P.[1][2][3][4]
What cuts across the four profiles
Documents that disagree
Each item is a conflict inside one profile's documents. The profiles show both sides and decide none, and neither do we.
- PET sheet fire class (Smile). The data sheet and brochure print C-s1, d0; the only test report opened, BTTG of 3 October 2022 on a PETG sheet of unstated thickness, says "a possible Class C, s1, d0 but a definite Class C, s2, d0". The profile cannot tell whether a later report exists.[1]
- IceStone ASR and freeze-thaw. The December 2023 product data and the 2025 fabrication guidelines print ASR (ASTM C-1260) as "0.49% 300 cycles" and freeze-thaw (ASTM C-666) as 0.05 %; the December 2023 guide specification prints ASR as 0.05 percent expansion and freeze-thaw as 0.49 percent over 300 cycles. The profile uses neither value.[2]
- Hydro PCR versions. The Nenzing PDF prints PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.3 and the Iberia PDF 1.2.5, while the registry lists 1.3.4 for both. Separately, Iberia's EPD prints two A1–A3 results, 5.60 ("Hydro approach") and 2.99 ("additional approach"), for two treatments of pre-consumer scrap. The same printed-against-registry gap appears for Texfel, Compac and SupaSoft.[3][1][2][4]
- Tecnoal and ALsistem recycled shares. Tecnoal prints 13.2 % post-consumer in its content table but, in module D, says no post-consumer recycled input is used. ALsistem prints 2.36 % against the aluminium of its worst-case product and elsewhere 75.8 % to 99.6 %, without saying how the figures relate.[3]
- Métisse fire class. E in the 2020 RT and Flocon sheets and, for the product alone, in the 2014 M+ sheet; "B/S1/d0" in final conditions of use in that sheet; D-s2,d0 in the ACERMI registry for the RT, PRT d25 and PRT d30 certificates (checked 12 October 2026). No document names the report behind each class.[4]
- UltraTouch recycled content. "Post-industrial recycled denim and cotton fibers" in ESR-1134, "Crafted from 80% recycled denim and cotton fibers" on Henry's web page, "a minimum of 80% cotton" in Henry's 2025 data sheet.[4]
Certificates and validity dates
Statuses are as each profile reports them on 12 October 2026; confirm them on the registry before specifying.
- Compac's Cradle to Cradle Certified Full Scope Silver certificate 6516 (version 3.1, "Obsidiana & Terrazzo surfaces") is valid until 7 November 2026, less than a month after this page's date, so it lapses soon unless renewed; the registry attests only to the validity and level of the certification.[2]
- IceStone's website certificates expired on 18 July 2023 and a registry search found no IceStone listing, although its December 2023 product data still calls its surfaces certified; the printed expiry of its HPD, 4 August 2026, has passed.[2]
- The SupaSoft EPD S-P-04469 shows "Valid" with validity to 31 October 2026 on the registry and in the PDF, and 21 October 2026 on the ASBP listing: either way it lapses within weeks of this page's date. The 2015 Métisse FDES is no longer current; INIES lists three newer Métisse declarations that the profile could not open.[4]
- The registry pages opened for the Woven Image, Times, Texfel, Compac, mosaic and five aluminium EPDs show them as valid (for Woven Image, the EPD Australasia page gives validity to 20 March 2030). The profiles could not check the EPD Hub entries for Smile, the NIBE entry for Pretty Plastic or UL SPOT for Kawneer and the Aluminum Association.[1][2][3]
End-of-life claims
The profiles keep "recyclable" as a statement about the material and show what the EPDs model. Smile models 37 % recycling, 44 % incineration with energy recovery and 19 % landfill at UK rates after 4.8 % of production is returned; Woven Image assumes 100 % landfill outside Europe, Texfel landfill and Times 90 % recycling in India.[1] The Compac and mosaic EPDs model 100 % landfill, and no take-back or recycling statement was found for any glass product.[2] Hydro's page and the Aluminum Association's EPD call aluminium infinitely recyclable, while the EPDs model less than full recovery, from 85 % (Profal) to 95 %, with Nenzing at 96 % collected and 95 % of that recycled: scenario assumptions, not measured rates.[3] The 2015 Métisse FDES models landfill and the SupaSoft EPD incineration with energy recovery for module D; no take-back scheme document was found.[4]
Declared units, programmes and PCRs
The declared units across the profiles are one square metre (of different masses, and for SupaSoft at a stated thermal resistance), a whole sheet, one kilogram of profile, one metric ton and 1,000 kg of stone.[1][2][3][4] The International EPD System text printed in several of these EPDs says EPDs from different programmes may not be comparable and asks for the same PCR (in newer texts, the same first-digit version) and identical declared units; the profiles apply that wording and find their rows not comparable.[1][2][3]
The four profiles
- Recycled plastic panels: Pressed sheets, needle-punched PET felt and recycled PVC facade tiles, with fire classes, thermal movement and six EPDs.[1]
- Recycled glass surfaces: Cement-bound and resin-bound slabs and fired mosaics, and how binder changes care, outdoor limits and test standards.[2]
- Recycled aluminium: Building extrusions, sheet and facade systems, with how scrap is counted and what the EPDs print.[3]
- Recycled textile insulation: Cotton, denim and polyester batts, loose-fill and dense felts, with declared thermal values, fire classes and moisture limits.[4]
Related. The glass profile points to low carbon concrete and geopolymer concrete for cement as a binder in other contexts, and the plastic panels profile points to cork wall tiles and linoleum for bio-based wall finishes; the textile profile points to the fibre insulation profiles that our bio-based guide covers. They are not compared here.[2][1][4]
Frequently asked questions about recycled building materials
What counts as a recycled building material in this guide?
In this guide it means a product whose profile describes its main input as recovered material: waste plastic and PET bottle flakes, glass cullet and post-industrial glass scrap, remelted aluminium scrap, or fibre from used garments or PET bottles. That is our editorial scope, not a standard or a certification.
How is recycled content documented in these profiles?
In three ways, as the plastic panels profile describes them: a manufacturer's own statement, a content declaration inside a third-party verified EPD, and a certificate under a recycled-content scheme, of which the profiles opened none. The figures use different bases, for example 100 % recycled for Smile Plastics sheets, 60 % post-consumer for three PET felts and 81 % post-consumer scrap in a Hydro Nenzing profile.
Is recycled content the same as post-consumer content?
No. The profiles separate pre-consumer (production) scrap from post-consumer material, and the documents treat them differently: Hydro's Nenzing EPD assigns 0 kg CO₂e per tonne to post-consumer material and 607 to pre-consumer scrap, and its Iberia EPD prints two A1–A3 results, 5.60 and 2.99 kg CO₂e per kg, for two ways of modelling pre-consumer scrap. Smile Plastics gives no split.
Can I compare the carbon figures in recycled-product EPDs?
Not across the declarations in these profiles. The declared units include one square metre (1.62 to 24.42 kg in the plastic panel EPDs), a whole sheet, one kilogram of profile, one metric ton and 1,000 kg of stone, and programmes, PCR versions and end-of-life scenarios differ. Examples: A1–A3 GWP-total is 1.14 kg CO₂e per kg for Profal's profile, 954 per 1,000 kg for Compac Obsidiana and 10.7 per m² for the glass mosaics.
Which documents should I ask for before specifying a recycled-content product?
Taken together, the four profiles point to (our summary): the document that states the recycled content and its basis, the programme, PCR version, declared unit and modules of any EPD, checked on its registry, the classification report for the exact build-up, and the manufacturer's moisture, sealing and outdoor limits.
About these data
Every figure on this page comes from the four linked profiles, each of which lists the primary sources behind its numbers. This guide adds no measurements and no sources of its own; counts and readings marked as ours are ours. Registry statuses and validity dates are as each profile reports them on 12 October 2026: confirm them on the registry before specifying.
Sources
- Soul Materials, "Recycled Plastic Panels in Architecture: Feedstock, Fire and EPDs", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/recycled-plastic-panels. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for the feedstock and recycled-content statements, the fire table, the EPD table and registry checks, end-of-life scenarios, and the application notes.
- Soul Materials, "Recycled Glass Surfaces: Binders, Recycled Content and How to Specify Them", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/recycled-glass. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for the recycled-content statements, the property and EPD tables, the IceStone and Vetrazzo documents, certificates and the care and outdoor notes.
- Soul Materials, "Recycled Aluminium in Buildings: Recycled Content, EPDs and How to Specify It", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/recycled-aluminium. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for how scrap is counted, the EPD tables, the ASI standard, coatings and corrosion, fire and end-of-life assumptions.
- Soul Materials, "Recycled Textile Insulation: Cotton, Denim and Polyester Batts and Loose-Fill", material profile by Pilar Flores, /materials/recycled-textile-insulation. The profile lists its own primary sources; used here for the recycled-content statements, thermal and fire tables, certificates and registry checks, EPD figures, moisture and settlement notes.