Subscribe to Journal

Material profile  ·  Earth-based  ·  Construction & Interior Design

Lime Plaster: Types, Standards, Vapour Permeability and Carbon Data

Sourced data on air lime and hydraulic lime plasters: EN 998-1 categories, declared performance, curing guidance, EPD carbon figures and heritage use.

ArchitectsInterior designers

By Pilar Flores· Published October 9, 2026· 10 min read

Lime plaster properties at a glance

Family
Mineral, lime-based (air lime or natural hydraulic lime), with sand or other aggregates
Origin
Limestone burned to quicklime and slaked with water; NHL comes from limestone with clay or silicate impurities.[1]
Production
Site-mixed from matured putty,[2] or factory-made dry mortar. Air lime sets mainly by carbonation; NHL also sets by hydraulic reaction.[1] EN 998-1 covers factory-made mortars.[6]
Forms
Lime putty and putty-based plasters;[2][13] NHL binder in 25 kg bags;[8] dry-mix plasters and renders;[10][11] fine finishing coats of 1.5–5 mm.[15]
Thermal conductivity (λ)
Tabulated 0.40 W/mK (Volteco Calibro NHL) and 0.83 W/mK (Womersleys Bonding Coat NHL3.5); 0.61 W/(m·K) at P = 50 % (Secil Reabilita Cal RB).[10][9][11]
Density
Apparent bulk density 1.1–1.2 kg/l (Calibro NHL); hardened density 1450 ± 150 kg/m³ (Reabilita Cal RB); dry density 1,400 kg/m³ (EcoMortar Finish).[10][11][12]
Reaction to fire
Class A1 declared by Volteco, Womersleys and Secil.[10][9][11]
Embodied carbon (A1–A3)
GWP-total per kg: 0.592 kg CO₂e (Volteco Calibro NHL, packaging excluded); 0.0864 (Adesital Adesan NHL Intonaco, packaging included). Different compositions and declared units.[16][17]
Emissions
We did not open an emissions test report or label for a lime plaster.
Moisture behaviour
µ ≤ 15 (Volteco, Secil) and µ 15/35 tabulated (Womersleys); sd below 0.03 m at 2 mm (Kreidezeit finishing coat); Womersleys declares water absorption W0.[10][11][9][15] We have no moisture buffer value for a lime plaster.
Certifications seen
Declarations of performance to EN 998-1 (Volteco, Womersleys) · International EPD System EPDs (Volteco, Adesital). See the supplier table.[9][10][16][17]

Lime plaster is a wall finish whose binder is lime: either air lime, usually supplied as putty, or natural hydraulic lime (NHL). It is specified for interior walls, for lime renders and for repairs to older buildings.[1][2] The useful questions are which lime is in the bag, which EN 998-1 categories the product declares, and how it behaves while it cures.

This guide sets out what the documents we read say. For the earth-based alternative see our profile of clay plaster rather than a comparison here. For a lime-based paint read from company documents, see our article on Graphenstone paint.

What is lime plaster, and how do air lime, NHL and hydrated lime differ?

According to the ASBP Lime Group's July 2026 briefing paper, limestone is heated to make quicklime, which is slaked with water to make the lime used in mortars, plasters, renders and limewash. The two most common families are non-hydraulic lime, often supplied as putty, which sets mainly by carbonation, and NHL, which sets by hydraulic reactions, can set in damp conditions, and contains free lime that continues to carbonate.[1]

Air lime and putty

Historic Environment Scotland (HES) writes that most lime used for internal plastering in traditional buildings was non-hydraulic. Its guide has slaked lime sieved to putty and matured for a minimum of three months, then mixed with sharp sand for backing coats ("coarse stuff", typically one part putty to two parts coarse sand by volume, with hair) or with fine sand for finishing coats ("setting stuff", equal parts putty and fine sand).[2] The Tŷ-Mawr guide describes its fat-lime plasters as made from high-calcium, non-hydraulic lime, aggregates and, in the base coats, fibres.[13]

Natural hydraulic lime

The ASBP paper says NHL is made from limestone that naturally contains clay or silicate impurities, and that the classes NHL 2, NHL 3.5 and NHL 5 are based on the compressive strength of standard mortars at 28 days. It describes NHL 2 as generally used for sheltered or internal work and NHL 3.5 as a widely used general-purpose option for many external renders, and adds that the strength labels are not a substitute for design judgement.[1] Saint-Astier's NHL 3.5 data sheet lists a 28-day compressive strength of 3.5 to 15 MPa as the EN 459 requirement and 7 MPa as its typical value, and states free lime of at least 25 % (typical value above 28 %).[8]

Putty versus hydrated powder

The Scottish Lime Centre Trust defines hydrated lime as slaked lime, in the form of a dry powder or of putty, and warns that the hydrated lime sold by builders' merchants as a plasticiser in cement:lime:sand mortars is not suitable for making lime mortars. It also warns against confusing "hydraulic" with "hydrated".[3] HES says builder's lime supplied as a powder can be soaked to produce a putty but is generally considered inferior and not suitable for the repair of traditional plasterwork.[2]

What do EN 459-1 and EN 998-1 say about lime plaster?

EN 459-1: the lime itself

EN 459-1 covers building lime used to prepare binders for mortar, to make other construction products and for civil engineering; it defines the types of lime and sets chemical and physical requirements and conformity criteria. The current edition is 2015-07, which replaced the 2010-12 edition.[5] We read the DIN Media catalogue page, not the standard.

EN 998-1: the factory-made plaster

BS EN 998-1:2016 applies to factory-made rendering and plastering mortars based on inorganic binders, for external and internal use on walls, ceilings, columns and partitions. Air lime as principal binder falls inside it; mortars whose principal binder is calcium sulphate fall under EN 13279, and site-made mortars are excluded.[6] Per the Mineral Products Association's guide (Issue 5, October 2023), the standard classes mortars by use, with general purpose (GP), lightweight (LW), coloured (CR), one-coat external (OC), renovation (R) and thermal insulating (T) types.[7]

The same guide's Table 2 gives the hardened-mortar categories: compressive strength at 28 days CS I 0.4–2.5, CS II 1.5–5.0, CS III 3.5–7.5 and CS IV above 6 N/mm²; capillary water absorption W0 (not specified), W1 (c ≤ 0.40 kg/m² min0.5) and W2 (c ≤ 0.20 kg/m² min0.5); and thermal conductivity T1 (≤ 0.1 W/m·K) and T2 (≤ 0.2 W/m·K).[7] We have not read the standard's own table.

What do manufacturers declare for lime plaster?

Declared values are product-specific and the products below are not equivalent: a damp-wall renovation plaster, a bonding coat, a filling plaster and a finishing coat. We show each in its own document and do not decide between them.

The values for the first two products differ (µ ≤ 15 and 0.40 W/mK against µ 15/35 and 0.83 W/mK), and both thermal conductivities are declared as tabulated values. Kreidezeit's finishing coat is a different case: its product page states an sd value below 0.03 m at 2 mm layer thickness (DIN EN ISO 12572), a pH above 12.5, and a composition of marble sand, quartz sand, marble lime hydrate, cellulose, methyl cellulose and plant starch.[15]

How long does lime plaster take to cure?

The documents we read give different answers, and each is for a different product or era.

For the first coat, HES adds that the rate of drying is controlled by minimising draughts and suction and by fine misting, and it says that cracking, crazing and friability can also result from poor background preparation and aftercare.[2]

How much carbon is in lime plaster?

The lime cycle, as sources state it

The ASBP paper describes the cycle: calcination releases CO₂ as limestone becomes quicklime, and carbonation later turns slaked lime back into calcium carbonate, "effectively becoming stone again".[1] The National Park Service brief makes the same chemical statement.[4] In the author manuscript of Laveglia and co-authors, calcination contributes the most to CO₂ emissions, at 0.79 t CO₂ per t CaO, which is inevitable without carbon capture, and the paper puts limestone decomposition at around 65 % of total emissions.[18] For a lime-and-cement dry render they modelled, they write that even full carbonation over the life cycle could never compensate all cradle-to-gate emissions.[18] We do not net the two.

Declared EPD figures

Two product EPDs on the International EPD System are available. Volteco's Calibro NHL (inorganic binders 30–35 %, fillers 60–65 %) declares GWP-total for A1–A3 of 0.592 kg CO₂e per kg, with packaging not included in the declared unit.[16] Adesital's Adesan NHL Intonaco (binders 0.15 kg and fillers 0.84 kg per kg) declares GWP-total A1–A3 of 0.0864 kg CO₂e per kg, made up of GWP-fossil 0.120 and GWP-biogenic −0.0341, with packaging included in the declared unit.[17] The compositions and declared units differ, both declarations state that EPDs may not be comparable, and neither declares carbonation uptake.[16][17] We did not find an EPD for an air-lime putty plaster.

What do sources say about lime plaster and humidity?

The ASBP paper, a trade-body document, describes lime plasters as vapour permeable and as taking up and releasing humidity.[1] HES says lime plaster is a vapour-permeable finish that contributes to the breathability of solid masonry walls.[2] Measured moisture buffering is less simple: a peer-reviewed study tested clay, gypsum and lime plasters with the NORDTEST protocol and compared the results with a single-room hygrothermal simulation. The two methods gave different estimates of buffering potential, which the authors attribute to factors the laboratory test does not capture, such as ventilation and moisture transport through the whole wall assembly.[19] We read an abstract-level summary only and have no moisture buffer value for a lime plaster.

We did not open an emissions test report or an emissions label for any lime plaster, so we make no statement about indoor-air emissions. Kreidezeit's finishing coat declares organic additives (cellulose, methyl cellulose, plant starch).[15]

Where is lime plaster used?

Interior walls and ceilings

Best for: architects · interior designers

HES describes lime plaster applied directly to masonry ("plaster on the hard") or onto timber laths, in three coats: a first coat of about 9–12 mm, a straightening coat of about 9–12 mm and a finishing coat of about 2–3 mm.[2] Tŷ-Mawr's guide gives about 8 mm for each of two base coats and about 3 mm for the internal top coat, with one 25 kg bag covering 1 m² at 7–8 mm (base coats) or 3 m² at 3 mm (finish).[13] Kreidezeit's fine finish is stated for 1.5 to 5 mm.[15] The ASBP paper pairs lime plasters with natural-fibre insulation such as wood fibre, hemp, cellulose and cork (see wood-fibre insulation, hemp, cellulose insulation and cork).[1]

Façades and external renders

Best for: architects (envelope)

The Scottish Lime Centre Trust writes that external lime coatings, in the form of harling or render, are still the most effective method of weatherproofing solid masonry walls.[3] Womersleys declares its NHL 3.5 bonding coat for internal and external use,[9] and U.S. Heritage Group's sheet recommends its NHL3.5 plaster for areas of severe exposure.[14] Both statements are the manufacturers' own.

Heritage repair

Best for: conservation architects · specifiers

HES says repairs to traditional plasterwork should match the original in materials, number of coats and method, that non-hydraulic putty-based plasters are still considered the most appropriate material for such repairs, and that modern gypsum plaster alone is likely to be inappropriate. It adds that insulated lime plaster, usually 50–80 mm thick, is not normally appropriate in buildings with historic or decorative finishes such as cornices or mouldings.[2] The National Park Service brief describes historic lime plaster as lime, aggregate, fibre and water, with the finish coat holding a much higher proportion of lime putty.[4] The ASBP paper summarises the principle as using a mortar compatible with the building fabric and exposure.[1]

Wet areas

Best for: not established

We did not open a datasheet that rates a lime plaster for showers or other wet rooms, so we make no recommendation. Womersleys' bonding coat declares W0, which in the Mineral Products Association table means no capillary absorption requirement is specified,[7][9] and HES lists water ingress as a major cause of plaster defects.[2] Tŷ-Mawr advises finishing lime plaster with a breathable paint, preferably a natural one.[13]

Suppliers whose documents we read

Manufacturers whose declarations, data sheets or EPDs we opened.

SupplierProductsCountryDocuments seen
Volteco (Volteco S.p.A.) Calibro NHL plaster for damp masonry Italy (Ponzano Veneto) Declaration of performance No. 0014-CPR-2017/03/30 (19 May 2026).[10] EPD-IES-0031949:001, third-party verified, valid to 2 July 2031; registry status Valid (checked 9 Oct 2026).[16]
Adesital (Adesital S.p.A.; EPD contact and LCA practitioner: Mapei Sustainability) Adesan NHL Intonaco base render, internal and external Italy (production in Latina) EPD-IES-0026635, third-party verified, valid to 15 December 2030; registry status Valid (checked 9 Oct 2026).[17] No declaration of performance opened.
Saint-Astier (Chaux de Saint-Astier) NHL 3.5 binder; EcoMortar Finish finishing coat France Technical data sheets (December 2023 and June 2024).[8][12] No EPD or certificate registry entry opened.

Documents are summarised from manufacturer files and the EPD registry; confirm on the registry before specifying. Listing policy: editorial selection, not paid.

Frequently asked questions about lime plaster

What is the difference between air lime and hydraulic lime plaster?

Air lime (non-hydraulic, often supplied as putty) sets mainly by taking in carbon dioxide from the air. Natural hydraulic lime (NHL) can also set in damp conditions and keeps some free lime that carbonates over time. NHL classes 2, 3.5 and 5 are based on 28-day compressive strength.

What do CS II and W0 mean on a lime plaster datasheet?

They are EN 998-1 categories. In the Mineral Products Association's guide, CS II means a 28-day compressive strength of 1.5 to 5.0 N/mm², and W0 means no capillary water absorption requirement is specified. Check which category each product declares.

How vapour permeable is lime plaster?

It depends on the product. The declarations we opened give µ of 15 or less (Volteco, Secil) and µ 15/35 as a tabulated value (Womersleys). Kreidezeit states an sd value below 0.03 m for a 2 mm finishing coat.

How long does lime plaster take to cure?

Manufacturers and heritage guidance differ. Tŷ-Mawr's guide gives one to two weeks for a first coat, one week for a second coat and a few days for a finish coat before the next coat; the US National Park Service brief says historic lime plaster could take more than a year to dry.

Does lime plaster absorb CO2 as it cures?

Carbonation takes CO2 back into the plaster, as the ASBP and National Park Service texts describe. Laveglia and co-authors state that, for the lime-and-cement dry render in their business-as-usual scenario, carbonation could not compensate all cradle-to-gate emissions even if it were complete. Neither EPD we read declares carbonation uptake.

The bottom line on lime plaster

Lime plaster is a family of products, not one: the binder type, the EN 998-1 categories, the declared µ and the curing regime all differ by product. The product's declaration of performance and datasheet are the documents that hold its performance values, an EPD holds its carbon figures, and heritage guidance such as HES's covers repairs to historic plasterwork.

Related materials

Sources

  1. Alliance for Sustainable Building Products (ASBP) Lime Group, "Building with Lime", briefing paper, July 2026 (version 1). Trade-body paper written with input from lime producers. Used for lime types, NHL classes, the lime cycle and conservation use. PDF
  2. Historic Environment Scotland, "Inform Guide: Plain Lime Plastering", published 29 August 2018 (publication page and full PDF read). Public-body conservation guidance. Used for putty, mixes, coat thicknesses, repair principles, defects and insulated lime plaster. Engine Shed page · PDF
  3. Scottish Lime Centre Trust, "Technical Advice Guide: Introduction to Lime in Traditional Buildings" (undated PDF). Charity technical guide. Used for definitions (air lime, hydraulic lime, hydrated lime) and internal and external uses. PDF
  4. Marylee MacDonald, National Park Service (US), "Preservation Brief 21: Repairing Historic Flat Plaster – Walls and Ceilings" (October 1989; PDF, full text read). Public-body conservation guidance. Used for the composition of historic lime plaster and the drying and painting times it describes. PDF
  5. DIN Media / DIN, DIN EN 459-1:2015-07 "Building lime – Part 1: Definitions, specifications and conformity criteria" (current; replaces DIN EN 459-1:2010-12). Catalogue page only (checked 9 Oct 2026); the standard itself is paid and was not read. dinmedia.de
  6. BSI Knowledge, BS EN 998-1:2016 "Specification for mortar for masonry – Rendering and plastering mortar" (published 30 Nov 2016, current; supersedes BS EN 998-1:2010). Catalogue page only (checked 9 Oct 2026); the standard itself was not read. knowledge.bsigroup.com
  7. Mineral Products Association (Mortar), "Data sheet 19: A guide to BS EN 998-1 and BS EN 998-2", Issue 5, October 2023. Industry-association guide. Used for the EN 998-1 categories CS I–IV, W0–W2 and T1–T2 (Table 2) and the mortar types. PDF
  8. Chaux de Saint-Astier, "Saint-Astier NHL 3.5 Technical Data Sheet", edition December 2023 (ref. 23346), English version as hosted by Womersleys. Manufacturer data for a binder (not a ready-made plaster). Used for the stated EN 459 performance table, working temperature and frost protection. PDF
  9. Womersleys, "Bonding Coat NHL3.5" Cornerstone UKCA Declaration of Performance, signed 28 October 2025 (BS EN 998-1:2016, general purpose mortar). Manufacturer declaration. PDF
  10. Volteco S.p.A., "CALIBRO NHL" Declaration of Performance No. 0014-CPR-2017/03/30, Rev. 1.1, 19 May 2026 (UNI EN 998-1:2004, Type R, System 4). Manufacturer declaration. PDF
  11. Secil Martingança, "Reabilita Cal RB" technical data sheet (filling plaster made exclusively with natural hydraulic lime; undated; copy hosted by Tŷ-Mawr Lime). Manufacturer data. PDF
  12. Chaux de Saint-Astier, "EcoMortar Finish" technical data sheet, edition June 2024 (ref. 24178), copy hosted by Tŷ-Mawr Lime (finishing coat and pointing mortar, type CR, BS EN 998-1). Manufacturer data; used only for the figures it states. PDF
  13. Tŷ-Mawr Lime Ltd, "Fat Lime Plaster Application Guide" (undated PDF). Manufacturer guidance for high-calcium (non-hydraulic) lime plasters. Used for coat build-up, waiting times between coats, protection and coverage. PDF
  14. U.S. Heritage Group, "Heritage Natural Hydraulic Lime Plaster – NHL3.5" product data sheet (© 2012). Manufacturer data. Used for the stated curing and frost-protection instructions and the stated use for severe exposure. PDF
  15. Kreidezeit Naturfarben, "Lime Wall Finish -fine-" (SKU 3105) product page (read 9 Oct 2026): composition, sd value, layer thickness and drying time. Manufacturer web page; the linked product-information PDF and safety data sheet were not read. kreidezeit.de
  16. Volteco S.p.A., Environmental Product Declaration "CALIBRO NHL", EPD-IES-0031949:001, International EPD System, EN 15804+A2, version date 3 July 2026, valid to 2 July 2031; third-party verifier SGS ICS Italia S.r.l.; declared unit 1 kg (packaging not included); the registry entry (checked 9 Oct 2026) shows status Valid. Manufacturer-commissioned. EPD (PDF) · registry
  17. Adesital S.p.A., Environmental Product Declaration "Adesan NHL Intonaco", EPD-IES-0026635, International EPD System, EN 15804+A2, version date 16 December 2025, valid to 15 December 2030; verifier Certiquality Srl (EPD process certification); declared unit 1 kg of finished product plus packaging; the registry entry (checked 9 Oct 2026) shows status Valid. Manufacturer-commissioned. EPD (PDF) · registry
  18. Laveglia, A., Ukrainczyk, N., De Belie, N. & Koenders, E. (2023). "Decarbonizing the lime-based construction materials industry: A practical guide for cradle-to-gate life-cycle inventory." Sustainable Production and Consumption 40:194–209. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; the author manuscript hosted by Ghent University was read (abstract and introduction). doi:10.1016/j.spc.2023.06.021
  19. Cascione, V., Maskell, D., Shea, A., Walker, P. & Mani, M. (2020). "Comparison of moisture buffering properties of plasters in full scale simulations and laboratory testing." Construction and Building Materials 252:119033. Bibliographic data checked on Crossref; abstract-level summary read on the University of Bath research portal, full text not accessed. doi:10.1016/j.conbuildmat.2020.119033