Subscribe to Journal

Material profile  ·  Bio-based  ·  Construction & Interior Design

Straw Bale Construction: Insulation, Fire, Moisture and Carbon Data

Sourced figures from German approval data, the US model code and verified EPDs for architects who specify straw bale walls.

ArchitectsInterior designers

By Pilar Flores· Published October 7, 2026· Updated October 8, 2026· 9 min read

Straw bale properties at a glance

Every figure is cited. Where we found no data, the field says so.
Family
Bio-based, agricultural-residue insulation and wall system (cereal straw)
Origin
Straw from wheat, rice, rye, barley or oat is the type the 2015 US model code names.[1] The EcoCocon panel EPD models wheat straw at 110 kg/m³.[3][4]
Production
In the German approval, raw bales are pressed by agricultural balers during the grain harvest, then processed in a hall. The approval states that the product contains no added substances.[2] Panels are made in a factory around a timber frame.[3][5]
Forms
Site-built infill inside a load-bearing exterior wall construction or between rafters (German approval)[2] · plastered load-bearing walls in one-storey buildings (US model code)[1] · factory panels such as ModCell Core (262, 377 or 427 mm deep)[5] and EcoCocon (40 cm deep)[3]
Thermal conductivity (λ)
German approval: design value 0.052 W/(m·K) across the stems and 0.080 along them. Test ceilings for the product are 0.044 and 0.067 (version of 22 January 2014).[2] The revision of 3 June 2014 gives a design value only across the stems, 0.052, with a 0.044 test ceiling.[19] DIBt's European Technical Assessment ETA-17/0247 (21 June 2017) gives 0.043 W/(m·K) dry at 10 °C and a nominal 0.048 at 23 °C/50 % RH across the stems.[20] EcoCocon states about 0.053–0.060 for its compressed straw.[4] ModCell states U-values of 0.13 to 0.19 W/(m²·K) for its three panel depths.[5]
Density
German approval: every test value between 85 and 115 kg/m³.[2] The US model code sets a minimum dry density of 104 kg/m³ (6.5 lb/ft³).[1] The EcoCocon EPD uses 110 kg/m³.[3]
Reaction to fire
Bales alone: class E under EN 13501-1, "normally flammable".[2] Plastered walls perform better. A German general test certificate (P-3048/817/08-MPA BS, issued 6 May 2024, valid to 24 January 2029) classifies a load-bearing timber-stud wall with Baustroh insulation and clay or lightweight lime-cement plaster as F30-B.[21] A 2015 trade report also mentioned F90-B with lime plaster on both sides; we found no document for that rating.[6] A cement-plaster test lasted about two hours.[7]
Embodied carbon (A1–A3)
Loose Baustroh bales, per m³ at 100 kg/m³: fossil GWP 18.5 kg CO₂e, biogenic GWP −148, total −129. Third-party verified; the holder is FASBA.[23] EcoCocon average wall panel, per m²: fossil 17.4, biogenic −119, total −101. Third-party verified; the holder is the manufacturer.[3] Units differ, so the two are not comparable.
Emissions
We found no VOC or indoor-air emission test for straw bale walls.
Moisture behaviour
The German approval limits moisture uptake to 18 % by mass at 23 °C and 80 % RH and sets μ = 2.[2] Building-science guidance puts winter equilibrium at 8–12 % moisture content by dry weight and says it can rise to at least 20 % before problems begin.[8]
Certifications seen
German general building approval Z-23.11-1595 (last version dated 3 June 2014, ran to 1 Feb 2019; DIBt's register checked 7 October 2026 lists no later version)[2][19] · DIBt European Technical Assessment ETA-17/0247 (21 June 2017, BauStroh GmbH)[20] · German fire test certificate P-3048/817/08-MPA BS, F30-B, valid to 24 Jan 2029[21] · Bau EPD for Baustroh (FASBA), valid to 23 Dec 2029, in the Bau EPD register[23] · EPD 1.1.00555.2024 (EcoCocon), in the MRPI register, expiry 13 June 2029 as printed[3] · Passive House component 0867cs03 (EcoCocon), certified since 25 Jan 2016[25] · Slovak technical assessment, per EcoCocon[4] · ISO 9001-2015 certified company and PassivHaus-specification statements, per ModCell.[5] See the supplier table.

Straw bale construction builds walls from the stalks left after grain harvest, pressed into dense rectangular bales. Architects look at it for low-carbon insulation and thick, vapour-open walls. The questions that matter are how it is regulated, how it behaves in fire and water, and what the carbon figures cover.

Much of the performance data comes from builders and panel makers, and we say so where it does.

What is straw bale construction?

Infill: bales as insulation

In the German approval, bales sit inside a load-bearing exterior wall or between rafters spaced under one metre apart, and they provide insulation only. The approval states that bales are not designed to carry compression and may not serve structural stability.[2] The revision of 3 June 2014 allows a load-bearing or non-load-bearing exterior wall and keeps the same exclusion.[19]

Load-bearing: the plaster carries the load

The 2015 US International Residential Code, in its optional Appendix S, allows plastered straw bale walls as structural walls in one-storey buildings.[1] Building scientist John Straube explains the mechanism: the plaster skins are far stiffer than the bales and take 95 to 99 % of vertical load, so the wall behaves like a sandwich panel.[8] A 2021 University of Bath study tested full-scale walls, with and without plaster, under out-of-plane and eccentric loads.[9]

Prefabricated panels

Panel makers build timber frames filled with straw in a factory. ModCell states depths of 262, 377 and 427 mm,[5] and EcoCocon panels are always 40 cm deep. Its EPD covers a plant in Lithuania; its FAQ names one in Slovakia.[3][4]

How well does straw bale insulate?

The German approval separates two directions. Design λ is 0.052 W/(m·K) when the stems run across the heat flow and 0.080 W/(m·K) when they run along it. The product tests may not exceed 0.044 and 0.067 W/(m·K).[2] Straube cites full-scale wall tests at Oak Ridge National Laboratory and in Nova Scotia that found R-26 to R-30 in imperial units, about double a code-minimum wall of the time.[8]

A 2019 climatic-chamber study of a plastered straw wall calls conductance for straw difficult to determine.[10] Ask for the test standard and moisture state behind any figure.

How does a straw bale wall behave in fire?

Unplastered bales are class E, which the approval calls normally flammable.[2] Plaster changes the picture. In a 2009 paper, researchers heated 45 cm plastered bales with cement plaster mixes for almost two hours; the unheated side rose by no more than 5 °C, and mixes with more cement did better.[7] That test used cement plaster, not clay or lime. A German general test certificate from Materialprüfungsanstalt Braunschweig (P-3048/817/08-MPA BS, issued 6 May 2024, valid 25 January 2024 to 24 January 2029) classifies a load-bearing timber-stud wall with Baustroh insulation and clay plaster or lightweight lime-cement plaster as F30-B under DIN 4102-2. We read it from the copy on the FASBA download page.[21] A 2015 German trade report also described F90-B with lime plaster on both sides.[6] We found no document for the F90-B rating.

Panel makers publish their own ratings. ModCell states 60+ minutes for all depths.[5] EcoCocon states up to REI 120 depending on the tested assembly, with 45 minutes for the base panel.[4] Treat these as manufacturer claims until you see the classification report for your build-up.

What does moisture do to straw bales?

Moisture decides durability. Straube puts equilibrium moisture content at 8 to 12 % by dry weight in winter and says it can rise to at least 20 % before problems begin. Mould can grow when straw sits above about 80 % RH for long periods.[8] A Bath study of moisture in straw bale construction aimed at continuous condition monitoring, because low moisture is "critical" to resisting decomposition.[11]

The codes turn this into site rules:

Straube also warns that draining water through a bale wall is not reliable, because the straw gets too wet while it drains.[8]

What is the carbon footprint of straw bale?

What the EPD shows

The EcoCocon average wall panel EPD (EN 15804+A2, MRPI programme, verified by Tim Mol, valid to 13 June 2029) covers 1 m² of 40 cm panel weighing about 72 kg, 46.6 kg of it straw. A1–A3 gives 17.4 kg CO₂e fossil, −119 biogenic and −101 total.[3] The negative total comes from the biogenic term. The EPD adds the biogenic carbon back in the end-of-life modules (111 kg CO₂e in C3 and 6.1 in C4), and it does not declare operational energy.[3]

The FASBA Baustroh EPD (Bau EPD, Austria; two external verifiers; valid to 23 December 2029) covers 1 m³ of loose bales at 100 kg/m³, cradle to grave. A1–A3 gives 18.5 kg CO₂e fossil, −148 biogenic and −129 total; C3 adds +152 for incineration or +150 for biogas.[23] Units differ (m³, m²), so we do not compare the two EPDs.

What the peer-reviewed data shows

A 2021 life-cycle assessment of a load-bearing straw bale house looked at product-stage impacts and found that where the straw comes from matters. Straw from extensively cultivated pastures had an ecosystem-quality impact twenty times that of intensive crop straw. Concrete was 43 % of the building's material mass.[12] The whole-building result was 304.93 kg CO₂e/m².[12] We found no independent LCA comparing straw bale walls with other wall types on an equal basis, so this page makes no ranking.

Which codes and approvals apply?

In Germany, the general building approval Z-23.11-1595, held by the Fachverband Strohballenbau Deutschland, covered straw bales as insulation. The version first read here, dated 22 January 2014 ("Baustrohballen"), was replaced by a revision dated 3 June 2014 ("Baustroh"). It gives a design λ only for stems across the heat flow, requires bales to be installed that way and lists free-weathering plastered walls among the permitted build-ups. Both versions ran to 1 February 2019.[2][19] Trade press had reported that a 2014 revision allowed direct clay or lime plaster and exterior insulation of masonry.[13] DIBt's register, checked 7 October 2026, lists no version after 3 June 2014. DIBt issued ETA-17/0247 for "Baustroh" to BauStroh GmbH on 21 June 2017.[20] We did not establish how the ETA relates to the expired approval, so check the current basis with the manufacturer or approval holder.

In the US, Appendix S to the 2015 IRC is optional and applies only where a jurisdiction adopts it. It limits non-structural bale walls to one storey, or two with engineered design, and a building height of 25 feet (7,620 mm).[1] The 2021 edition (Appendix AS) differs: greater height and two-storey structural walls are allowed with approved engineering, and the vapour-permeance floor is 5 perms. Bale moisture (20 %) and density (104 kg/m³) are unchanged.[24] We did not read the 2018 or 2024 editions or research UK, Australian or New Zealand rules.

How are straw bale walls finished?

Plaster is part of the structure, fire protection and weatherproofing. The US code requires at least 10 mm (3/8 in) of plaster on vertical faces and at most 51 mm, applied directly to the bales.[1] It allows cement, cement-lime, lime, soil-cement and clay plaster, and gypsum with limits.[1] Straube notes that lime and earth plasters dry better than cement stucco and that thicker earth plasters are common.[8] For specifics on the common earthen option, see clay plaster. Clay plaster exposed to rain must have a lime wash, lime plaster, linseed oil or another approved erosion-resistant finish.[1]

What are the limits of straw bale?

What is straw bale used for?

Low-rise housing and infill

Best for: architects · self-builders

Plastered infill in timber frames is the best-documented use. The German approval covers walls and roofs between rafters,[2] and the US code covers one-storey structural walls.[1]

Larger buildings with prefabricated panels

Best for: architects · developers

ModCell and EcoCocon publish panel data, and the Gateway Building below has panels spanning four floors.[5][3][14]

Product and industrial designers

Best for: product designers

We found no sourced data on bales or straw-based boards for product design, so this page does not cover it.

Where has straw bale been built?

Gateway Building, University of Nottingham: Make Architects, 2011

A 3,100 m² building whose facade uses prefabricated straw panels, each spanning four floors, in a timber frame and rendered outside, with straw from the university's own farmland. The project listing calls it the largest single straw bale building in the UK.[14]

BaleHaus, University of Bath: White Design and ModCell

A test building of ModCell panels at the university's architecture and civil engineering department. NBS reported in July 2011 that it was undergoing a series of tests.[15]

Straw bale café, Herefordshire: Hewitt Studios, 2010

ArchDaily lists a Straw Bale Cafe by Hewitt Studios in Hereford, completed in 2010.[16] The architect's own page, dated 17 October 2010, describes the Straw Bale Cafe as a 100-seat extension for the Holme Lacy campus of the Herefordshire College of Technology, on a ModCell timber frame, designed to be dismantled after a 15-year design life.[22] Greenspec describes the same café with Integral Engineering Design, using 60 bales from Pound Farm and designed to be dismantled after 15 to 20 years.[17]

Who supplies and builds with straw bale?

Organisations selected by our editors and checked against their own technical documents.

OrganisationProducts and servicesCountryCertifications
Fachverband Strohballenbau Deutschland (FASBA) Trade association: technical data, building-permit guidance, pages on sourcing bales and further contacts Germany Approval holder of Z-23.11-1595 (expired 1 Feb 2019), applicant for fire test certificate P-3048/817/08-MPA BS (F30-B, valid to 24 Jan 2029) and holder of the Baustroh EPD.[19][21][23][18] Check current status.
BauStroh GmbH Baustroh straw bales sold as insulation Germany ETA-17/0247 (21 June 2017), listed on DIBt's register.[20] Named by FASBA as a bale manufacturer (as of Feb 2023).[18]
ModCell Prefabricated straw panels, 262 to 427 mm deep United Kingdom Per the company: ISO 9001-2015 certified company, Core+ system states PassivHaus-specification U-values, air-tightness and thermal bridging, fire 60+ minutes.[5]
EcoCocon Prefabricated straw wall panels, 40 cm deep Slovakia, Lithuania EPD MRPI 1.1.00555.2024, read in full and found in the MRPI register, expiry 13 June 2029 as printed.[3] Passive House component ID 0867cs03 (PHI database).[25] Per the company: Slovak assessment SK-TP–25/0007-V02.[4]

Four organisations are listed because we could verify their documents. FASBA's sourcing page also names SonnenKlee GmbH (Abetzdorf, Austria) as a bale manufacturer; we did not check its documents.[18] Certificates are marked "per the company" unless we read the document. Editorial selection, not paid.

Frequently asked questions about straw bale construction

Is straw bale construction legal?

It depends on the country. Germany had a general building approval for straw bales as insulation, which expired in 2019, and DIBt issued a European Technical Assessment in 2017. The US model code has an optional appendix. We did not verify UK, Australian or New Zealand rules.

Can a straw bale wall carry load?

Under the 2015 US model code, plastered walls can be structural in one-storey buildings. The German approval excludes load-bearing use of the bales.

What is the thermal conductivity of straw bale?

The German approval gave a design λ of 0.052 W/(m·K) across the stems (0.080 along them in its January 2014 version). The 2017 European Technical Assessment gives a nominal 0.048 across the stems.

Is straw bale fireproof?

No. Bales alone are class E, normally flammable. Plastered walls resisted fire for about two hours in a cement-plaster test. Check the test for your build-up.

How much moisture can straw bales hold?

Building-science guidance says moisture content can rise to at least 20 % before problems begin. German rules require bales at 18 % or less when installed, and the US model code caps them at 20 % at the first plaster coat.

Is straw bale carbon negative?

In two verified EPDs, A1–A3 is net negative: −129 kg CO₂e per m³ of loose bales and −101 per m² of EcoCocon panel, because of stored biogenic carbon. Both add that carbon back at end of life, so the benefit depends on how long the wall stands and what happens afterwards.

Do rodents and mould destroy straw bale walls?

Mould risk is real above about 80 % RH for long periods, so detailing matters. A panel maker says density discourages rodents; we found no independent survey.

The bottom line on straw bale construction

Straw bale is a credible, regulated wall system where codes exist. Check which code applies, keep the bales dry from harvest to plaster, and ask panel makers for classification reports and EPDs. Treat negative carbon figures as time-limited storage, not a permanent credit.

Related materials

Sources

  1. International Code Council, 2015 International Residential Code, Appendix S "Strawbale Construction" (sections AS101–AS106 read), pp. 875–883. Used for bale density and moisture limits, plaster rules, vapour and ground-clearance rules, storey and height limits. Independent code text; read from a copy hosted by the EcoBuild Network and checked against the ICC's own 2015 page (same AS103.4, AS103.5 and AS105.2 text). Later editions: see source 24. PDF
  2. Deutsches Institut für Bautechnik (DIBt), general building approval (allgemeine bauaufsichtliche Zulassung) Z-23.11-1595, "Wärmedämmstoff aus Strohballen „Baustrohballen“", holder Fachverband Strohballenbau Deutschland e.V., issued 1 February 2014, valid to 1 February 2019 (document dated 22 January 2014). Used for density, λ, moisture uptake, μ, fire class, delivery sizes and installation conditions. Independent regulator; full text read. This is the 22 January 2014 version; the 3 June 2014 revision is source [19]. PDF
  3. Stichting MRPI, Environmental Product Declaration "EcoCocon Average Wall Panel" per EN 15804+A2, registration 1.1.00555.2024, issued 13 June 2024, valid to 13 June 2029; LCA by Hedgehog Company BV, third-party verified by Tim Mol (EcoReview); declared unit 1 m². Used for A1–A3 GWP (fossil, biogenic, total), end-of-life modules, panel mass and straw content. Declaration holder: the manufacturer; verified externally. Read as the manufacturer's PDF (its cover prints a placeholder number, 1.1.00000.2024) and checked against the copy hosted by MRPI (cover 1.1.00555.2024; same figures). The MRPI public register lists 1.1.00555.2024 for EcoCocon s.r.o., "EcoCocon Average Wall Panel"; its list shows no expiry, so validity is the date printed on the document. PDF · MRPI copy
  4. EcoCocon, FAQ page. Used for the manufacturer's statements on λ (about 0.053–0.060 W/(m·K)), fire resistance (up to REI 120; 45 minutes for the base panel), Passive House component and Slovak technical assessment SK-TP–25/0007-V02. Also states the panels are made in Voderady, Slovakia. Manufacturer claims; no certificate documents read. ecococon.eu/faq
  5. ModCell, "Technical" and "FAQs" pages. Used for panel depths, U-values, fire statement (60+ minutes), ISO 9001-2015, the moisture, pest and age statements. Manufacturer claims; no test reports or certificates read. The FAQs state "ISO 9001-2015 certified company"; the technical page states its Core+ system meets PassivHaus specification requirements for U-values, air-tightness and thermal bridging. technical · FAQs
  6. Baulinks, "Geprüft: Strohgedämmte Außenwand bereits mit 10 mm Putz feuerbeständig (F90-B)," 24 September 2015. German trade news report on a general test certificate (adP) issued by Materialprüfungsanstalt Braunschweig for straw-insulated walls (F30-B with clay or lime plaster, F90-B reported for lime plaster on both sides). Secondary source; that certificate was not read, and the F90-B rating was not found in any primary document (FASBA's download page lists only F30-B certificates). baulinks.de
  7. Garas, G., Allam, M.E. & Mamdouh, K.M. (2009). "Straw bale fire test on cement plaster mixes." WIT Transactions on the Built Environment. Peer-reviewed conference paper; only the abstract was read (via OpenAlex). Independent. doi:10.2495/safe090061
  8. Straube, J. (2009). "Building Science for Strawbale Buildings," Building Science Digest 112, Building Science Press, 30 January 2009. Used for moisture thresholds, load sharing between plaster and bales, R-value tests, ground clearance and rain control. Independent building-science publication; full text read. PDF
  9. Peng, H., Walker, P., Maskell, D. & Jones, B. (2021). "Structural characteristics of load bearing straw bale walls." Construction and Building Materials 287:122911. Peer-reviewed, University of Bath; only the abstract on the Bath research portal was read, and no strength figures are quoted. Independent. doi:10.1016/j.conbuildmat.2021.122911
  10. Mesa, A. & Arenghi, A. (2019). "Hygrothermal behaviour of straw bale walls: experimental tests and numerical analyses." Sustainable Buildings (2019). Peer-reviewed; only the abstract was read (via OpenAlex); no conductance figures quoted. Independent. doi:10.1051/sbuild/2019003
  11. Lawrence, M., Heath, A. & Walker, P. (2009). "Determining moisture levels in straw bale construction." Construction and Building Materials 23(8):2763–2768. Peer-reviewed, University of Bath; only the abstract was read. Independent. doi:10.1016/j.conbuildmat.2009.03.011
  12. Vanova, R., Vlcko, M. & Stefko, J. (2021). "Life Cycle Impact Assessment of Load-Bearing Straw Bale Residential Building." Materials 14(11):3064. Peer-reviewed; product stage only (cradle to gate), IMPACT 2002+ method. Used for the straw-origin finding, concrete mass share and whole-building result. Full text read; DOI confirmed on Crossref. Independent. doi:10.3390/ma14113064 · PMC
  13. Baulinks, "Erweiterte Zulassung macht Dämmen mit Baustroh für weitere Zielgruppen attraktiv," 20 August 2014. German trade news report on the extended approval (direct plastering, exterior insulation of masonry). Secondary source; the revised approval text was not read. baulinks.de
  14. Archilovers project listing, "The Gateway Building" (Make Architects, Nottingham, 2011): 3,100 m², prefabricated straw panels, straw from University of Nottingham farmland. Project directory page; the Dezeen article on the same building returned an access error and was not read. archilovers.com
  15. NBS, "The BaleHaus," 17 July 2011: credits White Design and ModCell (Craig White) for the University of Bath building. Trade publication; the page gives no performance figures and no completion year. thenbs.com
  16. ArchDaily, "Straw Bale Cafe / Hewitt Studios," published 2 January 2012 (Hereford, UK; year 2010). Project database page; only the header data was readable. archdaily.com
  17. GreenSpec, "ModCell Schools: Construction & Performance" (Holme Lacy student campus café: Hewitt Studios with Integral Engineering Design, 60 bales from Pound Farm, design life 15–20 years). Independent specification guide quoting project data; no year given on the page. greenspec.co.uk
  18. Fachverband Strohballenbau Deutschland e.V. (FASBA), home page, Verden. Used for the association's description of its services. The home page lists no producers or builders; its sourcing page ("Beschaffung von Baustrohballen", stand Feb. 2023) names BauStroh GmbH in Verden and SonnenKlee GmbH in Abetzdorf (Austria) as manufacturers. Trade association (organisation's own pages). fasba.de · sourcing page
  19. Deutsches Institut für Bautechnik (DIBt), general building approval Z-23.11-1595, "Wärmedämmstoff aus Strohballen „Baustroh“", holder Fachverband Strohballenbau Deutschland e.V., version of 3 June 2014, valid to 1 February 2019; replaces the version of 22 January 2014. Used for the revised design λ, installation conditions and permitted build-ups. Independent regulator; full text read from the copy on the FASBA download page. DIBt's approval register, checked 7 October 2026, lists three versions of Z-23.11-1595, the latest valid 3 June 2014 to 1 February 2019. PDF · DIBt register
  20. Deutsches Institut für Bautechnik (DIBt), European Technical Assessment ETA-17/0247 "Baustroh", 21 June 2017, manufacturer BauStroh GmbH, Verden; EAD 040146-00-1201. Used for λ values, reaction to fire and intended use. Independent regulator; English translation by DIBt read in full. The document states no expiry date. PDF · DIBt register
  21. Materialprüfungsanstalt für das Bauwesen Braunschweig (MPA BS), allgemeines bauaufsichtliches Prüfzeugnis P-3048/817/08-MPA BS, issued 6 May 2024, valid 25 January 2024 to 24 January 2029, applicant Fachverband Strohballenbau Deutschland e.V.; replaces the version of 8 December 2014. Used for the F30-B classification of a load-bearing timber-stud wall with Baustroh insulation and clay or lightweight lime-cement plaster. Independent test institute; scanned PDF, pages 1–3 (cover, scope, application limits) read as rendered images, remaining pages not read. FASBA's download page lists only this F30-B certificate and an expert opinion valid to 27.06.2029, no F90-B document. PDF · FASBA downloads
  22. Hewitt Studios, "Straw Bale Cafe" project page: 100-seat cafe extension for the Holme Lacy campus of the Herefordshire College of Technology, ModCell timber frame, 15-year design life. Architect's own page; it shows a date of 17 October 2010, not labelled as completion. hewittstudios.co.uk
  23. Bau EPD GmbH (Vienna), Environmental Product Declaration "Baustroh", BAU-EPD-FASBA-2024-1-GaBi, EN 15804+A2, declared unit 1 m³ at 100 kg/m³, cradle to grave, issued 23.12.2024, valid to 23.12.2029; holder FASBA e.V.; LCA by IBO GmbH; external verifiers Angela Schindler and Florian Gschösser. Used for A1–A3 and end-of-life GWP, density and technical data. German text read in full; listed in the Bau EPD register with the same issue and expiry dates. PDF (fasba.de) · Bau EPD register
  24. International Code Council, 2021 International Residential Code, Appendix AS "Strawbale Construction", read on the ICC's code site: AS103.4 and AS103.5 (20 % moisture, 104 kg/m³), AS104.3 (5 perms), AS105.2 and AS106.2 (height and storey limits with approved engineering). The 2018 and 2024 pages did not load. Independent code text. codes.iccsafe.org
  25. Passive House Institute, Passive House component database, entry "ECOCOCON Straw Panels" (component ID 0867cs03, EcoCocon s.r.o., category construction system, certified since 25 Jan 2016). The public entry gives no U-value or validity date; the certificate was not opened. Independent certifier's register. database.passivehouse.com