Recycled textile insulation is a name for several constructions that share a raw material: fibre recovered from used clothing, garment off-cuts or, in one case, plastic bottles. This profile covers thermal and acoustic insulation made from recycled cotton and denim fibre (batts, panels, loose-fill and dense felts) and, in one product, recycled PET fibre, as building insulation for walls, roofs, floors and partitions. Sheep wool is a different feedstock and has its own profile: see sheep wool insulation. Needle-punched PET felts used as acoustic wall and ceiling panels (Texfel, Times Fibrefill) are covered in recycled plastic panels and are not repeated here.
We read manufacturer data sheets and application dossiers, certificate registries (ACERMI, INIES, EOTA), two European Technical Assessments, a US evaluation report, two environmental declarations and, at abstract level only, two peer-reviewed studies. Each section says which. We did not read any standard text (only BSI catalogue pages), and every thermal value, class and percentage below is what the named document prints. For other fibre insulations with their own profiles see cellulose, wood fibre and flax insulation.
What is recycled textile insulation made of?
Cotton and denim batts and panels
According to Le Relais' 2020 data sheet, Métisse RT is 85 % recycled textiles (at least 70 % cotton) and 15 % polyester binder, with a fire, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial treatment applied at the core of the fibre by a full-bath process.[6] The INIES records list, per square metre at R = 2.55 m²·K/W (100 mm), 1.7 kg of "recycled and treated textile fibres" and 0.3 kg of polyester fibre, plus packaging; the polyester share is 0.3 / 2.0 = 15 % (our division), and 20 kg/m³ x 0.1 m = 2.0 kg/m² (our check) agrees with the total.[16][6] The 2015 FDES says the product contains 12 % by mass of a fire treatment and 0.6 % of a biocide and calls the treatment free of boron salts.[15] Soprema's Pavatextil P sheet lists cotton fibres, polyester binder fibres and anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and flame-retardant additives without percentages and without the word recycled; its R table is the same as Métisse RT's, and we did not find a document that states the relationship between the two products.[13][6]
UltraTouch is described in ICC-ES report ESR-1134 as a nonwoven, unfaced batt of post-industrial recycled denim and cotton fibres treated with a borate solution, installed as concealed insulation in walls, floors, ceilings, attics and crawl spaces.[1] Henry's web page says it is crafted from 80 % recycled denim and cotton fibres and treated with a borate solution that acts as a flame retardant and prevents fungal and bacterial growth; Henry's 2025 data sheet instead prints "a minimum of 80% cotton".[5][3]
Loose-fill and dense felts
Métisse Flocon is described in the 2020 data sheet as 100 % recycled textiles with at least 73 % cotton, treated in the same way, while Le Relais' application dossier describes its fibres as 100 % cotton from recycled clothing, jeans in particular.[7][9] The COTON-FRP assessment describes cotton fibres from frayed waste clothes, at least 65 % cotton and at most 35 % other textile fibres, with fire retardants and anti-fungal additives added in manufacture; it is blown by machine into closed cavities of roofs up to 10° and onto accessible ceilings not subject to foot traffic.[17] The IsoFelt assessment describes thermobonded mats of 75 % cotton fibres and 25 % polypropylene binding fibres, 10 or 20 mm thick, for walls, ceilings, floors and under floating floors inside buildings, and not for external use.[18]
Recycled PET fibre
The SupaSoft EPD describes insulation made from recycled PET microfibre bonded with a PET bi-component binder; its content table lists 0.90 kg per kg of recycled PET (100 % post-consumer) and 0.10 kg of PET, a total of 90 % post-consumer, and, in the EPD's own words, "no chemicals additives or binders" even though it names a PET bi-component binder.[20] At 15 kg/m³ and λ 0.040 W/(m·K), R = 1 m²·K/W needs 40 mm, or 0.60 kg/m² (our calculation), which matches the EPD's 0.60 kg per declared unit.[20] The documents we opened include no ETA, DoP or ACERMI certificate for SupaSoft, and its fire class is not stated in the EPD.
What does "recycled" mean in these documents?
The word covers different things. Only ESR-1134 and the SupaSoft EPD use the terms post-industrial and post-consumer, and ESR-1134 describes UltraTouch as post-industrial, the SupaSoft EPD marks its PET as post-consumer, and the Le Relais documents describe clothing collected and sorted by Le Relais without using either term.[1][20][11][9] Percentages also have different bases: a share of the whole product (Métisse RT 85 %), a figure for a product with no binder fibre that the same sheet says is treated (Flocon "100 % recycled textiles"), a minimum cotton content that is not a recycled-content figure (Henry's data sheet, the COTON-FRP assessment) or a post-consumer share given per component and in total (SupaSoft: 100 % of the recycled PET, 90 % of the product). The table shows the statements side by side without deciding between them. If a project claims recycled content, the claim needs the document that defines it.
| Product and manufacturer | Recycled-content statements, as printed | Document | Src |
|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTouch, Carlisle Fibers LLC (Bonded Logic) and Henry (USA) | "Post-industrial recycled denim and cotton fibers"; "natural cotton fiber insulation made from recycled denim clothing"; "Crafted from 80% recycled denim and cotton fibers"; "a minimum of 80% cotton". | ESR-1134; guide specification (2025); web page; data sheet (11/25) | [1][4][5][3] |
| Métisse RT, Le Relais (France) | "85% textiles recyclés (dont teneur minimum de 70% de coton)" and 15 % polyester binder (2020); "85% coton recyclé" and 15 % binder, additives 1 % (2014 sheet for the Métisse M+ panel); "fibres textiles recyclées et traitées" (85 %) and "fibres polyester neuves" (15 %), 12 % fire treatment, 0.6 % biocide (FDES 2015). | RT data sheet 2020; M+ panel data sheet 2014; FDES June 2015 | [6][8][15] |
| Métisse Flocon, Le Relais | "100% textile recyclés (dont teneur minimum de 73% de coton)" (2020); "fibres textiles (100% coton) issues du recyclage des vêtements" (dossier, undated). | Data sheet 2020; application dossier | [7][9] |
| Pavatextil P, Soprema (France) | Cotton fibres, polyester binder fibres, additives; no percentages and no statement of recycled content on the sheet. | Data sheet INSFR202/a | [13] |
| COTON-FRP, RMT Insulation (Spain) | "Cotton fibres made from frayed waste textile clothes": at least 65 % cotton, at most 35 % other textile fibres. | ETA 10/0311 (2018) | [17] |
| IsoFelt, Guimavil (Portugal) | "Textile waste of vegetable origin": 75 % cotton fibres, 25 % polypropylene fibres; the word recycled is not used. | ETA 19/0224 (2019) | [18] |
| SupaSoft, Eden Renewable Innovations (UK) | Recycled PET 0.90 kg per kg (100 % post-consumer), PET 0.10 kg (0 %); total post-consumer 90 %. | EPD S-P-04469 | [20] |
How do the documented properties compare?
The tables show only values printed in the named documents, with the basis exactly as printed. They are not like-for-like. ACERMI certifies λD and R values under its own rules; the two ETAs base λ on EN 12667 measurements (COTON-FRP declares under EN ISO 10456, for which we read only the BSI catalogue page, while the IsoFelt ETA cites ISO 8301 and leaves the design value to national provisions); and ESR-1134 states a thermal resistance for a US evaluation.[12][17][18][1][26] Densities are stated at different conditions, and the products are different forms (semi-rigid panel, loose-fill, dense felt), so a lower λ in one row is not a verdict on the product.
Thermal conductivity and density
| Product and manufacturer | Form | Thermal value as printed | Basis as printed | Density as printed | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTouch, Carlisle Fibers LLC (Bonded Logic), Henry | Batt | R 3.94 ft²·h·°F/Btu per inch (0.694 m²·K/W per 25.4 mm): a thermal resistance, not a λ | ESR-1134 §3.3 (test method not named in the report); 2011 insert: "ASTM C-518 at a temperature of 75º F" | 19.2 kg/m³ (1.2 lb/ft³) | [1][2] |
| Métisse RT, Le Relais | Semi-rigid panel and roll | λD 0.039 W/(m·K); R 2.55 m²·K/W at 100 mm | ACERMI certificate 14/179/918/9; the 2020 data sheet also prints λ 0.039 | 20 kg/m³ (2020 data sheet) | [12][6] |
| Métisse Flocon, Le Relais | Loose-fill, blown | λD 0.047 W/(m·K); R 3.50 m²·K/W at 220 mm laid, 165 mm after settlement | ACERMI certificate 14/D/179/916/10 | 13.5 to 16.5 kg/m³ | [12] |
| Pavatextil P, Soprema | Semi-rigid panel | λ 0.039 W/(m·K) (sheet); λD 0.039 (certificate copy) | ACERMI: the certificate copy (19/006/1450, edition 1) is valid until 31 Dec 2023 as printed; the ACERMI registry lists certificate 19/006/1450/4 for Pavatextil P and R with λD 0.039 (checked 12 Oct 2026) | 20 kg/m³ ± 10 % | [13][14] |
| COTON-FRP, RMT Insulation | Loose-fill, blown | λD(23,50) 0.046 W/(m·K); λ10,dry,90/90 0.042 | EN 12667 (measurement), EN ISO 10456 (declared value), at 13.5 kg/m³, per ETA 10/0311; the ACERMI registry (certificate 16/D/221/1177/8) also lists λD 0.046 at 11 to 17 kg/m³ | Installation density 14.0 ± 3.0 kg/m³ | [17][12] |
| IsoFelt 10 and 20, Guimavil | Thermobonded felt mat | λD,23/50 0.0370 and 0.0380 W/(m·K); λ10,dry,90/90 0.0364 and 0.0371 | EN 12667 and ISO 8301 per ETA 19/0224 | 100 ± 10 and 95 ± 10 kg/m³ (EN 1602) | [18] |
| SupaSoft, Eden Renewable Innovations | Roll (recycled PET fibre) | λ 0.040 W/(m·K) | Standard and conditions not printed (EPD product table) | 15 kg/m³ | [20] |
Reaction to fire
| Product and manufacturer | Class or index as printed | System and conditions as printed | Document | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UltraTouch | Flame-spread index below 25; smoke-developed index below 450 | ASTM E84, 3 in (76 mm) thick, 1.2 lb/ft³ | ESR-1134 (Oct 2026) | [1] |
| UltraTouch | Flame spread 5, smoke developed 35 (both "Class-1"); later "Class-1" without values | ASTM E-84 / UL-723; no thickness printed | Insert (2011); data sheet (11/25) | [2][3] |
| Métisse RT | Euroclass D-s2,d0 (registry: RT certificate and PRT d25, PRT d30) | "Euroclasse"; the registry page does not name the test standard or conditions | ACERMI registry, 12 Oct 2026 | [12] |
| Métisse RT (2020 sheet); Métisse M+ panel (2014 sheet) | Euroclass E ("produit seul") in both; the 2014 M+ sheet also prints "B/S1/d0" for the "produit dans les conditions finales d'utilisation" | 2014 sheet: "EN 13501-1 : 2007 COFRAC" for the E; no standard or build-up printed for "B/S1/d0" | RT data sheet 2020; M+ panel data sheet 2014 | [6][8] |
| Métisse Flocon | Euroclass E | Not stated beyond "Euroclasse" | Data sheet 2020; dossier | [7][9] |
| Pavatextil P | Euroclass E on the certificate copy and in the registry (19/006/1450/4); no class on the sheet | "Réaction au feu"; "Euroclasse E"; no test standard printed | ACERMI certificate copy and registry, 12 Oct 2026; sheet INSFR202/a | [14][13] |
| COTON-FRP | B-s2,d0 | EN 13501-1; tested to EN ISO 11925-2 and EN 13823 | ETA 10/0311 | [17] |
| IsoFelt | "No performance determined" | Reaction to fire not assessed in the ETA | ETA 19/0224 | [18] |
| SupaSoft | Not stated | The EPD gives no fire class | EPD S-P-04469 | [20] |
Calculations (ours): the Métisse Flocon certificate lists R 3.50 at 220 mm laid and 165 mm after settlement, a 25 % compaction class (220 x 0.75 = 165), and 0.165 m / 0.047 W/(m·K) = 3.51 m²·K/W, so its R values are computed on the settled thickness.[12] For COTON-FRP, the ETA tells designers to subtract 19.5 % from the installed thickness: 300 mm installed becomes 241.5 mm, and 0.2415 / 0.046 = 5.25 m²·K/W as an illustration.[17] The documents differ with themselves and each other on the points below, shown here without deciding:
- Métisse fire class. E in the 2020 RT and Flocon sheets and for the product alone in the 2014 M+ panel sheet; "B/S1/d0" in final conditions of use in that 2014 sheet; D-s2,d0 in the ACERMI registry for the RT, PRT d25 and PRT d30 certificates, whose pages show a "date created" of 2025-05-16 and 2026-04-27 (checked 12 October 2026). We did not find a document that explains the difference or names the classification report behind each class; ask the manufacturer which report applies to the product and build-up specified.[6][8][12]
- Métisse certificate numbers. The 2020 RT sheet prints certificate 14/179/916 and the 2020 Flocon sheet 14/D/179/918; the undated Flocon application dossier prints 14/179/916; the registry lists 14/179/918/9 for the RT range and 14/D/179/916/10 for Flocon, and the 2015 FDES gives 14-179-918 for RT. We use the registry's pairing.[6][7][9][12][15]
- Métisse Flocon. The 2014 press release speaks of a density of 15 kg/m³, the application dossier of 15 kg/m³ in place and a settlement of 25 %, the 2020 sheet of 13.5 kg/m³ for its R table, and the registry of 13.5 to 16.5 kg/m³ and λD 0.047; the 2020 sheet and the dossier print different minimum thicknesses for the same R, as their tables assume different blowing densities (R 3: 190 mm at 13.5 kg/m³ in the 2020 sheet, 188 mm at 15 kg/m³ in the dossier).[10][9][7][12]
- Métisse acoustics. Rw 42 dB for a 72/48 partition in the 2014 M+ panel sheet and, at 50 mm and 25 kg/m³, in the 2015 FDES; Rw 40 dB for 45 mm at 20 kg/m³ in the INIES record; and Rw + C of 39 dB, from a 2014 study plus simulations, on the Pavatextil P sheet. Rw and Rw + C are different quantities.[8][15][16][13]
- UltraTouch. The 3.5 in batt has NRC 1.15 in the 2011 insert (ASTM C423 Type A mounting) and "NRC Value of 1.0" in the 2025 data sheet (ASTM C423-22); the insert's flame spread 5 and smoke developed 35 are not repeated in the later documents; the 2025 data sheet says its information may change without notice.[2][3]
- ETA dates. The EOTA database lists ETA 10/0311 version 1 as issued 7 June 2018 and ETA 19/0224 version 1 as 12 August 2019; the PDFs print 8 June 2018 and 13 August 2019. We did not check for later versions beyond the EOTA entries.[19][17][18]
Independent measurements. Two peer-reviewed studies by authors at Politecnico di Milano (affiliations as listed in the OpenAlex records; one ENEA co-author), read at abstract level only, measured loose fibres and semi-finished panels rather than the commercial products above. Angelotti and colleagues (2024) measured loose post-consumer cotton fibre at 30, 50 and 70 kg/m³ and report an effective thermal conductivity between 0.0381 W/(m·K) (30 kg/m³, 10 °C, 17 % RH) and 0.0546 (50 kg/m³, 30 °C, 80 % RH), mainly sensitive to temperature and relative humidity and less to density and fibre orientation.[24] Dama and colleagues (2025) measured panels from post-consumer textile waste (mostly polyester, mostly cotton and mixed) at 50 to 150 kg/m³ with the transient hot-disk method and report 0.042 to 0.062 (printed "W/K/m"), rising linearly with density and with relative humidity, sound absorption classes C and D, and on average the lowest conductivity for the polyester-based panels, then the mixed fabric.[23] The abstracts support the point that λ depends on conditions, which is why the declared values above are tied to a stated basis.
What do the environmental declarations say?
We found one current third-party verified EPD for a recycled textile insulation (SupaSoft, recycled PET), one verified French declaration for Métisse RT from 2015 that is no longer current, and registry records for three newer Métisse declarations whose PDFs we could not open.[20][15][16] The table shows each as declared; nothing was converted between units.
| Product and manufacturer | Programme and rules (as printed) | Declared unit | Result as printed | Status as seen | Src |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SupaSoft, Eden Renewable Innovations | International EPD System; EN 15804+A2; PCR 2019:14 version 1.11 and c-PCR-005 (the registry lists version 1.3.4) | 1 m² at R = 1 m²·K/W (50 mm gives R 1.25), plus packaging | A1–A3 GWP-total 1.27 kg CO₂e (GWP-fossil 1.13; GWP-biogenic 0.14); module D declared at −1.01 | PDF and International EPD System registry: valid until 2026-10-31 (registry status "Valid", checked 12 Oct 2026); the ASBP listing says 21 Oct 2026 | [20][21][22] |
| Métisse RT, Le Relais | FDES, NF EN 15804+A1 and XP P01-064/CN; CML method, ecoinvent 2.2; verified by EVEA | 1 m² at 100 mm (about 2 kg), 50-year reference life | A1–A3 2.48 kg CO₂e; all declared stages 5.51 (C1–C4 2.86, mostly the landfill scenario); module D not declared | Cover "edited June 2015", text "valid 5 years": no longer current | [15] |
| Métisse RT panel, roll and Flocon, Le Relais | INIES records: "NF EN 15804+A2 + NF EN 15804/CN" | 1 m² at R = 2.55 (RT, 100 mm) and R = 2.13 (Flocon), 50-year reference life | Not read (PDFs not opened) | Public records; validated 4 Jan 2024 (RT) and 29 Feb 2024 (Flocon); expiry date 31 Dec 2028 as listed (checked 12 Oct 2026) | [16] |
Source notes. In the 2015 FDES the A1–A3 figure excludes the burden of the recovered cotton, while the end-of-life scenario sends all 2 kg to landfill and counts the cotton there; this is the FDES's own method, and we read the C4 column from the printed table.[15] The SupaSoft EPD also declares module D at −1.01 kg CO₂e per declared unit, from assumed incineration with energy recovery; we draw no conclusion from module D.[20] The EPD's own text says EPDs from different programmes, or not conforming to EN 15804, may not be comparable.[20] We found no EPD for UltraTouch, COTON-FRP, IsoFelt or Pavatextil P.
EPDs built on different standard versions, methods or declared units are not directly comparable. Dividing the Métisse FDES by its R value (about 2.56 at 100 mm and λ 0.039, our division) to put it per R = 1 would still mix EN 15804+A1 and A2, different impact methods and different data years, so we do not do it. We rank no product.
Registry notes. The SupaSoft EPD is within weeks of its printed expiry (31 October 2026 in the PDF and the registry, 21 October 2026 on the ASBP listing); check the registry before relying on it. The registry prints PCR version 1.3.4 while the PDF prints 1.11.[20][21][22]
When to specify it, and when not
Where the documents support it
- Cavity insulation in walls, roofs and partitions. Le Relais lists Métisse RT for walls, under roofs and floors, with technical opinions (Avis Techniques) for walls and roofs; Henry lists UltraTouch for interior and exterior walls, ceilings, basements and crawl spaces; Soprema lists Pavatextil P for timber-frame and masonry walls (100 mm and more), roofs and partitions.[6][3][4][13] The stated water vapour resistance factors are µ 1 to 4 for COTON-FRP, µ 1 to 2 for Flocon and µ 2.2 for the 2014 Métisse M+ panel, and µ 7.81 and 4.55 for the dense IsoFelt felts; whether an assembly is vapour-open depends on all of its layers, and the documents give assembly rules only as follows.[17][7][8][18] Soprema asks for a vapour-open (HPV) roof underlay and a vapour barrier of Sd ≥ 18 m in rafter use (Sd ≥ 57 m in very cold zones) and says none is needed on lost-attic floors over a plasterboard ceiling at 100 mm or more; Le Relais' Flocon dossier lists cases that may need a vapour barrier (a floor that is not airtight, a boarded floor over the insulation, very cold zones or mountain climate); Henry's guide specification asks for a vapour barrier in vented crawlspace and floor cavities. These rules cover only the assemblies each document describes.[13][9][4]
- Sound insulation in partitions. The Métisse and Pavatextil P documents print partition values (see the list above), and the 2011 UltraTouch insert prints absorption coefficients and STC values from ASTM tests for 3.5 and 5.5 in batts.[8][13][2] These are manufacturer figures for specific test set-ups and are not interchangeable.
- Attic floors with loose-fill. COTON-FRP is assessed for closed cavities of roofs up to 10° and for accessible horizontal areas without foot traffic; Métisse Flocon is described for non-habitable attic floors over low or medium humidity spaces, on airtight substrates, in new and renovation work.[17][9]
- Impact sound under floating floors. The IsoFelt assessment gives ΔLw of 25 dB (10 mm) and 32 dB (20 mm) for a resilient mat under a 7 cm concrete screed on a 14 cm slab, and an apparent dynamic stiffness of 17 and 9 MN/m³; its fire performance was not determined.[18]
- A one-hour wall in the US. ESR-1134 describes a one-hour non-load-bearing wall assembly (2x4 southern yellow pine studs at 16 in, 5/8 in Type X gypsum board each side, 3½ in UltraTouch, maximum 9 ft high).[1]
Where it needs care or may not suit
- Fire class and treatment. The classes in the documents differ (E, D-s2,d0, B-s2,d0, none determined, ASTM E84 indices), and they depend on product, form and test set-up. Treatments are described (borate for UltraTouch, a full-bath treatment without boron salts and 12 % by mass for Métisse RT in the FDES, added fire retardants for COTON-FRP) but none of the documents we read reports a test of treatment durability, leaching after wetting or loss over time. Specify against the classification report or certificate for the exact product, thickness and build-up; EN 13501-1 is the European classification standard (we read the BSI catalogue page, not the standard).[1][15][17][25] Clearances: ESR-1134 bars installation over recessed light fixtures or against heat-producing appliances, and within 3 in of a fixture's enclosure, wiring compartment or driver unless the fixture is rated Type IC; the Métisse dossier asks 20 cm from chimney flues and no contact with recessed spots; Henry's guide specification asks 3 in from recessed lights not rated IC, metal chimneys, gas water heater flues and other heat sources.[1][9][4]
- Moisture. The COTON-FRP assessment excludes compression loads, precipitation, wetting and weathering and puts the critical moisture content at 75 %; the IsoFelt assessment applies only if the product is protected from precipitation and wetting and not in contact with water or soil; Henry's guide specification asks installers to verify that basement walls are sealed and not to work on wet surfaces.[17][18][4] Le Relais calls Flocon hydrophilic and requires a floor free of damp, an airtight floor and a ventilated roof space.[9] λ rises with moisture: the COTON-FRP assessment prints moisture conversion factors (Fm1 and Fm2 of 1.07), and the abstracts of the two Milan studies report conductivity rising with relative humidity.[17][23][24] We found no assessment of these products after real wetting.
- Settlement of loose-fill. COTON-FRP: settlement up to 11.8 % (impact excitation, 13.8 kg/m³, 303 mm) and up to 19.5 % (temperature and humidity cycles, 13.5 kg/m³, 308 mm), with 19.5 % deducted in design.[17] Métisse Flocon: compaction class 25 % for 220 to 500 mm and 30 % for 570 to 750 mm in the registry, and "Tassement : 25 %" in the application dossier.[12][9] For batts, Le Relais prints 100 % thickness recovery after compression and says its thermobonded fibres avoid settlement; we found no long-term settlement test, and Bonded Logic's 2011 UltraTouch insert says full recovery may take up to 72 hours after the batts leave their package.[6][11][2]
- Dense felts are a different product. IsoFelt, 10 or 20 mm thick at about 95 to 100 kg/m³, is assessed for thermal and acoustic insulation of walls, ceilings, floors and roofs and for impact sound under floating floors, and its assessment prints 34.6 to 44.5 % thickness change under 20 kPa at 80 °C (EN 1605 condition 1) and compressive creep of 1.24 % and 1.96 %. In our reading, its thickness and density make it a different product from the cavity batts and loose-fills above.[18]
- Pests and mould. The documents describe fungal resistance: Métisse class 0 (inert) under EN ISO 846, COTON-FRP growth class 0, IsoFelt intensity of growth 1, UltraTouch no growth under ASTM C739.[6][17][18][2] The documents we read say nothing on insects or rodents.
- US and Europe are separate markets in the documents. UltraTouch is evaluated under US codes by ICC-ES with Henry as listee; Métisse, Pavatextil P, COTON-FRP and IsoFelt are described under ACERMI certificates and European Technical Assessments; we found no US approval for the second group and no European approval for the first.[1][12][17][18] The ESR's California supplement says the California Energy Code requires verification of certification by the state's Bureau of Household Goods and Services.[1]
- Handling and dust. Henry's 2025 brochure says no gloves or special gear are needed to install UltraTouch; the COTON-FRP assessment recommends a mask and safety glasses during blowing; Le Relais' 2015 FDES reports a 2009 dust test at installation below INRS thresholds and says nothing was measured in service.[3][17][15] These are manufacturer or assessor statements with different scopes.
- Recycled content and end of life. The recycled-content statements differ in basis (see the table above). The 2015 FDES models disposal of the product to landfill; Le Relais' 2020 press release says production waste, site off-cuts and product removed at deconstruction can be recycled as raw material, and the SupaSoft EPD models incineration with energy recovery for module D; we found no take-back scheme document.[15][11][20]
Compared with other fibre insulations
We read no document that compares these products head to head with sheep wool, cellulose, wood fibre or flax insulation, and the thermal values above are on different bases, so a comparison has to be made product by product on the same standard and conditions. The profiles for sheep wool, cellulose, wood fibre and flax insulation cover those materials with their own documents.
Suppliers whose documents we read
Companies whose own documents (or certificates and assessments issued for them) we opened. Several documents were read as distributor-hosted copies (Samse, Chausson, BigMat, Inno-Therm, Home Depot), which may not be the current versions.
| Supplier | Products | Country | Documents seen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Relais Métisse (Le Relais) | Métisse RT, Flocon, PRT d25 and d30, cotton and polyester-bound recycled textile insulation | France (Billy-Berclau) | Data sheets 2014 and 2020, application dossier, press releases, FDES 2015, ACERMI and INIES records.[6][7][8][9][10][11][12][15][16] |
| Soprema SAS | Pavatextil P, cotton-fibre panel | France (Strasbourg) | Data sheet and ACERMI certificate copy.[13][14] |
| RMT Insulation | COTON-FRP, loose-fill cotton | Spain (Barcelona province) | ETA 10/0311 and registry entries; COTTON-3D registry entry only.[17][19] |
| Guimavil – Feltros para Colchões, Lda. | IsoFelt, thermobonded cotton felt | Portugal (Avanca) | ETA 19/0224 and registry entry.[18][19] |
| Carlisle Fibers LLC (Bonded Logic) and Henry, a Carlisle Company | UltraTouch, recycled denim batts | United States (Chandler, Arizona; Kimberton, Pennsylvania) | ICC-ES report, 2011 insert, 2025 data sheet, guide specification, web page.[1][2][3][4][5] |
| Eden Renewable Innovations Ltd | SupaSoft, recycled PET microfibre insulation | United Kingdom (owner address Penrith, production site Mirfield, per the EPD) | EPD and registry pages.[20][21][22] |
Documents are summarised from company files, assessments and registry pages; confirm with the supplier before specifying. Listing policy: editorial selection, not paid.
Frequently asked questions about recycled textile insulation
What is recycled textile insulation made from, and how much of it is recycled?
In the documents we read it is shredded cotton and denim fibre, usually with a polyester binder fibre and a fire treatment, sold as batts, panels, felts or loose-fill. UltraTouch is described as post-industrial recycled denim and cotton fibres treated with borate, and Henry's web page says 80 percent recycled denim and cotton fibres. Le Relais states 85 percent recycled textiles with at least 70 percent cotton and 15 percent polyester binder for Métisse RT, and its loose-fill Métisse Flocon 100 percent recycled textiles with at least 73 percent cotton. The COTON-FRP assessment describes a fibre mix of at least 65 percent cotton. SupaSoft is the one recycled PET bottle fibre product we found a declaration for. Each document counts recycled content on a different basis, so ask which share is post-consumer.
How is the fire performance of recycled textile insulation stated?
In different systems that cannot be converted. UltraTouch is described by ASTM E84 indices: a flame-spread index below 25 and a smoke-developed index below 450 at 3 inches and 1.2 pounds per cubic foot in ICC-ES report ESR-1134. European products are stated as Euroclasses: the COTON-FRP assessment gives B-s2,d0, the IsoFelt assessment says no performance was determined, and for Métisse RT the 2020 data sheet prints Euroclass E while the ACERMI registry we opened on 12 October 2026 lists D-s2,d0, and a 2014 sheet for the Métisse M+ panel prints E for the product alone and B/S1/d0 in final conditions of use. Documents we read give no data on how the fire treatment behaves after wetting or over time. Specify against the classification report or certificate for the exact product and build-up.
What do the documents say about moisture and settlement?
The assessments we read exclude wetting: the COTON-FRP and IsoFelt assessments do not cover exposure to precipitation or wetting, and Henry's guide specification says not to work on surfaces that are wet to the touch. The COTON-FRP assessment gives a settlement of up to 11.8 percent under impact and up to 19.5 percent under temperature and humidity cycles, and says to take 19.5 percent off the installed thickness when calculating thermal resistance. ACERMI lists a compaction class of 25 percent for Métisse Flocon from 220 to 500 mm. For batts, Le Relais states 100 percent thickness recovery after compression, and we found no long-term settlement test.
Can I compare the thermal and carbon figures of these products?
Only within the same standard and declared unit. The French, Spanish and Portuguese documents state λD under ACERMI rules or from EN 12667 measurements (0.039 to 0.047 W/(m·K) for batts and loose-fill, 0.037 to 0.038 for the dense IsoFelt mats), while ESR-1134 states a thermal resistance of 3.94 ft²·h·°F/Btu per inch. The only carbon figures we found are SupaSoft's EPD (A1 to A3: 1.27 kg CO2e per square metre at R = 1, EN 15804+A2) and a 2015 Métisse RT declaration (A1 to A3: 2.48 kg CO2e per square metre at 100 mm, EN 15804+A1, no longer current). The units, standard versions and methods differ, so we do not convert one into the other.
Is the same recycled textile insulation available in the US and in Europe?
The documents we read describe two separate sets of products and approvals. UltraTouch is evaluated by ICC-ES under the 2021 IBC and IRC, with Carlisle Fibers (Bonded Logic) as report holder and Henry as additional listee, and the documents do not mention a European approval. Métisse, Pavatextil P, COTON-FRP and IsoFelt are described under ACERMI certificates or European Technical Assessments, and we found no US approval for them. Ask the supplier for the approval your jurisdiction requires.
What do independent measurements say about the thermal conductivity of recycled cotton fibre?
Two peer-reviewed studies by authors at Politecnico di Milano, read at abstract level only, measured loose fibres and semi-finished panels in the laboratory rather than the commercial products named here. Loose post-consumer cotton fibres at 30, 50 and 70 kg/m3 gave an effective thermal conductivity from 0.0381 to 0.0546 W/(m·K), mainly sensitive to temperature and relative humidity. Panels from post-consumer textile waste at 50 to 150 kg/m3 gave 0.042 to 0.062, rising with density and with relative humidity.
The bottom line on recycled textile insulation
In the documents we read, the useful questions about a recycled textile insulation are which form it is (batt, loose-fill, dense felt), which standard its numbers come from, and which fire classification report applies to the exact product. Most of the documents print low water vapour resistance factors (µ 1 to 4 for the loose-fills and batts, 4.55 and 7.81 for the dense IsoFelt mats) and describe a fire and fungal treatment (none is described for IsoFelt, and SupaSoft's EPD says it has no chemical additives); the two European assessments put wetting outside the assessed conditions; and the documents differ on recycled-content basis, fire class and settlement allowance. We did not read any standard text, we could not open the three INIES declarations for Métisse or the ETA for COTTON-3D, we found no independent test of fire-treatment durability, and the only third-party verified EPD we opened is for a recycled PET product; the figures above are what the named documents state.
Related materials
Sources
- ICC Evaluation Service, "ICC-ES Evaluation Report ESR-1134, UltraTouch™ Denim Insulation", report holder Carlisle Fibers LLC, additional listee Henry, a Carlisle Company; reissued October 2026, under continuous compliance through the end of October 2027 (PDF, 12 pages; pages 7 to 12 are image-only installation instructions and were not read). Third-party evaluation report; used for composition, treatment, density, thermal resistance, surface burning characteristics, conditions of use and the one-hour wall assembly. PDF
- Bonded Logic, Inc., "UltraTouch" product insert (file stamp BL_UT Insert REV1, 11/11/11; PDF, 2 pages; copy hosted by Home Depot). Manufacturer insert; used for the ASTM C518 note, the printed flame-spread and smoke-developed values, ASTM C739 results, the absorption table and the 72-hour recovery note. Dated 2011, older than [1] and [3]; several of its figures are not repeated in them. PDF
- Henry, a Carlisle Company, "UltraTouch Recycled Denim Insulation" brochure and specifications and physical properties (157.3US.E772, 11/25; PDF, 2 pages; copy hosted by Home Depot). Manufacturer data sheet; used for the printed test results, NRC, the cotton-content line and the data-sheet disclaimer. PDF
- Henry, "Section 07 21 16 Blanket Insulation" guide specification for UltraTouch, effective 17 July 2025 (PDF, 5 pages; copy hosted by Home Depot). Manufacturer guide specification; used for performance criteria, site conditions, clearances and installation. PDF
- Henry, "Unleash the Power of Denim" product page, henry.com/residential/ultratouch (fetched 12 Oct 2026 as page text; the page links no documents). Manufacturer web page; used only for the recycled-content, borate and fire-rating statements it prints. henry.com
- Le Relais, "Métisse RT, fiche technique produit", documentation technique édition 2020 (PDF, 1 page, French; copy hosted by Samse). Manufacturer data sheet; used for composition, λ, density, fungal resistance, Euroclass, certificate and technical-opinion numbers and R table. PDF
- Le Relais, "Métisse Flocon, vrac à souffler, fiche technique produit", documentation technique édition 2020 (PDF, 1 page, French; copy hosted by Samse). Manufacturer data sheet; used for composition, Euroclass, vapour diffusion and the thickness and bag table. PDF
- Le Relais, "Métisse M+ panneau, fiche technique produit", documentation technique édition 2014 (PDF, 2 pages, French; copy hosted by Samse). Earlier manufacturer data sheet; used where it differs from [6]: µ, water absorption, acoustic values and the two printed Euroclasses. PDF
- Le Relais, "Dossier technique d'application, combles perdus, Métisse" (PDF, French, undated; copy hosted by Chausson Matériaux). Manufacturer application dossier; used for flocon composition, settlement, density in place and clearances. PDF
- Le Relais, press release "Le Relais obtient la certification ACERMI sur toute la gamme de l'isolant Métisse", 17 April 2014 (PDF, 2 pages, French). Manufacturer press release; used for the 2014 ACERMI announcement only. PDF
- Le Relais, press release "La gamme thermique Métisse® obtient le Label Produit Biosourcé Filière Française", 16 July 2020 (PDF, 2 pages, French). Manufacturer press release; used for the feedstock description, the VOC statement and the bio-sourced content figures it prints. PDF
- ACERMI, public certificate database, certificates 14/179/918/9 (Métisse RT, Coton Pro P/R), 14/D/179/916/10 (Métisse Flocon, Cotonpro Ouate), 25/179/1748 (Métisse PRT d25) and 25/179/1750 (Métisse PRT d30), holder Le Relais Métisse (opened 12 Oct 2026; each page shows a "date created": 2025-05-16 for the first two, 2026-04-27 for the last two); also certificate 16/D/221/1177/8 (COTON-FRP and other trade names, holder RMT Isolation SL, "date created" 2025-05-16; checked 12 Oct 2026). Certification-body registry; used for certified λD, R values, Euroclass and compaction class. 14/179/918/9 · 14/D/179/916/10 · 25/179/1748 · 25/179/1750
- Soprema, "Pavatextil P", fiche technique no. INSFR202/a (PDF, 2 pages, French; copy hosted by BigMat, no date printed). Manufacturer data sheet; used for composition, density, λ, R table, sound reduction and the ACERMI number it prints. PDF
- ACERMI, certificate 19/006/1450 for "Pavatextil P - Pavatextil R", holder Soprema SAS, edition 1, issued 1 January 2021 and valid until 31 December 2023 as printed (PDF, 2 pages, English and French; copy hosted by BigMat). Certification-body certificate; used for certified λD and Euroclass. The ACERMI registry (checked 12 Oct 2026) lists certificate 19/006/1450/4 for Pavatextil P and R, "date created" 2025-05-16, with λD 0.039 W/(m·K), the same R table and Euroclass E. PDF · registry 19/006/1450/4
- Le Relais, "Fiche de déclaration environnementale et sanitaire du produit Métisse RT" (FDES), cd2e for Le Relais, edited June 2015, text says published May 2015 and valid five years, verified by Thomas Peverelli (EVEA) (PDF, 14 pages, French; copy hosted by inno-therm.com). Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified; used for the declared unit, composition, A1 to A3 and total GWP and the VOC and acoustic statements. Not current. PDF
- INIES, public database of French environmental and health declarations (base-inies.fr), records for "Métisse RT Panneaux", "Métisse RT Rouleaux" and "Métisse FLOCON - Vrac à souffler" (read 12 Oct 2026 from the site's public data service behind the search page; the FDES PDFs attached to the records returned an authorisation error and were not opened). Registry; used for record dates, listed expiry date, standard, functional unit, constituents and the statements in the product data fields; no impact values from these records are used, because the declarations themselves were not opened. base-inies.fr
- ITeC (Catalonia Institute of Construction Technology), "European Technical Assessment ETA 10/0311" for COTON-FRP, RMT Insulation, dated 8 June 2018 (PDF, 10 pages). Third-party technical assessment under EAD 040138-01-1201; used for composition, intended use, reaction to fire, λ, settlement, moisture figures and installation notes. PDF
- Itecons, "European Technical Assessment ETA 19/0224" for Feltro Termofixado - IsoFelt, Guimavil, dated 13 August 2019 (PDF, 9 pages). Third-party technical assessment under EAD 040005-00-1201; used for composition, intended use, λ, density, moisture, acoustic and creep values. PDF
- EOTA, ETA database entries for ETA 10/0311 (version 1, issued 07/06/2018), ETA 19/0224 (version 1, 12/08/2019) and ETA 22/0648, COTTON-3D, RMT Insulation (version 2, 06/05/2024) (opened 12 Oct 2026). Registry; used for version and date. The ITeC PDF of ETA 22/0648 did not open and none of its values is used. 10/0311 · 19/0224 · 22/0648
- Eden Renewable Innovations Ltd, "Environmental Product Declaration, SupaSoft Insulation", EPD S-P-04469, The International EPD System, published 2021-11-01, valid until 2026-10-31 as printed; third-party verifier Dr Hudai Kara, Metsims Sustainability Consulting (PDF, 11 pages; copy hosted by ASBP). Manufacturer declaration, third-party verified; used for content, λ and density, declared unit and results. PDF
- The International EPD System, library page for EPD-IES-0004469:001 (S-P-04469), "Thermafleece: SupaSoft" (opened 12 Oct 2026). Registry; shows status Valid, version date 2021-11-01, validity date 2026-10-31 and PCR 2019:14 version 1.3.4 (the PDF prints version 1.11). registry page
- Alliance for Sustainable Building Products (ASBP), EPD database entry "SupaSoft Recycled PET Microfibre Insulation" (opened 12 Oct 2026). Trade-body listing; shows registration date 1 November 2021 and "valid until" 21 October 2026, which differs from [20] and [21]. asbp.org.uk
- Dama, A., Khoshtinat, S., Alongi, A., Marano, C., Angelotti, A., "Hygro-Thermal and Acoustic performances of recycled textile-based materials for building applications", Developments in the Built Environment 22 (2025) 100657, doi:10.1016/j.dibe.2025.100657. Peer-reviewed; bibliographic data confirmed on Crossref; only the abstract was read (via the DOAJ record), because the publisher page was not reachable. doi
- Angelotti, A., Alongi, A., Augello, A., Dama, A., De Antonellis, S., Ravidà, A., Zinzi, M., De Angelis, E., "Thermal conductivity assessment of cotton fibers from apparel recycling for building insulation", Energy and Buildings 324 (2024) 114866, doi:10.1016/j.enbuild.2024.114866. Peer-reviewed; bibliographic data confirmed on Crossref; only the abstract was read (via the OpenAlex record), because the publisher page was not reachable. doi
- BSI Knowledge, "BS EN 13501-1:2018 Fire classification of construction products and building elements. Classification using data from reaction to fire tests", catalogue page (opened 12 Oct 2026; status current, published 31 Jan 2019; the standard was not read). bsigroup.com
- BSI Knowledge, "BS EN ISO 10456:2007 Building materials and products. Hygrothermal properties. Tabulated design values and procedures for determining declared and design thermal values", catalogue page (opened 12 Oct 2026; status "Current, Under Review", published 31 Dec 2008; the standard was not read). bsigroup.com